Military Bases

Ministry of Defence written question – answered on 12th January 2016.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Madeleine Moon Madeleine Moon Chair, Defence Sub-Committee, Chair, Defence Sub-Committee

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, pursuant to the Answer of 10 December 2015 to Question 18551, (a) whether all records retained under JSP441 Defence Records Management Policy and Procedure by training establishments comply with paragraphs 1.24 and 1.25 of that Policy and (b) decisions to retain records relating to (i) individual training establishments infrastructure costs and (ii) numbers attending training courses have been approved by the Departmental Records Officer as meeting the statutory requirements set out in paragraph 1.31 of JSP441; and if he will make a statement.

Photo of Mark Lancaster Mark Lancaster The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence

The Departmental Record Officer (DRO) sets down overall policy and guidance (in JSP 441), establishes a governance structure through the normal departmental chain of command so that there are officers responsible for records in each unit, and works with the providers of ICT and Education within the Ministry of Defence to ensure that there is an appropriate set of tools and training packages. The DRO gives particular focus to those areas of Defence where the records may merit permanent preservation. Areas related to the routine business of Defence are typically managed at local level by trained staff working to DRO policy and guidance.

Does this answer the above question?

Yes0 people think so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.