Housing

– Scottish Parliament written question – answered on 26th August 2010.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of David McLetchie David McLetchie Conservative

Question S3W-35558

To ask the Scottish Executive what (a) the housing debt has been, (b) new housing debt has been contracted, (c) old debt has been repaid, (d) receipts have been derived from right-to-buy sales and (d) the housing stock has been in each local authority in each year since 1999.

Photo of Nicola Sturgeon Nicola Sturgeon Scottish National Party

Information on housing debt, new housing debt contracted, repayment of old debt and receipts derived from right-to-buy sales is shown by local authority area in tables 1 to 4, respectively (overleaf).

For tables 1 to 3 information is available for the years 1999-2000 to 2008-09. For table 4 on right-to-buy receipts data is available for 2007-08 and 2008-09 only.

Further statistics on right-to-buy, including numbers of sales and average selling prices, are available on the Scottish Government website Although these figures do not match up exactly with sales receipts, they provide an indication of the trend over a longer time period.

http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Statistics/Browse/Housing-Regeneration/HSfS/Sales.

HRA Gross Capital receipts are published annually in the Local Authority Housing Income and Expenditure Publication:

http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Statistics/Browse/Housing-Regeneration/HSfS/HRA2008-09.

The HRA Gross Capital Receipts table shows gross capital receipts raised in the year and right-to-buy sales are the major component of these.

Local authority housing stock in each year from 1997-98 is available on the Scottish Government website through the following link:

http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Statistics/Browse/Housing-Regeneration/HSfS/StockPublicSector.

Table 1: Housing Revenue Account, Capital Debt Outstanding at Financial Year End (£000)

CCCCCC" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" width="100%">
1999-20002000-012001-022002-032003-04
Scotland3,755,900 3,652,666 3,426,804 2,375,335 2,125,626
Aberdeen City127,001 121,774 103,423 98,827 94,801
Aberdeenshire152,975 151,854 146,590 142,279 139,862
Angus32,916 31,005 27,446 25,088 23,373
Argyll and Bute52,713 51,221 49,242 45,654 40,590
Clackmannanshire28,965 28,170 24,004 21,483 19,521
Dumfries and Galloway105,437 102,358 95,845 90,549 0
Dundee City110,851 111,661 113,431 114,001 116,180
East Ayrshire81,739 79,923 77,104 72,971 68,745
East Dunbartonshire40,870 38,812 35,456 29,870 25,718
East Lothian39,586 36,053 25,359 15,899 5,938
East Renfrewshire25,447 24,278 22,765 21,440 20,477
Edinburgh, City of256,758 258,744 255,742 255,219 254,030
Eilean Siar43,284 42,484 41,076 39,405 38,373
Falkirk91,759 88,763 77,940 66,843 57,422
Fife196,798 189,941 178,357 168,189 151,526
Glasgow City873,592 864,201 845,316 20,825 19,744
Highland216,986 208,474 195,166 185,503 175,607
Inverclyde95,029 93,718 89,640 87,437 82,773
Midlothian22,876 21,242 17,434 12,778 6,818
Moray49,119 48,456 47,639 46,341 45,411
North Ayrshire87,177 83,538 75,884 73,461 67,424
North Lanarkshire215,651 199,674 162,367 137,800 115,618
Orkney Islands3,935 2,733 1,767 1,389 625
Perth and Kinross47,748 44,803 39,175 34,643 28,306
Renfrewshire141,536 142,606 142,010 139,323 137,442
Scottish Borders67,687 67,055 64,604 292 265
Shetland Islands59,931 57,610 56,276 54,334 53,069
South Ayrshire59,987 58,852 58,367 55,944 53,320
South Lanarkshire219,635 204,948 179,692 160,996 145,186
Stirling42,283 39,254 35,019 29,033 24,958
West Dunbartonshire92,755 91,961 89,014 85,453 80,519
West Lothian72,874 66,500 53,654 42,066 31,985

Source: Capital Debt Outstanding returns up to 2005-06; Local Government Capital Return Final returns from 2006-07 onwards.

