Crown Prosecution Service: Staff

Attorney General written question – answered on 27th October 2021.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Ellie Reeves Ellie Reeves Shadow Solicitor General

To ask the Attorney General, how many staff were employed in rape and serious sexual offences units in each (a) CPS area and (b) year since 2010.

Photo of Alex Chalk Alex Chalk The Solicitor-General

Each of the 14 CPS Areas has a dedicated RASSO Unit, staffed by specially trained prosecutors and other operational delivery staff, equipped to deal with the complexities of rape cases. The below data shows the number of full-time equivalent (FTE) staff employed in each CPS RASSO Unit, which were established in 2016, as of 31 March for each year from 2017. The figures are set out in decimals as there are many part-time members of staff who work in RASSO Units.

CPS Areas are not uniform in size and as such there is a disparity in the staffing levels between each Area. Furthermore, case numbers and types of case in RASSO Units may vary from year to year and across Areas.

It is also important to note that CPS Areas have the flexibility to move staff between teams to support local needs. While the below figures show the number of FTE staff employed in each CPS RASSO Unit in each year, they do not include members of staff who have been moved to teams in other Areas to support local needs

CPS Area20172018201920202021
Cymru Wales27.0124.6421.6420.0618.97
East Midlands20.0220.5422.1920.1423.95
East of England22.2923.8523.7019.1919.65
London North*31.7631.7524.7626.11
London South*38.0236.3333.0134.14
Merseyside and Cheshire19.9821.8020.9419.9519.48
North East27.0028.3128.6826.7024.49
North West44.5750.5347.8745.8242.26
South East27.9625.1524..6420.9119.21
South West23.2921.9020.0218.0816.68
Thames and Chiltern19.8021.8220.0227.3324.14
Wessex26.2621.3022.5218.9819.33
West Midlands34.3833.6935.7436.5134.05
Yorkshire and Humberside37.4534.8035.0632.4835.95

*Prior to 2017, London South and London North operated as a single CPS Area, and the combined number of FTE staff in the pan-London RASSO Unit for 2017 was 66.23.

Does this answer the above question?

Yes0 people think so

No1 person thinks not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.