Planning

– Scottish Parliament written question – answered on 8th June 2007.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Peter Peacock Peter Peacock Labour

Question S3W-467

To ask the Scottish Executive whether the Scottish ministers and local authority councillors and officials can take into account any other factors, other than those defined in planning law, when considering the merits, or otherwise, of planning applications.

Photo of Stewart Stevenson Stewart Stevenson Scottish National Party

Planning law requires all material considerations to be taken into account. Other factors would not be material to the determination of the application. Scottish Planning Policy 1 indicates the scope of material considerations.

Does this answer the above question?

Yes0 people think so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.