Abortion

Department of Health written question – answered on 3rd July 2015.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Fiona Bruce Fiona Bruce Conservative, Congleton

To ask the Secretary of State for Health, pursuant to the Answer of 18 June 2015 to Question 2148, whether it is his policy that a registered medical practitioner may form a good faith opinion for the purposes of section 1(1)(a) of the Abortion Act 1967 after having signed the statutory form HSA1.

Photo of Jane Ellison Jane Ellison The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health

Our policy is that providers follow the guidance published in May 2014.

Does this answer the above question?

Yes0 people think so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.