Planning

– Scottish Parliament written question – answered on 2nd March 2011.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Kenneth Macintosh Kenneth Macintosh Labour

Question S3W-39459

To ask the Scottish Executive whether waste disposal and electricity generation plants applying for consent under section 36 of the Electricity Act 1989 require planning permission.

Photo of Jim Mather Jim Mather Scottish National Party

Consent under section 36 of the Electricity Act can be granted only for electricity generating stations and functions on-site which are directly ancillary to electricity generation. Any function on-site which is not ancillary to electricity generation will require planning permission.

Does this answer the above question?

Yes1 person thinks so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.