Housing

– Scottish Parliament written question – answered at on 16 July 2010.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Cathy Peattie Cathy Peattie Labour

Question S3W-34698

To ask the Scottish Executive what the comparison is between the allocation and uptake of grant under the Housing Association Grant scheme in each of the last three years for which information is available, broken down by local authority.

Alex Neil MSP: The comparison between the funding allocated from the Affordable Housing Investment Programme (AHIP) and actual spend achieved over the last three years, broken down by local authority is as follows:

Local Authority2007-082008-092009-10
SpendSpendSpend
PlannedOut-turnPlannedOut-turnPlannedOut-turn
Aberdeenshire16.5089.20219.63724.38214.70814.807
Angus5.7148.1083.8904.4924.7986.391
Argyll & Bute17.67521.92014.75715.28024.67526.262
City of Aberdeen6.7674.2323.9225.1846.76710.626
City of Dundee12.25017.6067.7668.46710.00012.337
City of Edinburgh36.10038.60136.10037.90041.50046.500
Clackmannanshire3.5002.6162.1502.6274.8004.916
Dumfries & Galloway12.76716.7289.70011.62514.26715.489
East Ayrshire11.53312.6797.0007.8008.9339.125
East Dunbartonshire5.8008.7285.3866.7467.9508.224
East Lothian5.6004.8364.4006.9167.9008.222
East Renfrewshire4.7753.3243.2713.7495.4256.586
Falkirk7.3664.0633.8664.9668.0009.139
Fife21.54525.95713.13315.05016.94519.418
Glasgow83.00083.00083.00084.00083.00083.000
Highland36.32537.80227.12029.77732.12538.041
Inverclyde23.56520.82719.28018.47934.50035.007
Midlothian4.5806.5683.4003.9655.2005.533
Moray9.52514.7426.3725.50812.52512.863
North Ayrshire10.28110.2566.6407.2407.6817.681
North Lanarkshire23.96120.41814.60016.26917.66117.661
Orkney6.0007.0075.0336.2877.9047.471
Perth & Kinross15.27014.98910.88613.06315.50015.629
Renfrewshire17.09622.41512.51012.77614.60017.554

Shetland3.8005.7282.6403.4013.8004.735
South Ayrshire6.6743.5526.3006.8006.6838.439
South Lanarkshire19.28423.69415.30016.40017.93418.663
Stirling10.7249.0673.4764.6197.3007.429
The Scottish Borders7.2008.7905.6006.8837.2008.958
West Dunbartonshire10.3508.4637.8358.33510.35011.465
West Lothian10.2204.4136.6008.27910.00010.378
Western Isles6.5007.6984.1304.3806.6756.345
GHA68.40063.29779.30079.30077.70077.669
Other Programmes3.8363.4124.0003.2191.0001.429
LIFT: Shared Equity Open Market Pilot30.00029.83824.00020.32160.00051.715
CEC Fruitmarket 8.0000.000
Mortgage to Rent10.0009.43310.00015.22620.00019.600
Council House Building 0.0001.025
Capital Charges 0.0005.600
2nd Stage Transfers0.0000.248
Total*584.491594.257493.000529.711644.006671.932

Note:*Please note that the planned programme excludes additional funding allocated during the financial year.

The majority of the Affordable Housing Investment Programme (AHIP) is Housing Association Grant (HAG) allocated to Registered Social Landlords, but allocations to local authority level includes all grants. The figures provided above include all grants.