Medals

Defence written question – answered on 25th February 2013.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of James Gray James Gray Conservative, North Wiltshire

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence if he will publish the recipients of the Polar medal in each of the last 10 years, together with their citations.

Photo of Mark Francois Mark Francois The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence

The recipients of the Polar medal are kept in the Polar Medal Roll, which is updated annually. Copies are held by:

The Deputy Ceremonial Officer, Ceremonial Branch, Cabinet Office;

The Polar Regions Unit, Overseas Territories Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office;

The National Hydrographer;

The Keeper of Public Records; and

The Assistant Secretary Central Chancery of the Orders of Knighthood.

The Polar medal recipients are also announced each year in the London Gazette, available online at:

http://www.london-gazette.co.uk/

Recipients over the last 10 years have been collated and are shown in the following list. Citations are not in the public domain and are destroyed upon investiture.

2012: Polar medal

Antarctic to 2012

Mr Steven Richard Colwell, Meteorologist—British Antarctic Survey

Antarctic to 2011

Mr John Cameron Withers, Dive Officer, Base Commander—British Antarctic Survey

Antarctic to 2012

Mr Simon Martin Garrod, Polar Field Leader—British Antarctic Survey/Antarctic, Logistics and Expeditions

Arctic to 2012

Professor Terrence Vincent Callaghan, Professor in Arctic Ecology, University of Sheffield. Director, Swedish Royal Academy of Science—Abisko Station

Antarctic to 2012

Mr Tudor Morgan, Field Operations Manager—British Antarctic Survey, Operations Manager—United Kingdom Antarctic Heritage Trust

Antarctic 1957-60

Mr Edward Christopher John Clapp MBE, Radio Operator, Base Commander

2011

Antarctic to 2011

Mr Paul William Cousens, Deputy Project Manager, British Antarctic Survey

Mr Benjamin Richard Norrish, Vehicle Engineer, British Antarctic Survey

Dr Michael Lance Curtis, Field Geologist, British Antarctic Survey

Professor Michael James Bentley, Professor in Quaternary Environmental Change, Durham University

Mr Christian Kevin David Jacobs, Field Facilities Manager, Antarctic Logistics and Expeditions

Arctic and Antarctic to 2011

Mr David Thomson Meldrum, Polar Sciences Support Technician, Scottish Association for Marine Science

Second Clasp to Polar medal

Arctic and Antarctic to 2011

Professor Michael John Hambrey, Professor of Glaciology, Aberystwyth University

2010

Antarctic to 2010

Mr Duncan Evan Anderson, Chief Engineer, Royal Research Ship (RRS) James Clark Ross

Mr David John Maxfield, Electronics Engineer, British Antarctic Survey

Mr Andrew David McConnachie, Plant Technician, British Antarctic Survey

Dr Teal Richard Riley PhD, Geologist, British Antarctic Survey

Mr Peter Ward, Marine Research Scientist, British Antarctic Survey

Antarctic and Arctic to 2010

Captain Graham Phillip Chapman MN, Master, Royal Research Ship (RRS) James Clark Ross

Professor Martyn Tranter PhD, Professor of Physical Geography, Bristol University

Arctic and Antarctic to 2010

Dr Jonathan Ralph Ineson PhD, Geologist, Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland

Second Clasp to Polar medal

Antarctic and Arctic to 2009

Mr Douglas George Allan, Cameraman, BBC Natural History Unit

2009

Antarctic to 1999

Mr John Richard Westland Hanson, Personnel Officer, British Antarctic Survey

Antarctic to 2009

Dr Robert David Larter PhD, Marine Geologist, British Antarctic Survey

Captain Alan Peter Meredith, Chief Pilot, British Antarctic Survey

2008

Antarctic to 2007

Mr Derek Michael Forward, Chief Engineer, Royal Research Ship (RRS) Ernest Shackleton

