Boilers

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy written question – answered on 10th July 2019.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of David Drew David Drew Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)

To ask the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, pursuant to his Answer or 19 June 2019 to Question 266634, Boilers, what information his Department holds on any requirements to disable or remove any parts of the boiler in order to perform or complete the test.

Photo of Chris Skidmore Chris Skidmore Vice-Chair, Conservative Party, Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education)

As stated in the Answer of 19 June 2019 to Question 266634, test conditions are specified in BS EN 15502-1 to ensure that the test results are repeatable and comparable. For example section 8.1.2.5 prescribes the requirement for tests to take place under thermal equilibrium conditions, with precautions taken to prevent thermostats or adjustable controls or an electronic temperature control system operating and affecting the gas rate, unless necessary for the specific test being conducted. The standard requires these precautions, where necessary, rather than stating an absolute requirement to disable or remove such boiler controls.

Does this answer the above question?

Yes1 person thinks so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.