Ministry of Defence written question – answered at on 20 December 2017.
To ask Her Majesty's Government, further to the Written Answer by Earl Howe on 14 November (HL2735), what was (1) the service, and (2) the rank, of each of the 113 Service personnel granted honours in the military division of Her Majesty The Queen's Birthday Honours List for 2017.
The Military Division of The Queen’s Birthday Honours list 2017
Royal Navy Awards
PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH
As Knight Commander:
Vice Admiral Simon Robert LISTER, CB, OBE
As Companions:
Surgeon Vice Admiral Alasdair James WALKER, OBE, QHS
Rear Admiral Simon Paul WILLIAMS, CVO
PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE
As Commanders:
Rear Admiral Timothy Miles LOWE, QCVS
Rear Admiral John Robert Hamilton CLINK, OBE
Brigadier Richard Anthony Winchcombe SPENCER, OBE As Officers Commodore Richard Mark ALLEN
Captain Mark John CAMERON
Colonel Michael John TANNER, QCVS
Commander James WYPER
As Members:
Warrant Officer 1 Logistician (Catering Services) Wayne BURBURY
Lieutenant Commander Simon James CHURCH
Warrant Officer 1 Engineering Technician (Marine Engineering) Iain CUNNINGHAM
Chief Petty Officer Air Engineering Technican (Avionics) Andrew Smyth FLEMING
Lieutenant Deborah Daphne HARMER
Leading Logistician (Writer) Claire HUGHES
Lieutenant Commander (Acting Commander) James Alistair Delange KIRKWOOD
Commander Robert Graeme SPENCE
Commander Stephen Michael THOMAS
Commander Michael Leslie WOOD
QUEEN’S VOLUNTEER RESERVE MEDAL
Sergeant David HOLMAN
Army Awards
PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH
As Companions:
Major General Mark Jarvis GAUNT
Major General John Robert PATTERSON
PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE
As Commanders:
Colonel Michael Robert BUTTERWICK
Colonel William Pemble Owen ENGLISH
Brigadier Colin Thomas McCLEAN, MBE
Brigadier Tom Richardson COPINGER-SYMES, OBE
Major General Ralph William WOODDISSE, MBE, MC
As Officers:
Lieutenant Colonel Hamish George Gordon CORMACK, MBE, The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment
Lieutenant Colonel Christopher David DAVIES, MBE, The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment
Lieutenant Colonel Jamie Ian HARTLEY, The Rifles
Colonel Thomas Jonathan MURRAY
Colonel Andrew Keith ROBINSON
Colonel Christopher John Strathern ROSE
Colonel Khashayar Dominic SHARIFI
Lieutenant Colonel Jason SHEFFIELD, Royal Tank Regiment
Colonel Jonathan Roderick Henry TIMMIS
Acting Colonel Richard George WALKER, Corps of Royal Engineers
As Members:
Major Levi Vincent ASHLEY, The Royal Logistic Corps
Major John Mark BARRY, The Rifles
Major Richard Allan BELL, Royal Corps of Signals
Major Denis BURTON, The Royal Welsh, Army Reserve
Major Kevin Charles CAMMACK, Royal Regiment of Artillery
Major David CAMPEY, Corps of Royal Engineers
Colonel Frances Elizabeth CASTLE, ADC
Sergeant Arun Lewis COFAX, Corps of Royal Engineers
Lieutenant Colonel Dominic Martin Lyall COOPER, The Royal Logistic Corps
Major Richard John CRANE, The Royal Logistic Corps
Captain Anthony Angelo DAVIES, Corps of Royal Engineers
Warrant Officer Class 2 Marc David ELLIOTT, Corps of Royal Engineers
Warrant Officer Class 1 Gavin Arran EMMERSON, The Royal Logistic Corps
Major Simon William EVERETT, The Royal Irish Regiment
Lieutenant Colonel Alison Helen FALCON, The Royal Logistic Corps, Army Reserve
Lieutenant Colonel Nicholas Mark GEE, Royal Regiment of Artillery
Major Prembahadur GURUNG, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Captain Andrew HAINES, Royal Regiment of Artillery, Army Reserve
Acting Major Tobias Robin Sanford HARRIS, The Parachute Regiment
