Financial Services: EU Law

Treasury written question – answered on 15th November 2018.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Anneliese Dodds Anneliese Dodds Shadow Minister (Treasury)

To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer, pursuant to the Answer of 6 November 2018 to Question 187143 on EU Internal Trade, how his Department plans to transpose provisions from EU law into UK law involving thresholds measuring the proportion of the entire market or a specified number of grouping of member states, in the Markets in Financial Instruments Regulations Article (a) 5(1)(a) and 1(b), subparagraphs (3) to (6) and subparagraph (9), (b) Article 9(5), (c) Article 14(5) and (d) Article 36(5) in the event that the UK leaves the EU without a deal.

Photo of John Glen John Glen Minister of State (Treasury) (City), The Economic Secretary to the Treasury

Article 5(1)(a) and 1(b), subparagraphs (3) to (6) and subparagraph (9) in the Markets in Financial Instruments Regulations will become deficient after the UK’s exit from the EU. In the event of the UK leaving the EU without a deal, it will be amended in accordance with Regulation 27(2) of the draft Markets in Financial Instruments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018.

Article 9(5) will become deficient after the UK’s exit from the EU. In the event of the UK leaving the EU without a deal it will be amended in accordance with Regulation 27(4) of the draft Markets in Financial Instruments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018.

Article 36 specifies a threshold which is expressed as an absolute number, so this will not be deficient after exit and is therefore not being amended.

Does this answer the above question?

Yes0 people think so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.