Allotments (Scotland) Act 1892

– Scottish Parliament written question – answered on 15th January 2010.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Nanette Milne Nanette Milne Conservative

Question S3W-30501

To ask the Scottish Executive how many local authorities are collecting rents for allotments using regulations that have not been confirmed by the Scottish Ministers in terms of section 6(1) of the Allotments (Scotland) Act 1892.

Photo of John Swinney John Swinney Scottish National Party

Information is not held centrally on whether local authorities are collecting rents for allotments under regulations made in terms of section 6(1) of the Allotments (Scotland) Act 1892, which have not been confirmed by ministers as required by section 6(1). Any such collection is a matter for individual authorities.

Does this answer the above question?

Yes0 people think so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.