Justice

– Scottish Parliament written question – answered on 22nd March 2011.

Alert me about debates like this

Richard Baker (North East Scotland) (Lab): To ask the Scottish Executive how many people were convicted for an offence with a bail aggravator in 2009, broken down by police force area.

Kenny MacAskill: Information on offence aggravations has been published and classified as "data being developed" alongside the 2009-10 Criminal Proceedings in Scotland statistical bulletin and therefore extreme caution needs to be applied to these figures.

They are initial results of a testing phase and are not fully developed. It is important that users clearly understand the status of these series and apply caution to the results, particularly when comparing results across time or geographically.

We are planning work to increase our understanding of offence aggravations data and to assess and attempt to improve the consistency of recording of the data. It is anticipated that this work will be completed during 2011. An update and full details of any changes will be provided with publication of the 2010-11 Criminal Proceedings Bulletin. More details are available here:

http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Statistics/Browse/Crime-Justice/Datasets/CrimProcDatDev.

The available information is given in the following table.

Persons Convicted of Offences with a Bail Aggravator, by Police Force Area, 2009-10

Police Force2009-10
Central1,243
Dumfries and Galloway290
Fife1,208
Grampian1,722
Lothian and Borders2,410
Northern675
Strathclyde8,325
Tayside1,300
Scotland117,174

Note: 1. Contains one offence where police force is unknown.

Richard Baker (North East Scotland) (Lab): To ask the Scottish Executive how many people were convicted for an offence with a bail aggravator in 2010, broken down by police force area.

Kenny MacAskill: Information for 2010-11 will not be available until publication of the Criminal Proceedings in Scotland, 2010-11 Statistical Bulletin. This is due to be published in December 2011.

The dates of all Scottish Government Official and National Statistics publications are pre-announced, and the up to date list of future publications can be found at:

http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Statistics/Search/Forthcoming.

Richard Baker (North East Scotland) (Lab): To ask the Scottish Executive how many people were convicted for handling an offensive weapon with a bail aggravator in 2009, broken down by police force area.

Kenny MacAskill: Information on offence aggravations has been published and classified as "data being developed" alongside the 2009-10 Criminal Proceedings in Scotland statistical bulletin and therefore extreme caution needs to be applied to these figures.

They are initial results of a testing phase and are not fully developed. It is important that users clearly understand the status of these series and apply caution to the results, particularly when comparing results across time or geographically.

We are planning work to increase our understanding of offence aggravations data and to assess and attempt to improve the consistency of recording of the data. It is anticipated that this work will be completed during 2011. An update and full details of any changes will be provided with publication of the 2010-11 Criminal Proceedings Bulletin. More details are available here:

http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Statistics/Browse/Crime-Justice/Datasets/CrimProcDatDev.

The crime of handling an offensive weapon includes the offences of possession of an offensive weapon; restriction of offensive weapons, and having in a public place an article with a blade or point. An ‘offensive weapon’ means any article made or adapted for use for causing injury to the person, or intended by the person having it with him for such use by him or by some other person, and the statistics therefore include such weapons as knives, pieces of wood, baseball bats, belts and bottles.

The available information is given in the following table.

Persons Convicted of Handling an Offensive Weapon Offences1 with a Bail Aggravator, by Police Force Area

Police Force2009-10
Central27
Dumfries and Galloway6
Fife28
Grampian25
Lothian and Borders55
Northern5
Strathclyde339
Tayside21
Scotland506

Note: 1. Where main offence.

Richard Baker (North East Scotland) (Lab): To ask the Scottish Executive how many people were convicted for handling an offensive weapon with a bail aggravator in 2010, broken down by police force area.

Kenny MacAskill: Information for 2010-11 will not be available until publication of the Criminal Proceedings in Scotland, 2010-11 Statistical Bulletin. This is due to be published in December 2011.

The dates of all Scottish Government Official and National Statistics publications are pre-announced, and the up to date list of future publications can be found at:

http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Statistics/Search/Forthcoming.

Richard Baker (North East Scotland) (Lab): To ask the Scottish Executive how many prosecutions there were under section 74 of the Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2003 in (a) 2009 and (b) 2010.

Kenny MacAskill: Information on charges proved with religious offence aggravations, under section 74 of the Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2003, has been published and classified as "data being developed" alongside the 2009-10 Criminal Proceedings in Scotland statistical bulletin and therefore extreme caution needs to be applied to these figures.

They are initial results of a testing phase and are not fully developed. It is important that users clearly understand the status of these data and apply caution to the results, particularly when comparing results across time or geographically.

We are planning work to increase our understanding of offence aggravations data and to assess and attempt to improve the consistency of recording of the data. It is anticipated that this work will be completed during 2011. An update and full details of any changes will be provided with publication of the 2010-11 Criminal Proceedings Bulletin. More details are available here:

http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Statistics/Browse/Crime-Justice/Datasets/CrimProcDatDev

There were 275 persons proceeded against in court in 2009-10 under section 74 of the Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2003.

