Immigration: EU Nationals

Home Office written question – answered on 4th March 2019.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of John Grogan John Grogan Labour, Keighley

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, pursuant to the Answer of 5 February 2019 to Question 213222, whether dual Irish/EU nationals who are also British citizens are eligible to apply under the EU Settlement Scheme.

Photo of Caroline Nokes Caroline Nokes The Minister for Immigration

British citizens, including those with dual British/Irish or British/EU citizenship, are not eligible to apply for the EU Settlement Scheme. This is because, under Section 1(1) of the Immigration Act 1971, those with a right of abode in the UK (including all British citizens) cannot be granted immigration status.

Does this answer the above question?

Yes1 person thinks so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.