Prisons: Restraint Techniques

Ministry of Justice written question – answered on 21st July 2022.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Grahame Morris Grahame Morris Labour, Easington

To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, pursuant to the Answer of 19 February 2019 to Question 219426 on Prisons: Restraint Techniques, whether the requirement specified in section 3.1 of PSI 26/2013 that Required Hours Addition recipients must be up to date with control and restraint training is still in effect.

Photo of Stuart Andrew Stuart Andrew Assistant Whip, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice

The payment of Required Hours Addition (RHA) is not linked to the completion of any training, including control and restraint. RHA is made to recompense for having to work unsocial and unpredictable working hours and is automatically paid as a separate salaried element (pensionable) on taking up duty in a qualifying role. Prison Service Instruction 26/2013 relates to the circumstances in which operational staff undertake temporary roles in headquarters which do not normally qualify for the payment of RHA.

There is no specific control and restraint training for grades of staff to whom this would apply, and they are not required to complete it.

Does this answer the above question?

Yes1 person thinks so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.