Parliamentary Bureau Motions

– in the Scottish Parliament on 10th September 2019.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Kenneth Macintosh Kenneth Macintosh Labour

The next item of business is consideration of two Parliamentary Bureau motions. I ask Graeme Dey, on behalf of the bureau, to move motion S5M-18799, on committee membership, and motion S5M-18800, on substitution on committees.

Motions moved,

That the Parliament agrees that—

Donald Cameron be appointed to replace Jamie Greene as a member of the Culture, Tourism, Europe and External Affairs Committee;

Mike Rumbles be appointed as a member of the Culture, Tourism, Europe and External Affairs Committee;

Jeremy Balfour be appointed to replace Alison Harris as a member of the Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee;

Rachael Hamilton be appointed to replace John Scott as a member of the Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform Committee;

Alison Harris be appointed to replace Oliver Mundell as a member of the Education and Skills Committee;

Daniel Johnson be appointed to replace Johann Lamont as a member of the Education and Skills Committee;

Beatrice Wishart be appointed as a member of the Education and Skills Committee;

Alex Rowley be appointed to replace James Kelly as a member of the Finance and Constitution Committee;

James Kelly be appointed to replace Daniel Johnson as a member of the Justice Committee;

Sarah Boyack be appointed to replace Alex Rowley as a member of the Local Government and Communities Committee;

Maurice Corry be appointed to replace Rachael Hamilton as a member of the Public Petitions Committee; and

Neil Findlay be appointed to replace Elaine Smith as a member of the Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee.

That the Parliament agrees that—

Oliver Mundell be appointed to replace Alison Harris as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Education and Skills Committee;

Jamie Greene be appointed to replace Alison Harris as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Equalities and Human Rights Committee;

Peter Chapman be appointed to replace Maurice Corry as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Public Petitions Committee;

Rhoda Grant be appointed to replace Pauline McNeill as the Scottish Labour Party substitute on the Economy, Energy and Fair Work Committee;

Elaine Smith be appointed to replace Rhoda Grant as the Scottish Labour Party substitute on the Equalities and Human Rights Committee;

Rhoda Grant be appointed to replace Elaine Smith as the Scottish Labour Party substitute on the Finance and Constitution Committee;

Monica Lennon be appointed to replace Anas Sarwar as the Scottish Labour Party substitute on the Health and Sport Committee;

Anas Sarwar be appointed to replace Rhoda Grant as the Scottish Labour Party substitute on the Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee.—[

Graeme Dey

]