Information for 2010-11 will not be available until publication of the Criminal Proceedings in Scotland, 2010-11 Statistical Bulletin. This is due to be published in December 2011.

The dates of all Scottish Government Official and National Statistics publications are pre-announced, and the up to date list of future publications can be found at:

http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Statistics/Search/Forthcoming.

Cathy Jamieson (Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley) (Lab): To ask the Scottish Executive how many incidents involving BB guns have been reported to the police in each of the last four years, broken down by (a) police force and (b) local authority.

Kenny MacAskill: This information is not held centrally.

The information held on firearm offences cannot be broken down into specific air weapon types. Data is available on the total number of air weapon offences recorded by the eight Scottish police forces in the Recorded Crimes and Offences Involving Firearms statistical bulletin:

http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Statistics/Browse/Crime-Justice/PubFirearms.

Cathy Jamieson (Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley) (Lab): To ask the Scottish Executive what the age range was of people reported to police for alleged illegal use of airguns in each of the last four years, broken down by (a) police force and (b) local authority.

Kenny MacAskill: Firearm offences in which an air weapon was alleged to have been used and an accused was identified, by age of main accused and police force area, Scotland, 2006-07 to 2009-10:

Age of Accused by Police Force Area

2006-072007-082008-0912009-10
15 or under16-2021 or over15 or under16-2021 or over15 or under16-2021 or over15 or under16-2021 or over
Central116121147123
Dumfries and Galloway235364222124
Fife3816748261013105
Grampian-67228-15-11
Lothian and Borders9241810271471318102216
Northern1335138-491416
Strathclyde5480108569286413764374363
Tayside264264-68-37
Grand Total721311678615213353731236387115

Source: Scottish Government, Recorded Crimes and Offences Involving Firearms, Scotland statistical bulletin series.

Notes: 1. Data revised to include figures for Fife Constabulary for Quarter 1 of 2008-09. This data was not included in either the 2008-09 or 2009-10 Recorded Crimes and Offences Involving Firearms, Scotland publication. This omission is believed to have a negligible impact upon the overall results and trends of the firearm offences bulletin and will be rectified at the earliest opportunity.

Firearm offences in which an air weapon was alleged to have been used and an accused was identified, by age of main accused and local authority area, Scotland, 2006-07 to 2009-10:

Age of Accused by Local Authority Area

2006-072007-082008-0912009-10
15 or under16-2021 or over15 or under16-2021 or over15 or under16-2021 or over15 or under16-2021 or over
Aberdeen City-322-5--4---
Aberdeenshire--2--2-11-11
Angus212111--1-22
Argyll and Bute3-2-54-312-2
Clackmannanshire-121--1--112
Dumfries and Galloway235364222124
Dundee-31-53-41--2
East Ayrshire25134127366622
East Dunbartonshire-11-2242-42-2
East Lothian-4231051-2-2-
East Renfrewshire--3238--21-2
Edinburgh City68105383347156
Eilean Siar-----3-----7
Falkirk1-3-11-13-11
Fife3816748261013105
Glasgow City16262213262711818101215
Highland-33595-48149
Inverclyde-41-2351--31
Midlothian14--2-11--42
Moray-33-21------
North Ayrshire1810845452658
North Lanarkshire1512241311795143515
Orkney Islands----2-------
Perth and Kinross-211---26-13
Renfrewshire12411310-171--
Scottish Borders-23-21-79--3
Shetland Islands1---2---1---
South Ayrshire328235125222
South Lanarkshire83146552533912
Stirling--1-1--34---
West Dunbartonshire577561412152
West Lothian263210-223315
Scotland721311678615213353731236387115

Source: Scottish Government, Recorded Crimes and Offences Involving Firearms, Scotland statistical bulletin series.

Note: 1. Data revised to include figures for Fife Constabulary for Quarter 1 of 2008-09. This data was not included in either the 2008-09 or 2009-10 Recorded Crimes and Offences Involving Firearms, Scotland publication. This omission is believed to have a negligible impact upon the overall results and trends of the firearm offences bulletin and will be rectified at the earliest opportunity.

The Recorded Crimes and Offences Involving Firearms, Scotland, 2009-10 statistical bulletin was published on 26 October 2010 and can be found here:

http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Publications/2010/10/25143316/0.

Cathy Jamieson (Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley) (Lab): To ask the Scottish Executive what the age range was of people reported to police regarding the discharge of BB guns in each of the last four years, broken down by (a) police force and (b) local authority.

Kenny MacAskill: This information is not held centrally.

