We need your support to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can continue to hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Homeopathy

Department of Health written question – answered on 27th February 2017.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Andrew Gwynne Andrew Gwynne Shadow Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office), Campaigns and Elections Chair

To ask the Secretary of State for Health, pursuant to the Answer of 22 February 2017 to Question 64041, if he will make it his Department's policy that traditional herbal registration will only be issued to products which exclude all medical use.

Photo of Nicola Blackwood Nicola Blackwood The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health

Question 64041 refers to homeopathy and this is not relevant in the context of products registered under the traditional herbal registration.

Products registered in the United Kingdom under the traditional herbal registration scheme are required to fulfil the requirements of the Directive on Traditional Herbal Medicinal Products.

Article 16 a 1 (a) of Directive 2004/24 requires that Traditional Herbal Medicinal Products ‘have indications exclusively appropriate to traditional herbal medicinal products which, by virtue of their composition and purpose, are intended and designed for use without the supervision of a medical practitioner for diagnostic purposes or for prescription or monitoring of treatment’.

It is therefore a requirement for products registered under the traditional herbal registration scheme to have indications to ensure they are used safely for the correct purpose.

Does this answer the above question?

Yes3 people think so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.