Table 1 continued

2004-052005-062006-072007-082008-09
Scotland2,005,708 1,965,407 1,906,583 1,862,912 1,993,493
Aberdeen City96,946 102,150 114,325 132,515 136,741
Aberdeenshire136,738 131,067 126,761 126,324 126,024
Angus23,048 23,530 23,134 23,459 24,684
Argyll and Bute37,711 35,753 0 0 0
Clackmannanshire20,412 21,659 25,684 30,862 33,988
Dumfries and Galloway0 0 0 0 0
Dundee City119,939 121,139 124,601 124,319 130,969
East Ayrshire63,199 54,691 53,025 57,635 63,249
East Dunbartonshire23,194 21,565 16,514 15,819 16,503
East Lothian0 4,604 16,210 20,322 36,847
East Renfrewshire19,778 20,578 19,846 21,135 21,867
Edinburgh, City of251,736 262,126 274,627 287,222 295,476
Eilean Siar37,439 37,356 0 0 0
Falkirk52,565 44,970 39,553 34,666 36,173
Fife130,648 117,076 115,453 110,255 107,418
Glasgow City0 0 0 0 0
Highland168,157 160,713 153,897 146,304 140,552
Inverclyde81,070 73,027 69,282 0 0
Midlothian1,847 3,063 8,609 30,495 66,461
Moray43,732 39,932 37,883 36,033 36,880
North Ayrshire60,833 58,471 59,338 56,491 65,475
North Lanarkshire105,992 97,106 86,996 85,487 95,659
Orkney Islands0 0 0 0 0
Perth and Kinross23,575 19,841 17,025 21,863 35,969
Renfrewshire142,268 145,667 142,181 121,631 123,430
Scottish Borders236 165 0 0 0
Shetland Islands51,728 49,522 47,666 45,449 43,723
South Ayrshire49,397 50,873 52,587 54,550 56,372
South Lanarkshire130,953 130,662 132,687 130,526 130,086
Stirling19,593 16,801 18,774 17,764 16,990
West Dunbartonshire81,216 82,574 81,901 83,817 88,453
West Lothian31,758 38,726 48,024 47,969 63,504

Source: Capital Debt Outstanding returns up to 2005-06; Local Government Capital Return Final returns from 2006-07 onwards.

Table 2: Housing Revenue Account New borrowing (£000)

1999-20002000-012001-022002-032003-04
Scotland77,730 79,996 117,778 67,799 53,073
Aberdeen City5,557 5,426 5,293 5,293 5,293
Aberdeenshire4,934 4,511 5,071 4,835 4,554
Angus1,556 1,674 1,503 1,580 3,198
Argyll and Bute2,555 2,542 4,080 2,997 3,550
Clackmannanshire1,468 1,581 1,561 1,642 1,778
Dumfries and Galloway77 506 50 -1,402 -1,819
Dundee City5,762 9,448 8,616 8,876 9,863
East Ayrshire3,552 3,552 4,028 3,131 3,876
East Dunbartonshire2,108 2,523 2,617 2,140 2,388
East Lothian0 -3,046 2,698 -7,507 -5,822
East Renfrewshire0 88 -997 -1,384 -544
Edinburgh, City of5,232 5,509 2,750 2,594 1,849
Eilean Siar1,622 1,649 1,800 788 1,447
Falkirk482 0 0 0 0
Fife-2,962 -2,087 -3,233 -5,729 -12,171
Glasgow City9,852 798 33,449 11,375 -688
Highland-2,447 6,461 9,629 6,435 7,978
Inverclyde4,642 3,598 4,660 4,456 1,950
Midlothian2,122 2,119 2,262 2,122 2,122
Moray2,241 3,124 1,848 1,848 1,848
North Ayrshire2,916 2,548 2,486 5,982 2,785
North Lanarkshire-2,979 -4,564 -3,417 -8,149 -4,523
Orkney Islands222 210 260 150 220
Perth and Kinross2,108 2,108 1,111 669 1,134
Renfrewshire8,072 7,778 8,503 9,907 7,707
Scottish Borders3,434 3,948 3,759 2,298 0
Shetland Islands1,466 1,531 2,477 1,593 1,328
South Ayrshire2,906 3,359 3,109 2,683 3,249
South Lanarkshire5,858 6,180 5,858 5,858 5,858
Stirling-524 1,014 134 -3,068 -1,164
West Dunbartonshire5,898 5,908 5,813 5,786 5,829
West Lothian0 0 0 0 0

Source: Capital Debt Outstanding returns up to 2005-06; Local Government Capital Return Final returns from 2006-07 onwards.