The information held on firearm offences cannot be broken down into specific air weapon types. Data is available on the total number of air weapon offences recorded by the eight Scottish police forces in the Recorded Crimes and Offences Involving Firearms statistical bulletin:

http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Statistics/Browse/Crime-Justice/PubFirearms.

Gavin Brown (Lothians) (Con): To ask the Scottish Executive how many people were convicted of carrying a knife or other bladed weapon in the Lothians region in 2009-10.

Kenny MacAskill: I refer the member to the answer to question S3W-39443 on 7 March 2011. All answers to written parliamentary questions are available on the Parliament’s website, the search facility for which can be found at http://www.scottish.parliament.uk/Apps2/Business/PQA/Default.aspx.

The crime of handling an offensive weapon includes the offences of possession of an offensive weapon; restriction of offensive weapons, and having in a public place an article with a blade or point. An ‘offensive weapon’ means any article made or adapted for use for causing injury to the person, or intended by the person having it with him for such use by him or by some other person, and the statistics therefore include such weapons as knives, pieces of wood, baseball bats, belts and bottles.

Gavin Brown (Lothians) (Con): To ask the Scottish Executive what disposals were applied to people convicted of carrying a knife or other bladed weapon in the Lothians region in 2009-10.

Kenny MacAskill: I refer the member to the answer to question S3W-39443 on 7 March 2011. All answers to written parliamentary questions are available on the Parliament’s website, the search facility for which can be found at:

http://www.scottish.parliament.uk/Apps2/Business/PQA/Default.aspx.

The crime of handling an offensive weapon includes the offences of possession of an offensive weapon; restriction of offensive weapons, and having in a public place an article with a blade or point. An "offensive weapon" means any article made or adapted for use for causing injury to the person, or intended by the person having it with him for such use by him or by some other person, and the statistics therefore include such weapons as knives, pieces of wood, baseball bats, belts and bottles.

Gavin Brown (Lothians) (Con): To ask the Scottish Executive what the 10 most common offences were for which (a) men and (b) women in Edinburgh have been sent to prison in each year since 2007-08, broken down by (i) age group and (ii) number of offences.

Kenny MacAskill: The available information is given in the following tables.

Number of Males with a Charge Proved1 in Edinburgh Courts, by the 10 most Common Offences2 (by Total Males) Resulting in a Custodial Sentence, by Age Group and Number of Offences, 2007-08 to 2009-10:

Offence / Financial YearTotal MalesUnder 2121 to 30Over 30
2007-08
Common assault151335959
Breach of the peace149164984
Shoplifting135128934
Housebreaking129316929
Crimes against public justice120284151
Drugs9054243
Unlawful use of vehicle7883931
Other theft77144221
Serious assault and attempted murder56231914
Handling an offensive weapon5372719
2008-09
Shoplifting26024131105
Breach of the peace177186792
Common assault153226665
Housebreaking134326735
Crimes against public justice109403336
Drugs10264452
Other theft90124533
Handling an offensive weapon86134033
Unlawful use of vehicle5232722
Serious assault and attempted murder47122411
2009-10
Shoplifting2101688106
Crimes against public justice112273946
Housebreaking111186033
Common assault110165341
Breach of the peace9393747
Other theft8694928
Drugs7753339
Handling an offensive weapon4382015
Other crimes of dishonesty33842014
Serious assault and attempted murder3416108

Notes:

1. Where main offence.

2. Based on standard categories of offences used in criminal proceedings in Scottish Courts statistical bulletins.

3. Includes currency offences, other criminal conduct, money laundering related offences, insider dealing and proceeds of crime.

Number of Females with a Charge Proved1 in Edinburgh Courts, by the 10 most Common Offences2 (by Total Females) Resulting in a Custodial Sentence, by Age Group and Number of Offences, 2007-08 to 2009-10

Offence / Financial YearTotal FemalesUnder 2121 to 30Over 30
2007-08
Shoplifting2651011
Other theft238123
Breach of the peace170611
Crimes against public justice13175
Drugs13076
Common assault10064
Fraud9045
Robbery4130
Other crimes of dishonesty33201
Fire-raising3003
2008-09
Shoplifting3011514
Drugs160124
Breach of the peace10055
Common assault9270
Other theft8260
Crimes against public justice7322
Fraud6123
Other crimes of dishonesty35113
Housebreaking3111
Unlawful use of vehicle3003
2009-10
Shoplifting210156
Breach of the peace10217
Other theft8224
Crimes against public justice7025
Drugs7025
Fraud4013
Common assault4004
Serious assault and attempted murder3102
Robbery3030
Other miscellaneous offences3021

Notes:

1. Where main offence.

2. Based on standard categories of offences used in Criminal Proceedings in Scottish Courts statistical bulletins.

3. Includes currency offences, other criminal conduct, money laundering related offences, insider dealing and proceeds of crime.