Sex Establishments: Licensing

Home Office written question – answered on 1st March 2017.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Paul Blomfield Paul Blomfield Shadow Minister (Exiting the European Union)

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, pursuant to the Answer of 6 February 2017 to Question 62659, on sex establishments: licensing, for what reason there is no right given to objectors to appeal against a local authority licensing committee's decision to grant a sexual entertainment licence.

Photo of Brandon Lewis Brandon Lewis Minister of State (Home Office) (Policing and the Fire Service)

Licensing requirements for sexual entertainment venues are set out in the Policing and Crime Act 2009. The absence of a right of appeal against a local authority licensing committee's decision is counter-balanced by the additional conditions prospective licensees must satisfy such as having regard to the characteristics of the area and the use to which other premises in the vicinity are put.

When considering an application for the grant, renewal or transfer of a licence the appropriate authority should have regard to any observations submitted to it by the chief officer of police and any objections that they have received from anyone else within 28 days of the application. Any person can object to an application but the objection should be relevant to the grounds set out in paragraph 12 of Schedule 3 to the Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1982 for refusing a licence. As licences must be applied for annually, licensing committees are able to take into account any relevant objections received during this time.

Does this answer the above question?

Yes2 people think so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.