Non-domestic Rates: Licensed Premises

Communities and Local Government written question – answered on 30th March 2010.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Caroline Spelman Caroline Spelman Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government

To ask the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government whether new requirements on licensed premises will be considered a material change of circumstances by the Valuation Office Agency for the purposes of business rate valuations and revaluations.

Photo of Ian Pearson Ian Pearson Economic Secretary, HM Treasury

I have been asked to reply.

Whether or not any of the new requirements on licensed premises will constitute a material change in circumstances in the context of non-domestic rating valuations is dependent on the matter in question coming within the definition of such circumstances contained in schedule 6 paragraph 2(7) of the Local Government Finance Act 1988. Guidance on the interpretation of these provisions, as informed by legal advice and decisions of the courts, is contained within the Valuation Office Agency's Rating Manual in Volume 2-Section 5. This is available online under the publications section of the VOA's website at:

www.voa.gov.uk

Does this answer the above question?

Yes0 people think so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.