Police: Private Prosecutions

House of Lords written question – answered on 25th February 2014.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Lord Beecham Lord Beecham Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government), Shadow Spokesperson (Justice)

To ask Her Majesty’s Government, further to the Written Answer by Lord Taylor of Holbeach on 11 February (HL 5237), indicating that information is not held centrally about whether any of the United Kingdom's police forces have entered into agreements like that of Virgin and the Metropolitan Police whereby compensation recovered following private prosecutions was to be shared, whether they will now seek such information, having regard to the concerns expressed by the Lord Chief Justice; and, if not, why not.

Photo of Lord Taylor of Holbeach Lord Taylor of Holbeach The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department

Police and Crime Commissioners (PCCs) are able to accept funds from private companies under section 93 of the Police Act 1996. The decision as to whether to accept funds is properly a matter for the relevant PCC and Chief Constable, and as such is an operational matter for the Police. It is for this reason that the Government does not hold information as to whether any such agreements have been entered into by PCCs.

However, as I said in response to the Noble Lord's Oral Question on 4 February 2014, Official Report, columns 92-94, we will be revising the guidance to PCCs in due course, and will make it clear that these sorts of arrangements should not be entered into.

Does this answer the above question?

Yes0 people think so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.