Antarctic to 2008

Ms Penelope Granger BDS, Dental Officer, British Antarctic Survey

Professor Lloyd Samuel Peck, PhD, Biologist, British Antarctic Survey

Antarctic and Arctic to 2008

Mr Richard Atkinson, Field Assistant, Dog Driver and Polar Conservationist

Dr Adrian John Fox, PhD, Head of Mapping and Geographic Information Centre, British Antarctic Survey

Second Clasp to Polar medal

Antarctic and Arctic to 2008

Professor Andrew Charles Clarke, PhD, Head of Science Division and Research Scientist, British Antarctic Survey

2007

Antarctic to 1999

Dr Simon Brockington BSc, PhD, Marine Assistant and Biologist

Antarctic to 2006

Dr Peter Convey BA, PhD, Terrestrial Biologist

Mr Alan Michael Carroll, Base Leader, Ionosphericist, Polar Historian and Conservationist

Antarctic to 2007

Miss Victoria Jane Auld, Base Commander and Meteorologist

Mr Russell Scott Ladkin, Instrument Engineer

Dr Philip Timothy Leat BSc, PhD, Research Geologist

Captain David Francis Leatherdale, Line Pilot and Survey Pilot

Mr Peter Charles Denis Lens, Communications Manager and IT Support Specialist

Antarctic and Arctic to 2007

Mr Robert Crawford Paterson, Chief Officer, Royal Research Ship (RRS) James Clark Ross

2006

Antarctic to 2005

Dr Michael George Richardson, PhD, Zoologist, Base Leader and Head of Polar Regions, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Antarctic to 2006

Mr Patrick George Fielder, Plant Technician and Facilities Manager

Mr Stephen Victor Hinde, Field Assistant and Winter Base Commander

Mr Malcolm Inch, Marine Engineering Officer, Royal Research Ship (RRS) Ernest Shackleton

Captain Leslie Kitson, Aircraft Pilot and Training Captain BAS Flight

Dr Thomas Anthony Lachlan-Cope, PhD, Polar Meteorologist

Dr Jonathan Lowton Watkins, PhD, Marine Biologist and Ecologist

Antarctic and Arctic to 1988

Dr Geoffrey Francis Hattersley-Smith, PhD, Geologist, Glaciologist, Base Leader and Polar Toponomist

Arctic and Antarctic to 2006

Professor Tavi Murray, PhD, Glaciologist

2005

Antarctic to 2004

Mr Jonathan David Shanklin, Meteorologist

Antarctic to 2005

Mr Andrew Thomas Barker, Communications Manager and Winter Base Commander

Mr Hugh Francis Joseph Corr, Ice Radar Scientist

Captain Antonio Gatti, Chief Officer and Acting Master Royal Research Ship (RRS) Ernest Shackleton

2004

Antarctic to 2004

Mr Michael Edward Patrick Gloistein, Radio Officer and Electro-Technical Officer (Communications)

Mr Matthew Robert Jobson, Carpenter and Builder

Mr Steven Marshall, Plumber, Field Assistant and Base Commander

Captain Nigel Douglas Pearson, Aircraft Pilot

Mr Mark Stewart, Information Technology Support and Communications Manager

Mr Stephen George White, Head of Vehicles and Engineering Section

Second Clasp to Polar medal

Antarctic to 2001

Professor John Patrick Croxall, CBE, Head of Birds and Seals Section, Biological Sciences Division

Antarctic to 2004

Mr Douglas Gordon Bone, Marine Biologist

2003

Antarctic 1944-45

James Edward Butler Futtit Farrington, Senior Radio Officer (since deceased)

Antarctic to 2003

Mr Rodney John Arnold, Field Operations Manager

Dr Adrian Jenkins, Glaciologist

Dr Keith William Nicholls, Oceanographer

Dr David Glyn Vaughan, Glaciologist

Antarctic and Arctic to 2003

Mr Keith Makinson, Drilling Engineer

Professor Elizabeth Mary Morris OBE, Glaciologist

Second Clasp to Polar medal

Antarctic and Arctic to 1989

Mr Allan Gill, Polar Scientist and Explorer

Does this answer the above question?

Yes4 people think so

No2 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.