Justice

– Scottish Parliament written question – answered at on 29 September 2010.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Stuart McMillan Stuart McMillan Scottish National Party

Question S3W-36433

To ask the Scottish Executive how many crimes were recorded in (a) 2006-07 and (b) 2009-10, broken down by local authority area.

Photo of Kenny MacAskill Kenny MacAskill Scottish National Party

Crimes 1 recorded by the police in 2006-07 and in 2009-10:

CCCCCC" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" width="50%">
Local Authority Area2006-072009-10
Aberdeen City23,32218,729
Aberdeenshire10,5278,088
Angus6,0994,872
Argyll and Bute5,3034,133
Clackmannanshire4,9323,273
Dumfries and Galloway9,5476,897
Dundee City15,51211,924
East Ayrshire8,5447,967
East Dunbartonshire4,8744,047
East Lothian5,2324,643
East Renfrewshire4,1643,120
Edinburgh, City of48,38539,867
Eilean Siar 1,125642
Falkirk10,1488,046
Fife30,30421,120
Glasgow City75,38761,165
Highland14,87212,120
Inverclyde7,0405,521
Midlothian6,3255,246
Moray5,9004,103
North Ayrshire9,8719,313
North Lanarkshire26,15723,422
Orkney Islands497543
Perth and Kinross7,6345,963
Renfrewshire14,67211,603
Scottish Borders5,4024,065
Shetland Islands782847
South Ayrshire7,5315,688
South Lanarkshire20,96917,271
Stirling6,1505,083
West Dunbartonshire9,1607,585
West Lothian12,89011,122
Scotland419,257338,028

Source: Scottish Government Justice Analytical Services.

Note: 1. Crimes include the categories Non-sexual crimes of violence, Crimes of indecency, Crimes of dishonesty, Fire-raising, vandalism etc. and Other crimes.

Does this answer the above question?

Yes1 person thinks so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.