Further and Higher Education

– Scottish Parliament written question – answered on 21st March 2011.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Cathy Peattie Cathy Peattie Labour

Question S3W-40563

To ask the Scottish Executive how many staff were employed in each (a) college and (b) university in 2009-10, broken down by (i) academic, (ii) non-academic managerial and (iii) other non-academic staff.

Photo of Michael Russell Michael Russell Scottish National Party

The following tables contain the full-time equivalent numbers of staff in Scottish higher education institutions (HEIs) and colleges in 2009-10.

Table 1. Staffing Full-Time Equivalents by Academic/Non-Academic (Management)/ Non-Academic (Other) and College in Scotland’s Colleges 2009-10

CCCCCC" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" width="100%">
College Name2009-10
AcademicNon-Academic (Management)Non-Academic (Other)
Aberdeen College248.224.5210.3
Angus College149.413.099.1
Anniesland College171.16.0106.8
Adam Smith College355.117.1260.4
Ayr College172.49.7119.2
Barony College41.23.037.1
Borders College91.24.094.9
Banff and Buchan College of Further Education176.85.760.4
Carnegie College192.812.0214.1
Central College Glasgow160.54.197.7
Cardonald College218.47.0161.0
Clydebank College203.36.0118.9
Coatbridge College105.63.998.2
Cumbernauld College107.74.093.9
Dundee College332.811.0260.0
Dumfries and Galloway College116.47.0105.4
Elmwood College100.87.4132.5
Forth Valley College328.26.0212.5
Glasgow Metropolitan College295.215.7230.9
Glasgow College of Nautical Studies186.411.090.1
Inverness College213.69.0117.3
James Watt College of Further and Higher Education395.08.9227.7
Jewel and Esk College160.611.3131.0
John Wheatley College97.38.067.5
Kilmarnock College125.55.1150.6
Lews Castle College33.21.826.1
Langside College204.36.086.7
Moray College110.112.0131.1
Motherwell College332.26.0127.8
Newbattle Abbey College5.03.015.7
North Glasgow College162.46.575.0
North Highland College104.58.097.1
Oatridge College31.23.551.8
Orkney College26.40.812.5
Perth College144.26.0174.6
Reid Kerr College232.96.0167.6
Shetland College34.33.028.7
South Lanarkshire College151.07.073.8
Stow College126.615.494.3
Stevenson College Edinburgh264.55.0215.1
Edinburgh’s Telford College258.66.5271.2
West Lothian College149.313.095.1
Total7,116.0329.75,241.6

Source: Scottish Funding Council (SFC).

Academic includes heads of department, lecturer/instructor/senior lecturer, research/lab assistant and other staff.

Non-Academic Management includes principal, depute/assistant principal and other senior management.

Non-Academic (Other) includes lecturer/instructor/senior lecturer, research/lab assistant and other staff.

Please note lecturer/instructor/senior lecturer and research/lab assistant are only allocated to non-academic (cross-college staff) in cases where the member of staff cannot be assigned to a specific academic department/school/faculty for the majority of time.

Table 2. Staffing Full-Time Equivalents (FTEs) by Academic/Non-Academic (Management)/Non-Academic (Other) in Scottish HEIs by Institution: 2009-10

Institution 2009-10
AcademicNon-academicTotal
ManagersOthers
FTEFTEFTEFTE
Aberdeen, University of1,414.04.11,637.53,055.6
Abertay Dundee, University of185.519.5292.7497.7
Dundee, University of1,383.030.71,569.82,983.5
Edinburgh College of Art104.411.0161.2276.6
Edinburgh Napier University584.423.5776.41,384.3
Edinburgh, University of2,898.5211.44,104.97,214.9
Glasgow Caledonian University773.896.6630.81,501.1
Glasgow School of Art112.99.0195.6317.4
Glasgow, University of2,217.6294.22,519.15,031.0
Heriot-Watt University593.248.3919.81,561.3
Highlands and Islands, University of the 18.97.8161.9188.6
Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh188.619.3221.3429.1
Robert Gordon University553.677.5593.51,224.6
Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama72.915.0114.8202.7
Scottish Agricultural College197.673.4626.4897.4
St Andrews, University of922.73.31,082.32,008.3
Stirling, University of538.814.8807.81,361.5
Strathclyde, University of1,307.115.91,729.73,052.7
West of Scotland, University of the565.079.4734.21,378.6
Total14,632.41,054.518,879.834,566.7

Source: Scottish Funding Council (SFC).

Does this answer the above question?

Yes1 person thinks so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.