We need your support to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can continue to hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Arts Council

House of Lords written question – answered on 8th May 2008.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Lord Lester of Herne Hill Lord Lester of Herne Hill Liberal Democrat

asked Her Majesty's Government:

Further to the Written Answer by Lord Davies of Oldham on 22 April (HL3015), (a) what is the legal source of Arts Council England's duty or power to require information about the sexuality of members of the management committees, boards, governing bodies and councils of theatre organisations, and (b) whether this requirement is compatible with the right to respect for private life, guaranteed by Article 8 of the European Convention on Human Rights

Photo of Lord Davies of Oldham Lord Davies of Oldham Deputy Chief Whip (House of Lords), HM Household, Captain of the Queen's Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Lords)

There is nothing in law that prevents Arts Council England (ACE) from collecting this information for statistical or monitoring purposes and ACE considers that this data-gathering is compliant with Article 8 of the European Convention on Human Rights. Organisations are asked to state the breakdown by sexual orientation of their governing body. If they do not have this information or do not want to answer, they can tick the "Don't know" box.

Does this answer the above question?

Yes0 people think so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.