Fracking

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy written question – answered on 9th November 2017.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Caroline Lucas Caroline Lucas Green, Brighton, Pavilion

To ask the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, pursuant to the Answer of 30 October 2017 to Question 109370, on fracking, and with reference to his Department's hydraulic fracturing consent guidance, published in February 2017, whether licensees seeking hydraulic fracturing consent (HFC) will be required to provide details in environmental permit applications of proposed plans to undertake 12 months' monitoring of the level of methane in groundwater in relation to (a) the current application for HFC for Ryedale, North Yorkshire and (b) all future such applications.

Photo of Richard Harrington Richard Harrington Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)

Holding answer received on 07 November 2017

Under section 4A of the Petroleum Act 1998, all licensees are required to provide details of proposed plans to undertake 12 months' monitoring of the level of methane in groundwater, in line with the guidance[1] issued by the Department in February 2017.

[1] https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/591631/Hydraulic_Fracturing_Consent_Guidance.pdf

Does this answer the above question?

Yes0 people think so

No2 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.