High Rise Flats: Fire Prevention

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government written question – answered on 22nd February 2018.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Clive Betts Clive Betts Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee, Chair, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

To ask the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government, pursuant to the Answer of 29 January to Question 124261, and with reference to paragraph 12.6 and Diagram 40 of Approved Document B, whether materials that are not of limited combustibility are permitted on the external wall surface of a building with a storey of 18 metres or more above ground level.

Photo of Dominic Raab Dominic Raab Minister of State (Housing, Communities and Local Government)

Guidance in paragraph 12.6 of Approved Document B, which references diagram 40, states that the external surface of a wall should meet Class 0 (British Class) or class B – s3, d2 (European class) or better. This is a different requirement from that in paragraph 12.7 which refers to insulation products, filler materials etc being of limited combustibility for buildings over 18 metres. External wall construction must meet both of these requirements, unless they have met the performance criteria set out in BRE 135 using full scale test data from a BS 8414 test.

Does this answer the above question?

Yes0 people think so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.