Sergeant Andrew Craig HARRISON, Corps of Royal Engineers
Major William Derek HODGKINSON, The King’s Royal Hussars
Corporal Amber Rose HOLLANDS, Royal Army Medical Corps
Colonel Stephanie Lotte Eleanor Louise JACKMAN, TD, Army Reserve, The Royal Logistic Corps
Acting Lieutenant Colonel Ami JONES, Royal Army Medical Corps, Army Reserve
Acting Lieutenant Colonel Norman Owen JONES, ARRC, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps, Army Reserve
Major Pauline MURRAY-KNIGHT, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)
Acting Lieutenant Colonel Anthony Thomas LAMB, Combined Cadet Force
Lieutenant Colonel Catherine Charlotte Anne LIVINGSTONE, Royal Army Medical Corps, Army Reserve
Major Paul LOGIE, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Captain James William LYONS, Army Air Corps
Major David Robert MACKLIN, The Rifles
Warrant Officer Class 1 Iain Crichton MARTIN, The Royal Logistic Corps
Warrant Officer Class 2 Rolf Alan MASON, Royal Regiment of Artillery
Corporal Jessica Layla MASTERMAN, The Royal Logistic Corps
Lance Corporal Rossa Dominick McPHILLIPS, Intelligence Corps, Army Reserve
Colour Sergeant David Malcolm MILLS, Irish Guards
Captain Ian David STOKES, Royal Regiment of Artillery
Warrant Officer Class 2 Karen Ann STYLES, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)
Major Fergus Keegan SULLIVAN, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Major William John TOWER, Coldstream Guards
Acting Major Richard Simon WOOD, The Parachute Regiment
Lieutenant Colonel Nicholas Robert Edward WOOLGAR, The Royal Lancers
ROYAL RED CROSS
As an Ordinary Associate of the Royal Red Cross, Second Class:
Major Jennifer Ann BUCK, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps
Major Rosemary GODFREY, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps, Army Reserve
QUEEN’S VOLUNTEER RESERVES MEDAL
Major Paul Harry JACKSON, General List, Army Reserve
Staff Sergeant Hayley Elizabeth JUST, Corps of Royal Engineers, Army Reserve
Colonel Mark Christopher SHERIDAN
Staff Sergeant Careen Gillian THORN, The Royal Logistic Corps, Army Reserve
Royal Air Force Awards
PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH
As Companions:
Air Vice-Marshal Malcolm Andrew John BRECHT, CBE
Air Vice-Marshal Edward Jackson STRINGER, CBE
PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION
OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE
As Commanders:
Group Captain Stephen Alec BENTLEY
Air Commodore Dawn Allison MCCAFFERTY
As Officers:
Wing Commander Gareth John BRYANT
Wing Commander Mark Thomas DUNLOP
Wing Commander James Alexander FREEBOROUGH
Wing Commander Andrew MASSIE
Wing Commander Elizabeth Joan NICHOLL
Wing Commander Michael John Edward SUTTON
As Members:
Warrant Officer Anthony Joseph BARKER
Squadron Leader Darren BASSETT
Warrant Officer Alan Roy BUTTERFILL
Wing Commander Davis Charles COX, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Flight Sergeant Mark James ELLIMAN
Sergeant Alan Albert FENNEY
Sergeant Matthew Ian FOSTER
Squadron Leader Adrian MORRIS
Warrant Officer Michael George MORRIS
Squadron Leader Hugh John Warr NICHOLS
Flight Lieutenant Derek Vincent OLDHAM, Royal Auxiliary Air Force
Warrant Officer Adrian Mark PATON
Warrant Officer Michelle SMITH
ROYAL RED CROSS
As an Ordinary Associate of the Royal Red Cross, Second Class
Corporal Clare Louise HARVEY
Flight Lieutenant Laura Jane HODSON
QUEEN’S VOLUNTEER RESERVES MEDAL
Sergeant Philip Baden BOWER, Royal Auxiliary Air Force
Senior Aircraftman Shane Victor STANIFORTH, Royal Auxiliary Air Force
Yes1 person thinks so
No1 person thinks not
Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.