Immigration: Families

Home Office written question – answered on 1st November 2019.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Paul Blomfield Paul Blomfield Shadow Minister (Exiting the European Union)

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, for what reasons non-dependent family members of people with Tier 1 (exceptional talent) visas can only apply for indefinite leave to remain after five years, given that the main applicant can apply on an accelerated route after three years.

Photo of Seema Kennedy Seema Kennedy The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department

A number of economic routes offer accelerated settlement for main applicants, including Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent), Tier 1 Investor and the Innovator route. However in all cases the qualifying period for non-EEA family members remains five years, regardless of the time it takes for the main applicant to settle.

The current policy is intended to ensure that our provisions are in line with the qualifying period for non-EEA family members of a British Citizen.

Does this answer the above question?

Yes1 person thinks so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.