We need your support to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can continue to hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Vehicles: Lorry Semi-trailers

House of Lords written question – answered on 20th July 2011.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Lord Berkeley Lord Berkeley Labour

To ask Her Majesty's Government what advice they have received from the European Commission about their proposal for permitting longer semi-trailers of up to 2.05 metres on British roads and whether such a proposal would be consistent with European Union directive 96/53/EC.

Photo of Earl Attlee Earl Attlee Lords Spokesperson (Department for Transport), Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)

Since the previous Question on this subject from the noble Lord, officials have received a letter dated 30 June from the Commission. The letter confirmed that directive 96/53/EC permits longer semi-trailers only if the criteria for one of the exemptions set out in Article 4.4 are fulfilled. The Government's view, previously communicated to the Commission, is that our proposals for longer semi-trailers fulfil the criteria for exemption in Article 4.4 (b), because their loading length (15.65 metres) can also be achieved by existing rigid/drawbar combinations. The Commission's letter did not address this point.

Does this answer the above question?

Yes0 people think so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.