Health

– Scottish Parliament written question – answered on 1st June 2010.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Jackson Carlaw Jackson Carlaw Conservative

Question S3W-33736

To ask the Scottish Executive how many people (a) under and (b) over 18 years of age are on anticoagulation therapy, broken down by NHS board.

Photo of Shona Robison Shona Robison Scottish National Party

The numbers of patients receiving these medicines are not centrally available. However, the number of prescriptions for anticoagulants are available and he following table shows the numbers of items prescribed in Scotland during the financial year ending 31 March 2008 to 2009 inclusive, by NHS board.

Table 1. Numbers of items prescribed in Scotland during the financial year ending 31 March 2008 to 2009 inclusive, by NHS board:

CCCCCC" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" width="100%">
Health BoardExemption Group1
18 or underOver 18Total
NHS Ayrshire and Arran18349,99750,180
NHS Borders5522,90122,956
NHS Dumfries and Galloway6929,40829,477
NHS Fife13341,17941,312
NHS Forth Valley19042,05742,247
NHS Grampian21774,66074,877
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde642153,082153,724
NHS Highland20360,41860,621
NHS Lanarkshire38673,91474,300
NHS Lothian26875,96976,237
NHS Orkney323,5223,554
NHS Shetland124,6774,689
NHS Tayside13759,72559,862
NHS Western Isles87,2157,223
Total2,535698,724701,259

Source: Information Services Division Scotland. 1. Where "under 16 years of age", "16 to 18 and in full-time education" box has been checked. For the over 18, this is the total of all other exemption categories and includes charged prescriptions.

For the over 18, this is the total of all other exemption categories and includes charged prescriptions. British National Formulary sub sections 020801 (parenteral anticoagulants) and 020802 (Oral anticoagulants).

Does this answer the above question?

Yes0 people think so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.