Public Bodies

Deputy Prime Minister written question – answered on 4th February 2004.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Keith Vaz Keith Vaz Labour, Leicester East

To ask the Deputy Prime Minister who the members of the (a) Housing Action Trust Liverpool, (b) Audit Commission, (c) Housing Action Trust Stonebridge, (d) Buildings Regulations Advisory Committee and (e) Housing Corporation were on 1 January; what their term of office is in each case; and whether they are remunerated.

Photo of Keith Hill Keith Hill Minister of State (Housing and Planning), Office of the Deputy Prime Minister

The details of the members, their term of office in each case and whether they are remunerated are listed in the following tables:

Building Regulations Advisory Committee as at January 2004(3)
Member First appointed Re-appointed Expiry
Allen, Paul 1 February 1998 1 February 2001 31 January 2004
Brown, Tony 1 February 2001 31 January 2004
Cassar, May 1 February 2002 31 January 2005
Conway, John 1 February 1998 1 February 2001 31 January 2004
Cowans, Julie 1 February 1998 1 February 2001 31 January 2004
Finn, Michael 1 July 1991 1 January 2002 31 December 2004
Gibson, David 1 February 1998 1 February 2001 31 January 2004
Holliday, David 1 February 2002 31 January 2005
Jones, Philip 1 October 2000 1 October 2003 30 September 2006
Mills, Christopher 1 February 2001 31 January 2004
Roberts, Phil 1 February 1998 1 February 2001 31 January 2004
Sheehan, Frank 1 October 2000 1 October 2003 30 September 2006
Smith, David 1 February 1998 1 February 2001 31 January 2004
Soane, Alastair 1 February 2001 31 January 2004
Stanton, John 1 February 2001 1 February 2003 31 January 2006
Sullivan, Lynne 1 February 2002 31 January 2005
Thirumoolan, Arumugathasan 1 February 2002 31 January 2005
Walsh, Sean 1 October 2000 1 October 2002 30 September 2004
Warburton, Peter 1 February 2002 31 January 2005
Williams, Kelvin 1 October 2000 1 October 2003 30 September 2006
Wright, Clare 1 February 1998 1 February 2002 31 January 2005
Young, Janet 1 February 2002 31 January 2005

(3) None receive remuneration.

Member First appointed Re-appointed Expiry Remuneration
The Housing Corporation(4)
Armitage, Eric (Deputy and Chair Registration Committee) 1 October 1997 1 October 2000 30 September 2004 Yes
Arthur, Richard (Chair of Registration and Super Committee) 1 October 2000 30 September 2004 Yes
Button, Sheila (Chair of Finance and Audit Committee) 1 October 1997 1 October 2000 30 September 2004 Yes
Dixon, Peter (Chair) 1 October 2003 30 September 2006 Yes
Drew Smith, Sheila 1 December 2002 30 September 2005 Yes
Duncan, Michael (Chair of Investment Committee) 1 October 2000 30 September 2004 Yes
Fawcett, Julie 1 December 2002 30 September 2005 Yes
Higgins, David 24 March 2003 Ex-officio No
Huka, Geraldine 1 October 2001 30 September 2004 Yes
Hutchinson, Yvonne 1 July 1998 1 October 2001 30 September 2005 Yes
Moledina, Shaukat 1 December 2002 30 September 2005 Yes
Monckton, Ivan 1 April 1999 1 January 2003 30 September 2005 Yes
O'Neill, Sandi 1 December 2002 30 September 2005 Yes
Perry, Norman 2 October 2000 Ex-officio No
Winckler, Andrew 6 April 1998 1 October 2001 30 September 2005 Yes
Housing Action Trust–Liverpool(4)
Allen, Nicola 1 October 2002 30 June 2005 Yes
Chape, Alan 1 October 2002 30 June 2005 Yes
Clark, Eileen 8 February 1993 1 May 2002 30 June 2005 Yes
Dykes, Rodney (Deputy Chair) 8 February 1993 1 June 2000 30 June 2005 Yes
Gallimore, Marjorie 8 February 1993 1May 2002 30 June 2005 Yes
Hardaker, Nick 12 October 2003 30 June 2005 Yes
Hubbard, Charles 1 July 1994 1 July 2000 30 June 2004 Yes
Kemp, Erica 1 September 1999 1 September 2002 30 June 2005 Yes
Parker, Graham 7 March 1999 7 March 2002 30 June 2005 Yes
Pettitt, John 1 May 2002 30 June 2005 Yes
Ridley, Paula (Chair) 26 February 1992 8 February 1999 30 June 2005 Yes
Housing Action Trust—Stonebridge(4)
Ainger, Barbara 1 November 2000 1 November 2003 31 December 2007 Yes
Balogun, Julie-Ann 1 November 2003 31 December 2007 Yes
Bamford, Terence 1 November 2000 1 November 2003 31 December 2007 Yes
Bolaji, Hakeem 1 November 2000 1 November 2003 31 December 2007 Yes
Bragman, Paul 1 December 2003 31 December 2007 Yes
Ferguson, Jennifer 1 November 2003 31 December 2007 Yes
Harrod, Richard 1 June 2002 1 November 2003 31 December 2007 Yes
Magloire, Estella 1 November 2003 31 December 2007 Yes
Maloney, Colum 1 June 2002 1 November 2003 31 December 2007 Yes
Pickering, Caroline (Chair) 17 July 2000 1 November 2003 31 December 2007 Yes
Wilson, Peter 1 December 2003 31 December 2007 Yes
Audit Commission(4)
Bowen, John 1 September 2001 31 October 2004 Yes
Bundred, Steven 1 November 2003 Ex-officio No
Dixon, Jennifer 1 November 2003 30 April 2006 Yes
Filkin, Elizabeth 1 November 1999 1 May 2003 30 April 2004 Yes
Hart, Graham 1 November 1999 1 May 2003 30 April 2004 Yes
Hoyle, Roger 1 January 2002 30 June 2005 Yes
Jones, Peter 1 November 2003 30 April 2006 Yes
Lane, Pauline 1 December 2000 30 April 2006 Yes
Lemos, Gerard 1 December 2000 30 April 2006 Yes
Lyons, Michael 1 November 2003 30 April 2006 Yes
Moss, David 1 December 2000 30 June 2004 Yes
Pomeroy, Brian (Chair of Audit Committee) 1 May 2003 30 April 2006 Yes
Scott, Ros 1 November 2003 30 April 2006 Yes
Smith, Peter 1 November 2003 30 April 2006 Yes
Strachan, James (Chair) 5 November 2002 4 November 2005 Yes

(4) As at January 2004

Does this answer the above question?

Yes1 person thinks so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.