Public Bodies (Membership)

Trade and Industry written question – answered on 4th February 2004.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Keith Vaz Keith Vaz Labour, Leicester East

To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry who the members of the (a) North West Industrial Development Board, (b) South West Industrial Development Board and (c) Eastern Region Industrial Development Board were on 1 January; what their term of office is in each case; and what their remuneration is.

Photo of Jacqui Smith Jacqui Smith Minister of State (Industry and the Regions and Deputy Minister for Women), Department of Trade and Industry

The information is as follows:

(a) North West Industrial Development Board consists of the following members.

Members Period of appointment
John Alcock 1 January 2001 to 31 May 2004
Mrs. Lorraine Clinton—Chair 1 May 2001 to 30 March 2004
Duncan McLellan 1 December 2002 to 30 November 2005
Raymond Charles McManus 1 August 2003 to 31 July 2006
William Joseph Mullarkey 1 January 2004 to 31 December 2006
Kirit Pathak 1 January 2002 to 31 December 2004
Ruth Isabel Port 1 August 2003 to 31 July 2006
George Verghese 1 December 2002 to 30 November 2005
Mrs. Eva Wisemark 1 September 2003 to 31 August 2006
Marcus Wood 1 January 2004 to 31 December 2006

(b) South West Industrial Development Board consists of the following members:

Members Period of Appointment
Sue Astbury 1 January 2003 to 31 December 2005
Ruth Bagley 1 January 2004 to 31 December 2006
Peter Alan Courts 1 January 2003 to 31 December 2005
John Crownshaw 1 January 2004 to 31 December 2006
Ian Robert Douglas 1 January 2002 to 31 December 2004
Neville Gibson 1 January 2002 to 31 December 2004
Alan Neil Hayman 1 January 2004 to 31 December 2004
Denise Major 1 January 2003 to 31 December 2005
Richard Morgan 1 January 2003 to 31 December 2005
Rama Warren Nand-Lal 1 January 2004 to 31 December 2006
Victoria Picketing 1 January 2004 to 31 December 2006
Nigel Randall 1 January 2003 to 31 December 2005
Brian Sherwin 1 January 2002 to 31 December 2004
Terence Alan Slater—Chair 1 January 2002 to 31 December 2004
Barbara Speirs 1 January 2002 to 31 December 2004

(c) Eastern Region Industrial Development Board consists of the following members:

Members Period of appointment
David Richard Baggott 1 January 2003 to 31 December 2005
Alan Davies 1 January 2004 to 31 December 2006
Robert Downing 1 July 2003 to 3 June 2006
Martin James Gould 1 January 2002 to 31 December 2004
Keith Hamilton 1 January 2004 to 31 December 2006
Terence Ralph Hill 1 July 2003 to 30 June 2006
Fiona Hoskins 1 August 2003 to 31 July 2005
Shaz Khan 1 January 2003 to 31 December 2005
Hugh Lawson 1 January 2003 to 31 December 2005
Elaine Oddie—Chair 1 July 2003 to 30 June 2004
Laurence John Russen 1 July 2003 to 30 June 2006
Mike Smith 1 January 2003 to 31 December 2005

Members of the Industrial Development Boards are not remunerated.

Does this answer the above question?

Yes1 person thinks so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.