Police

– Scottish Parliament written question – answered on 22nd March 2011.

Alert me about debates like this

Richard Baker (North East Scotland) (Lab): To ask the Scottish Executive how many whole-time equivalent police support staff were employed in May 2007 and are now employed, broken down by police force area.

Kenny MacAskill: Information on police support staff is available as a snapshot figure at the end of each quarter. We therefore cannot provide data as at May 2007. Data provided below are as at June 2007 and 31 December each year to 2010.

Police Support Staff (Full-Time Equivalent) as at 30 June 2007 and 31 December 2010

As at 30 June 20071As at 31 December 2007As at 31 December 2008As at 31 December 2009As at 31 December 2010
Central388353339350342
Dumfries and Galloway250264252255248
Fife505477476473476
Grampian740759720737693
Lothian and Borders1,2101,2651,1861,2841,238
Northern371366332354337
Strathclyde2,6692,6322,4742,5582,453
Tayside535509478532551
SPSA18869371,2861,3031,356
Scotland7,5547,5627,5437,8467,694

Note: 1. SPSA figure for June 2007 is a headcount of staff who transferred from police forces on 1 April 2007.

Robert Brown (Glasgow) (LD): To ask the Scottish Executive whether the project for the new Strathclyde Police headquarters in Dalmarnock has been approved and, if not, what stage it is at.

Kenny MacAskill: This is a matter for the Strathclyde Police Authority. I have made clear to the authority my view that consideration of this project should be put on hold, and that no significant sums of public expenditure should be committed to it, until decisions about the future structure of Scottish policing have been made after the next Scottish Parliamentary elections.

This project would be mainly funded by borrowing which would not be repaid until 2064. We should not allow a project which may not be needed to impose such a burden on Scotland’s police service and public finances.

Gavin Brown (Lothians) (Con): To ask the Scottish Executive when the revised figures showing the estimated costs of moving to a single police force will be published.

Kenny MacAskill: The Sustainable Policing Project Team, led by Deputy Chief Constable Neil Richardson, has undertaken a detailed assessment of the three options for police reform on which we are consulting. The Team’s Phase 2 Report will be published on the Scottish Government website (www.scotland.gov.uk/policereform) immediately following its discussion at the Scottish Policing Board on 21 March and will include significantly refined estimates of the potential savings that could be delivered through reform, alongside an estimate of transition costs.