Fisheries

– Scottish Parliament written question – answered at on 14 January 2003.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Richard Lochhead Richard Lochhead Scottish National Party

Question S1W-32898

To ask the Scottish Executive on what basis it stated in its press release SEen278/2002 that fishermen in cod-related fisheries will be able to fish for 15 days per month, given that Annex XVII to regulation 2341/2002 states that the number of days in which vessels in such fisheries may be absent from port is nine.

Photo of Ross Finnie Ross Finnie Liberal Democrat

As provided for by Article 6 of Annex XVII to Regulation 2341/2002, the Commission has undertaken to provide an additional six days to the relevant fishermen. This will be confirmed in due course as an official Commission decision recorded in the Official Journal of the European Communities .

Does this answer the above question?

Yes1 person thinks so

No0 people think not

Would you like to ask a question like this yourself? Use our Freedom of Information site.