Planning

– Scottish Parliament written question – answered on 20th February 2003.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Keith Harding Keith Harding Conservative

Question S1W-33979

To ask the Scottish Executive what plans it has to update its policy on planning agreements between developers and local authorities made under section 50 of the Town and Country Planning (Scotland) Act 1972 and set out in Scottish Office Development Department Circular 12/1996.

Photo of Des McNulty Des McNulty Labour

The Executive has no specific plans at present to amend the policy on planning agreements as set out in the Scottish Office Development Department Circular 12/1996.

As a result of the consolidation of planning legislation, the provisions on planning agreements are now covered by section 75 of the Town and Country Planning (Scotland) Act 1997.

Does this answer the above question?

Yes1 person thinks so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.