Home Office: Ministers

Home Office written question – answered on 20th September 2017.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Lord Green of Deddington Lord Green of Deddington Crossbench

To ask Her Majesty's Government who has held office since 1 January 2000 as (1) Home Secretary and (2) minister responsible for immigration; and what were the dates of their appointment.

Photo of Baroness Williams of Trafford Baroness Williams of Trafford The Minister of State, Home Department

Since 1st January 2000 there have been 8 Home Secretaries.

Name

Appointment Began

Appointment End Date

Rt Hon Jack Straw

2nd May 1997

8th June 2001

Rt Hon David Blunkett

8th June 2001

15th December 2004

Rt Hon Charles Clarke

15th December 2004

5th May 2006

Rt Hon John Reid

5th May 2006

27th June 2007

Rt Hon Jacqui Smith

28th June 2007

5th June 2009

Rt Hon Alan Johnson

5th June 2009

11th May 2010

Rt Hon Theresa May

12th May 2010

13th July 2016

Rt Hon Amber Rudd

13th July 2016

Current

Since 1st January 2000 there have been 12 Ministers of State for Immigration.

Name

Appointment Began

Appointment End Date

Barbara Roche

28th July 1999

11th June 2001

Lord Rooker

11th June 2001

29th May 2002

Beverley Hughes

29th May 2002

1st April 2004

Des Browne

1st April 2004

6th May 2005

Tony McNulty

16th May 2005

23rd May 2006

Liam Byrne

23rd May 2006

3rd October 2008

Phil Woolas

3rd October 2008

11th May 2010

Damian Green

13th May 2010

4th September 2012

Mark Harper

4th September 2012

8th February 2014

James Brokenshire

8th February 2014

14th July 2016

Robert Goodwill

16th July 2016

11th June 2017

Brandon Lewis

11th June 2017

Current

Does this answer the above question?

Yes0 people think so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.