Table 2 continued

2004-052005-062006-072007-082008-09
Scotland63,563 102,690 130,862 149,544 239,669
Aberdeen City11,260 15,887 11,949 20,033 23,425
Aberdeenshire-491 4,969 4,435 0 0
Angus0 832 0 750 1,700
Argyll and Bute3,376 3,617 2,392 0 0
Clackmannanshire1,714 2,118 4,946 6,298 4,448
Dumfries and Galloway0 0 0 0 0
Dundee City8,886 6,771 10,557 6,224 13,408
East Ayrshire3,567 0 353 5,274 6,415
East Dunbartonshire0 440 1,141 1,770 2,770
East Lothian-63 4,604 11,615 4,383 16,835
East Renfrewshire-224 1,381 -48 2,076 1,674
Edinburgh, City of5,974 19,721 22,319 23,380 19,707
Eilean Siar1,582 2,286 1,488 0 0
Falkirk0 0 0 660 7,032
Fife142 8,298 14,891 12,538 13,613
Glasgow City0 0 0 0 0
Highland136 40 84 0 1,179
Inverclyde2,189 0 1,297 3,719 0
Midlothian4,483 1,263 5,609 21,973 36,367
Moray1,848 366 1,156 1,626 2,972
North Ayrshire0 25 5,481 0 11,281
North Lanarkshire1,095 2,667 0 10,837 21,832
Orkney Islands0 0 0 0 0
Perth and Kinross4,065 0 0 7,574 16,068
Renfrewshire8,830 10,388 8,500 1,106 6,981
Scottish Borders0 0 0 0 0
Shetland Islands571 0 501 0 218
South Ayrshire0 1,324 1,178 1,270 966
South Lanarkshire0 0 0 0 1,012
Stirling-2,612 0 4,002 133 382
West Dunbartonshire6,606 7,819 6,656 9,112 12,413
West Lothian629 7,874 10,360 8,808 16,971

Source: Capital Debt Outstanding returns up to 2005-06; Local Government Capital Return Final returns from 2006-07 onwards

Table 3: Housing Revenue Account, Repayment of Capital Debt (£000)

1999-20002000-012001-022002-032003-04
Scotland184,506 218,710 209,643 1,122,620 307,127
Aberdeen City10,784 18,473 10,597 9,889 9,319
Aberdeenshire6,055 7,272 7,574 9,146 6,972
Angus3,467 3,883 2,854 3,938 4,913
Argyll and Bute4,047 3,776 4,830 5,310 7,091
Clackmannanshire2,263 4,421 2,887 4,163 3,400
Dumfries and Galloway3,156 3,403 3,666 3,894 88,730
Dundee City5,004 8,489 7,803 8,540 7,684
East Ayrshire5,368 5,471 4,928 7,264 8,102
East Dunbartonshire4,166 3,924 4,417 7,064 7,843
East Lothian3,533 2,474 7,872 1,953 4,139
East Renfrewshire1,169 284 320 369 419
Edinburgh, City of8,179 8,016 7,813 7,776 7,942
Eilean Siar2,422 2,419 2,438 2,459 2,479
Falkirk3,478 5,357 5,466 10,972 9,421
Fife3,895 2,540 3,724 4,439 4,492
Glasgow City19,243 33,781 19,351 835,866 393
Highland6,033 14,664 14,660 16,099 17,874
Inverclyde5,953 6,444 5,892 6,659 6,614
Midlothian3,751 3,649 4,540 6,778 8,082
Moray2,904 3,238 2,552 3,146 2,778
North Ayrshire6,555 6,117 6,571 8,405 8,822
North Lanarkshire12,998 14,105 15,221 16,418 17,659
Orkney Islands1,424 690 746 528 984
Perth and Kinross5,053 4,102 4,745 5,201 7,471
Renfrewshire7,002 6,603 10,211 12,594 9,588
Scottish Borders4,066 5,444 4,714 66,610 27
Shetland Islands3,371 3,105 2,653 3,535 2,593
South Ayrshire4,138 3,209 3,744 5,258 5,873
South Lanarkshire19,520 18,827 18,467 24,554 21,668
Stirling2,505 2,562 2,821 2,918 2,911
West Dunbartonshire6,630 6,806 7,882 9,287 10,763
West Lothian6,374 5,162 7,684 11,588 10,081

Source: Capital Debt Outstanding returns up to 2005-06; Local Government Capital Return Final returns from 2006-07 onwards.

