UK Council for Child Internet Safety

Education written question – answered on 25th June 2013.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Tim Loughton Tim Loughton Conservative, East Worthing and Shoreham

To ask the Secretary of State for Education if he will list (a) the members of the Executive Board of the UK Council on Child Internet Safety since May 2010 and (b) the dates of each board meeting each such member has attended.

Photo of Edward Timpson Edward Timpson The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education

The information has been provided in the following table.

UKCCIS executive board membership
Board members Duration of membership Organisation Board meetings attended
John Carr 2008—present CHIS 2010: July and November; 2011: January, March May, July, September, November, December; 2012: April, July, December; 2013: February and May
Peter Robbins 2008—July 2011 IWF 2010: July, September, November; 2011: January, March, May, July
Michael Rawlinson March 2009—May 2011 ELSPA 2010: July and September, 2011: January and March
Wes Cuell March 2009—March 2011 NSPCC 2010: July, September, November; 2011: January
Mike Galvin 2008—April 2012 BT 2010: July, September, November; 2011: January, March, May, July, September, November, December; 2012: April
Dr Mike Short 2008—May 2013 02 2010: July, September, November; 2011: January, March, July, September, November, December; 2012; July, December; 2013: February
Phil Raines 2008—present Scottish Government 2010: July and September; 2011: January, July and September; 2012: July; 2013: February
Chris Burdett 2008—July 2012 Welsh Assembly Government 2010: July, September, November; 2011: May November; 2012: April
Stewart Purvis 2008—September 2010 Ofcom 2010: July
Prof Sonia Livingstone 2008—present LSE 2010: July; 2011: January
Joe Godwin 2008—May 2013 BBC 2010: July; 2011: January, September and November; 2012: July and December; 2013: February
Mary MacLeod 2008—February 2012 Family Policy Advisor 2010; July, September, November; 2011: January, March, May, July, November
Jim Gamble March 2009—March 2011 CEOP None
Matthew Bishop March 2009—November 2010 Microsoft None
Andy Roberts November 2010—March 2011 Director of Children's Services (DCS) 2010: November; 2011: January
Chris Woolard September 2010—November 2012 Ofcom (replaced Ofcom) 2010: September; 2011 January, March, May, July, September, November; 2012: July
Fergal Bradley September 2010—March 2011 Northern Ireland Assembly (additional member) None
Richard Allan November 2010—March 2012 Facebook (additional member) 2010: November; 2011: January, November, December
Elizabeth Kanter November 2010—present RIM Blackberry (additional member) 2010: November; 2011: January, March, May, July, September, November; 2012: April, July, December; 2013: February and May
Matt Lambert November 2010—December 2011 Microsoft (replaced Microsoft) 2011: March, May, July, September, November
John Grounds March 2011—November 2012. NSPCC (replaced NSPCC) 2011: March, May, July, September, November, December; 2012: April and July
Peter Davies March 2011—present CEOP (replaced CEOP) 2011; May and July; 2012: July, and December; 2013: February and May
Andy Barker July 2011—February 2012 UKIE (replaced UKIE, formerly ELSPA) 2011: July, September, November, December
Peter Lewis July 2011—November 2011 Director of Children's Services (replaced DCS) None
Susie Hargreaves September 2011—present IWF (replaced IWF) 2011: September; 2012: July, and December; 2013: February and May
Scott Dodds February 2012—present Microsoft (replaced Microsoft) 2012: December; 2013: February
Simon Milner April 2012—present Facebook (replaced Facebook) 2012: April, July, December; 2013: February, May
Jo Twist April 2012—present UKIE (replaced UKIE) 2012: April, July, December; 2013: May
Will Gardner April 2012—present Safer Internet Centre (additional member) 2011: September and November; 2012: April, July, December; 2013: February and May
David Happy April 2012—present Samsung (additional member) 2012: April, July. December, 2013: February and May
Simon Hampton April 2012—October 2012 Google (additional member) 2012: April and July
Vicki Shotbolt July 2012—present The Parentzone (additional member) 2012: July and December; 2013: February, May
Sue Warrington July 2012—May2013 Headteacher (replaced DCS representative) 2012: July; 2013: February
Andrew Uden July 2012—present Tesco (additional member) 2012: July and December; 2013: February and May
Dido Harding July 2012—present TalkTalk (additional member) 2012: July and December; 2013: February and May
Julian Ashworth December 2012—present BT (replaced Google) 2012: December; 2013: February and May
Peter Liver December 2012—present NSPCC (replaced NSPCC) 2012: December; 2013: February and May
Claudio Pollack December 2012—present Ofcom (replaced Ofcom) 2012: December; 2013: February and May
Lindsay Harvey December 2012—present Welsh Assembly Government 2012: December
David Cooke May 2013—present BBFC (replaced 02) 2013: May
Dave Miles May 2013—present FOSI (replaced BCC) 2013: May

Does this answer the above question?

Yes0 people think so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.