Housing

– Scottish Parliament written question – answered at on 16 July 2010.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Cathy Peattie Cathy Peattie Labour

Question S3W-34699

To ask the Scottish Executive how much in Housing Association Grant was awarded to each registered social landlord in (a) Falkirk and (b) Scotlandin each of the last three years, expressed in real terms.

Mr Alex Neil MSP: The following table shows a summary of the Housing Association Grant awarded to each registered social landlord in (a) Falkirk and (b) Scotland in each of the last three years, expressed in real terms:

HAG Scotland (£m)HAG Falkirk (£m)HAG Scotland expressed in real terms (£m)HAG Falkirk expressed in real terms (£m)
2007-08576.1763.299601.3923.443 GDP Deflator for
2007-08 - 95.807
2008-09523.2144.965530.3365.032 GDP Deflator for
2008-09 - 98.657
2009-10659.3769.138659.3769.138 Calendar year 2009 = 100

A table showing a breakdown of the summary figures for Falkirk is as follows:

Registered Social Landlords in Falkirk Council AreaActual Spend £m 2007-08Expressed in real terms £mActual Spend £m 2008-09Expressed in real terms £mActual Spend £m 2009-10Expressed in real terms £m
Abbeyfield Scotland Ltd----0.0030.003
Ark Housing Association Ltd0.0050.0050.0050.006--
Bield Housing Association Ltd0.0340.0350.0100.0100.0200.020
Cairn Housing Association Ltd0.0110.0110.0090.0090.0120.012
Hanover (Scotland) HA Ltd0.0520.0540.0340.0340.4670.467
Horizon Housing Association Ltd0.0200.0210.1100.1120.2590.259
Key Housing Association Ltd0.3150.3290.0080.0080.0100.010
Link Group Ltd2.8152.9384.4564.5178.0388.038
Loretto Housing Association Ltd0.0030.003--0.0100.010
Paragon Housing Association Ltd0.0380.0400.0210.0210.0380.038
The Margaret Blackwood HA Ltd0.0030.0030.0210.0210.0010.001
Weslo Housing Management0.0040.0040.2920.2960.2810.281