Public Bodies

Northern Ireland written question – answered on 4th February 2004.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Keith Vaz Keith Vaz Labour, Leicester East

To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland who the members of the (a) Probation Board for Northern Ireland, (b) Police Authority for Northern Ireland and (c) Board of Visitors of Magilligan Prison were on 1 January; what their term of office is in each case; and what their remuneration is.

Photo of Jane Kennedy Jane Kennedy Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office

The information is as follows:

(a) Probation Board for Northern Ireland—Membership: chairman, deputy chairman and 16 members
Name Date of first appointment Expiry of appointment Gender
Chairman
B. Rowntree 1 December 1998 30 November 2004 M
Deputy chairman
Mrs. F. Reid(10) 1 December 2003 30 November 2006 F
Members
Ms J. Daykin 1 December 2003 30 November 2006 F
Mr. C. Flanagan 1 December 2003 30 November 2006 M
Ms M. Gilheany 1 December 2000 30 November 2006 F
Mrs. B .Grant 1 December 2000 30 November 2006 F
Mr. R. Hanna 1 December 2000 30 November 2006 M
Mrs. J. Hillen 1 December 2000 30 November 2006 F
P. Killen 1 December 2000 30 November 2006 M
Mr. A. MacLaughlin 1 December 2003 30 November 2006 M
Mr. P. McAteer 1 December 2003 30 November 2006 M
Miss M. McCann 1 December 2000 30 November 2006 F
Dr. R. McKee 1 December 2003 30 November 2006 M
Mrs. G. Rice 1 December 2000 30 November 2006 F
Mrs .G. Shaw 1 December 2003 30 November 2006 F
B. Stuart 1 December 2000 30 November 2006 M
Mr. W. Tweed 1 December 2003 30 November 2006 M
Ms K. Yiasouma 1 December 2003 30 November 2006 F

(10) Previously member from 1 December 2000.

Notes:

1. Length of each term of appointment: three years

2. Remuneration: Chairman—£25,860 per annum; deputy chairman and members attendance allowance plus travel and subsistence expenses.

(b) Northern Ireland Policing Board

In accordance with the Police (Northern Ireland) Act 2000, the Police Authority for Northern Ireland was dissolved and replaced by the Northern Ireland Policing Board on 4 November 2001. The setting up of the Northern Ireland Policing Board was one of the recommendations contained in the Patten Report.

The board was made up of 19 members—10 political and nine independent. The 10 political members were nominated from among the members of the then Northern Ireland Assembly, in accordance with the d'Hondt process. The nine independent members were appointed by the Secretary of State.

In October 2002, following the suspension of the devolved institutions, the then Secretary of State appointed the current 19 members of the Policing Board for a three year period.

As of 1 January 2004 the members are as follows:

Chairman:

Professor Desmond Rea

Vice chairman:

Denis Bradley

Other members:

Alex Attwood

Viscount Brookeborough

Joe Byrne

Fred Cobain

Brian Dougherty

Sam Foster

Barry Gilligan

William Hay

Tom Kelly

Lord Kilclooney

Pauline McCabe

Alan McFarland

Eddie McGrady

Rosaleen Moore

Ian Paisley Junior

Suneil Sharma

Sammy Wilson

Their remuneration is:

Chairman: £45,000

Vice chairman: £35,000

Independent members £12,000

(c) Board of Visitors members for Magilligan Prison

Chairman:

R. Armitage

Vice chairman:

Mrs. I. Johnston

Members:

J. Campbell

Mrs. R. Craig

Mrs. J. Doherty

Cllr. R. D. McDonnell

S. McGregor

M. McIvor

C. McLaughlin

J. Mitchell

W. A. Mitchell

Mrs. M. D. Nicholl

E. Turner

Mrs. V. A. Von Hoff

Plus one other

Board of Visitors members are generally appointed for three years, but may be appointed for a shorter period. They may be re-appointed for further periods of three years or less, but not more than 12 years in total.

Members of Boards of Visitors receive no remuneration.

Does this answer the above question?

Yes1 person thinks so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.