Decision Time

– in the Scottish Parliament on 18th September 2012.

Alert me about debates like this

Photo of Tricia Marwick Tricia Marwick None

There are five questions to be put as a result of today’s business. The first question is, that motion S4M-04086, in the name of Alex Neil, on the Social Care (Self-directed Support) (Scotland) Bill, be agreed to.

Motion agreed to,

That the Parliament agrees to the general principles of the Social Care (Self-directed Support) (Scotland) Bill.

The Presiding Officer:

The next question is, that motion S4M-03851, in the name of John Swinney, on the Social Care (Self-directed Support) (Scotland) Bill financial resolution, be agreed to.

Motion agreed to,

That the Parliament, for the purposes of any Act of the Scottish Parliament resulting from the Social Care (Self-directed Support) (Scotland) Bill, agrees to any expenditure of a kind referred to in paragraph 3(b) of Rule 9.12 of the Parliament’s Standing Orders arising in consequence of the Act.

The next question is, that motion S4M-04091, in the name of John Swinney, on the Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill, which is United Kingdom legislation, be agreed to.

Motion agreed to,

That the Parliament agrees that the relevant provisions of the Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill, introduced in the House of Commons on 23 May 2012, relating to the “green purpose” of the UK Green Investment Bank, so far as these matters fall within the legislative competence of the Scottish Parliament, should be considered by the UK Parliament.

The next question is, that motion S4M-04149, in the name of Joe FitzPatrick, on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau, on committee membership, be agreed to.

Motion agreed to,

That the Parliament agrees that—

James Dornan be appointed to replace Humza Yousaf as a member of the Public Audit Committee;

Brian Adam be appointed to replace Margaret Burgess as a member of the Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee;

John Mason be appointed to replace Paul Wheelhouse as a member of the Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee;

Bruce Crawford be appointed to replace Paul Wheelhouse as a member of the Finance Committee;

Jean Urquhart be appointed to replace Mark McDonald as a member of the Finance Committee;

Willie Coffey be appointed to replace Bill Kidd as a member of the European and External Relations Committee;

Roderick Campbell be appointed to replace Aileen McLeod as a member of the European and External Relations Committee;

Marco Biagi be appointed to replace Stuart McMillan as a member of the Equal Opportunities Committee;

Richard Lyle be appointed to replace Mark McDonald as a member of the Public Petitions Committee;

Chic Brodie be appointed to replace Sandra White as a member of the Public Petitions Committee;

Stewart Stevenson be appointed to replace James Dornan as a member of the Subordinate Legislation Committee;

Stuart McMillan be appointed to replace Chic Brodie as a member of the Subordinate Legislation Committee;

Marco Biagi be appointed to replace Stuart McMillan as a member of the Economy, Energy and Tourism Committee;

David Torrance be appointed to replace Angus MacDonald as a member of the Economy, Energy and Tourism Committee;

Dennis Robertson be appointed to replace John Wilson as a member of the Economy, Energy and Tourism Committee;

George Adam be appointed to replace Marco Biagi as a member of the Education and Culture Committee;

Colin Beattie be appointed to replace Jean Urquhart as a member of the Education and Culture Committee;

Mark McDonald be appointed to replace George Adam as a member of the Health and Sport Committee;

Aileen McLeod be appointed to replace Jim Eadie as a member of the Health and Sport Committee;

David Torrance be appointed to replace Richard Lyle as a member of the Health and Sport Committee;

Sandra White be appointed to replace Humza Yousaf as a member of the Justice Committee;

John Wilson be appointed to replace Joe FitzPatrick as a member of the Local Government and Regeneration Committee;

Stewart Stevenson be appointed to replace David Torrance as a member of the Local Government and Regeneration Committee;

Stuart McMillan be appointed to replace James Dornan as a member of the Local Government and Regeneration Committee;

Angus MacDonald be appointed to replace Dennis Robertson as a member of the Rural Affairs, Climate Change and Environment Committee;

Jim Eadie be appointed to replace Aileen McLeod as a member of the Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee; and

Linda Fabiani be appointed to replace Margaret Burgess as a member of the Welfare Reform Committee.

The next question is, that motion S4M-04150, in the name of Joe FitzPatrick, on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau, on substitution on committees, be agreed to.

Motion agreed to,

That the Parliament agrees that—

Rob Gibson be appointed to replace Joe FitzPatrick as the Scottish National Party substitute on the Public Petitions Committee;

Bruce Crawford be appointed to replace Marco Biagi as the Scottish National Party substitute on the Subordinate Legislation Committee;

Joan McAlpine be appointed to replace Jim Eadie as the Scottish National Party substitute on the Economy, Energy and Tourism Committee;

Stuart McMillan be appointed to replace David Torrance as the Scottish National Party substitute on the Equal Opportunities Committee;

Marco Biagi be appointed to replace Colin Beattie as the Scottish National Party substitute on the Education and Culture Committee;

Jim Eadie be appointed to replace Adam Ingram as the Scottish National Party substitute on the Health and Sport Committee;

Christina McKelvie be appointed to replace Linda Fabiani as the Scottish National Party substitute on the Welfare Reform Committee;

Jamie Hepburn be appointed to replace Gil Paterson as the Scottish National Party substitute on the Public Audit Committee;

George Adam be appointed to replace Roderick Campbell as the Scottish National Party substitute on the Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee;

Aileen McLeod be appointed to replace Stewart Maxwell as the Scottish National Party substitute on the European and External Relations Committee; and

Mark McDonald be appointed to replace Jamie Hepburn as the Scottish National Party substitute on the Local Government and Regeneration Committee.