Military Bases: Members

Ministry of Defence written question – answered on 12th January 2016.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Madeleine Moon Madeleine Moon Chair, Defence Sub-Committee, Chair, Defence Sub-Committee

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, whether a hon. Member is regarded under paragraph 3.1.2 of JSP441 Defence Records Management Policy and Procedures as a person entitled (a) to access records which provide evidence of the activities that took place, (b) establish what happened and (c) understand why decisions were taken in relation to numbers of attendees on training courses, costs maintenance improvement and development costs, building of storage facilities, travel and accommodation costs in relation to (i) MOD Grantown-on-Spey, (ii) MOD Llanrwst, (iii) MOD Fairbourne and (iv) MOD Crickhowell; and if he will make a statement.

Photo of Mark Lancaster Mark Lancaster The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence

There is no general entitlement to access to Ministry of Defence (MOD) records for Honourable Members, other than through the relevant legislation. In respect of records related to the MOD units at Grantown-on-Spey, Llanrwst, Fairbourne and Crickhowell, I refer the hon. Member to the answer I gave her on 4 December 2015 to Question number 18405.

Armed Forces Training (Word Document, 16.24 KB)

Does this answer the above question?

Yes0 people think so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.