Childcare

Department for Education written question – answered on 4th November 2022.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Bridget Phillipson Bridget Phillipson Shadow Secretary of State for Education

To ask the Secretary of State for Education, pursuant to the Answer of 20 October 2022 to Question 59631 on Children: Houghton and Sunderland South, if he will make the same information available for every Parliamentary constituency in England.

Photo of Bridget Phillipson Bridget Phillipson Shadow Secretary of State for Education

To ask the Secretary of State for Education, pursuant to the Answer of 20 October 2022 to Question 59631 on Children: Houghton and Sunderland South, if he will publish figures for the number of childcare places for children aged (a) 0-2 and (b) 3-4 years old, by Parliamentary constituency in England.

Photo of Claire Coutinho Claire Coutinho The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education

A breakdown in the number of Ofsted-registered childminders who are working, and the number of children aged 1-3 and 4-11 for every parliamentary constituency in England, can be found in the attached table.

Under Section 6 of the Childcare Act 2006, local authorities are responsible for ensuring that the provision of childcare is sufficient to meet the requirements of parents in their area. At present, all local authorities report that they are fulfilling their duty to ensure sufficient childcare

Ofsted also publishes provider level data which includes the number of childcare places provided by the setting and parliamentary constituency. This is not differentiated by age of child. The data has been aggregated to parliamentary constituency level in the attached table and provider level data is published at the following link: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/1085700/Childcare_provider_level_data_as_at_31_March_2022.ods.

Childcare by constituency (xlsx, 53.5KB)

Childminders by constituency (xlsx, 63.0KB)

Does this answer the above question?

Yes0 people think so

No1 person thinks not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.