Table 3 continued

2004-052005-062006-072007-082008-09
Scotland166,965 144,041 195,431 178,562 90,698
Aberdeen City9,015 10,294 644 973 868
Aberdeenshire2,633 10,640 8,742 438 300
Angus325 350 396 425 475
Argyll and Bute6,280 5,575 37,724 0 0
Clackmannanshire823 870 921 1,120 1,322
Dumfries and Galloway0 0 0 0 0
Dundee City5,127 5,573 5,926 6,505 6,757
East Ayrshire9,113 8,508 2,019 664 801
East Dunbartonshire2,524 1,814 6,192 1,788 2,086
East Lothian5,875 0 9 271 310
East Renfrewshire475 545 684 788 943
Edinburgh, City of8,509 9,331 9,818 10,787 11,452
Eilean Siar2,516 2,369 38,745 0 0
Falkirk4,857 7,595 5,216 5,547 5,726
Fife23,611 23,886 20,569 16,661 16,450
Glasgow City0 0 0 0 0
Highland7,521 7,199 6,926 7,056 6,931
Inverclyde4,433 8,043 5,134 72,081 0
Midlothian9,454 47 63 183 401
Moray3,527 4,166 3,205 3,476 2,125
North Ayrshire6,591 2,387 4,997 2,654 2,297
North Lanarkshire10,716 11,553 10,109 10,866 11,659
Orkney Islands625 0 0 0 0
Perth and Kinross8,796 3,734 2,816 2,736 1,997
Renfrewshire4,004 6,988 11,986 19,644 5,181
Scottish Borders29 71 0 0 0
Shetland Islands1,912 2,206 1,939 2,243 1,943
South Ayrshire3,923 -153 -479 -693 -1,149
South Lanarkshire14,233 291 1,246 2,161 1,452
Stirling2,753 2,792 2,235 1,735 1,158
West Dunbartonshire5,909 6,461 6,587 7,196 7,777
West Lothian856 906 1,062 1,257 1,436

Source: Capital Debt Outstanding returns up to 2005-06; Local Government Capital Return Final returns from 2006-07 onwards.

Note: Includes stock transfer repayments as follows:

2002-03 - Glasgow City and Scottish Borders.

2003-04 - Dumfries and Galloway.

2006-07 - Argyll and Bute, East Dunbartonshire, Eilean Siar, Moray.

2007-08 – Inverclyde.

Table 4: Housing Revenue Account, Receipts from Right to Buy sales (£000)

2007-082008-09
Scotland207,444110,171
Aberdeen City18,3317,914
Aberdeenshire10,5876,358
Angus3,5781,843
Argyll and Bute00
Clackmannanshire3,0871,172
Dumfries and Galloway00
Dundee City6,1703,441
East Ayrshire7,1092848
East Dunbartonshire2,7421,694
East Lothian6,9233,369
East Renfrewshire1,238900
Edinburgh, City of10,7658,512
Eilean Siar00
Falkirk11,0106,006
Fife15,3069,674
Glasgow City00
Highland9,4766,065
Inverclyde1,8980
Midlothian5,4094077
Moray4,5301,963
North Ayrshire9,7904,430
North Lanarkshire20,54111,632
Orkney Islands548216
Perth and Kinross5,5202,218
Renfrewshire5,9463,028
Scottish Borders00
Shetland Islands1,7281,653
South Ayrshire3,3013,026
South Lanarkshire22,2917,932
Stirling4,5702,363
West Dunbartonshire5,2782,584
West Lothian9,7725,253

Source: Local Government Capital Return Final returns.

2007-08 is the first year for which this information is available.

Does this answer the above question?

Yes0 people think so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.