Departmental Bodies

Environment Food and Rural Affairs written question – answered on 12th February 2004.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Keith Vaz Keith Vaz Labour, Leicester East

To ask the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs who the members of (a) the Environment Agency Board, (b) the Farm Animal Welfare Council, (c) the Food Advisory Committee, (d) Food From Britain and (e) the Harbour Commission were on 1 January; what their term of office is in each case; and what their remuneration is.

Photo of Alun Michael Alun Michael Minister of State (Rural Affairs), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

The information requested is as follows:

Name Term of office Remuneration (£)
(a) Environment Agency
Chair
Sir John Harman 1 January 2004–31 December 2007 87,475
Deputy Chair
Prof. Donald Ritchie 1 July 2001–30 June 2004 32,805
Ex-officio Member
Lady Barbara Young 11 December 2000–10 December 2005 Unpaid
Members
Mr. Colin Beardwood 1 April 2001–31 March 2004 25,515
Mr. Peter Bye 1 September 2003–31 August 2006 18,225
Mr. Ted Cantle 18 September 2003–17 September 2006 18,225
Mr. Andrew Dare CBE 1 February 2002–1 February 2005 21,870
Mr. John B. Edmonds 30 May 2002–31 May 2005 21,870
Prof. Richard Macrory 1 January 2002–31 December 2004 18,225
Mr. Peter Matthews 18 September 2003–17 September 2006 21,870
Ms Sara Parkin OBE 18 September 2003–17 September 2006 18,225
Mr. Richard Percy 1 November 2003–31 October 2006 14,580
Dr. Lyndon Stanton 30 May 2002–31 May 2005 21,870
Mrs. Kay Twitchen 1 April 2004–31 March 2007 25,515
Mr. Gareth Wardell 8 August 2000–7 August 2004 25,515
Prof. Lynda Warren 10 October 2003–9 October 2006 25,515
(b) Farm Animal Welfare Council
Chair
Dr. Judy Macarthur Clark 1 December 2002–31 December 2004 199 per meeting
Members
Mr. Ian Douglas Baker 1 January 2002–31 December 2004 125 per meeting
Mrs. Rosemary Berry 1 January 2004–31 December 2006 125 per meeting
Mr. John Don 1 January 2003–31 December 2005 125 per meeting
Prof. Peter English 1 January 2004–31 December 2006 125 per meeting
Mr. Graham Godbold 1 October 2004–31 December 2006 125 per meeting
Mr. Edmund Harper 1 January 2003–31 December 2005 125 per meeting
Mr. David C. Henderson 1 January 2002–31 December 2004 125 per meeting
Mr. James William Hook 1 January 2002–31 December 2004 125 per meeting
Prof. Alistair Lawrence 1 January 2002–31 December 2004 125 per meeting
Mr. Stephen Andrew Lister 1 January 2002–31 December 2005 125 per meeting
Mr. Gareth Jones Lloyd 1 January 2002–31 December 2004 125 per meeting
Mr. Richard Maunder 1 January 2004–31 December 2006 125 per meeting
Prof. John Peter Mcinerney 1 January 2002–31 December 2004 125 per meeting
Miss Miriam Jane Parker 1 January 2003–31 December 2005 125 per meeting
Dr. Martin James Potter 1 January 2003–31 December 2005 125 per meeting
Mrs. Barbara Smith 1 January 2004–31 December 2006 125 per meeting
Mr. Selwyn Michael Vaughan 1 January 2004–31 December 2006 125 per meeting
(c) Food Advisory Council
Information on the Food Advisory Council is available from the Food Standards Agency, who report to Parliament through Health Ministers.
(d) Food from Britain
Chair
Mr. Gordon Summerfield 1 January 2003–31 December 2005 48,523
Members
Mr. David Baines 1 September 2003–31 August 2006 1,800
Mr. John David Bevington 10 December 2002–9 December 2005 1,800
Mr. Vincent Craig 1 June 2002–31 May 2005 1,800
Prof. David Croisdale-Appleby 27 March 2003–26 March 2006 1,800
Mr. David Dobbin 1 December 2003–30 November 2006 1,800
Mrs. Christine Dunn 10 December 2002–9 December 2005 1,800
Mr. Stuart Gates 1 September 2003–31 August 2006 1,800
Sir Arthur Benjamin Gill 1 April 2002–31 March 2005 1,800
Mr. Paul Grant 1 January 2004–31 December 2006 1,800
Lady Sylvia Jay 27 March 2003–26 March 2006 1,800
Mrs. Christine Lewis 1 January 2004–31 December 2006 1,800
Mrs. Carolyn Newman 1 September 2003–31 August 2006 1,800
Mrs. Marie Skinner 27 March 2003–26 March 2006 1,800
Mr. Rudolph Tom Vyner CBE 1 April 2002–31 March 2005 1,800
(e) The Harbour Commission
Responsibility for appointments to Harbour Commissions was transferred to the Department for Transport in October 2001.

Does this answer the above question?

Yes1 person thinks so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.