(Returned at the election on 1 May 2003)

– in the Scottish Parliament on 7th May 2003.

Alert me about debates like this

A

Adam, Brian James (North-East Scotland) (SNP)

Aitken, William Mackie (Glasgow) (Con)

Alexander, Wendy (Paisley North) (Lab)

B

Baillie, Jacqueline Marie (Dumbarton) (Lab)

Baird, Shiona Elizabeth (North-East Scotland) (Green)

Baker, Richard James (North-East Scotland) (Lab)

Ballance, Christopher Howard (South of Scotland) (Green)

Ballard, Mark Sebastian (Lothians) (Green)

Barrie, Thomas Scott (Dunfermline West) (Lab)

Boyack, Sarah Herriot (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

Brankin, Rhona Margaret (Midlothian) (Lab)

Brocklebank, Edward (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)

Brown, Robert Edward (Glasgow) (LD)

Butler, William Gerard (Glasgow Anniesland) (Lab)

Byrne, Rosemary Morris (South of Scotland) (SSP)

C

Canavan, Dennis (Falkirk West)

Chisholm, Malcolm George Richardson (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab)

Craigie, Catherine (Cumbernauld and Kilsyth) (Lab)

Crawford, Robert Hardie Bruce (Mid Scotland and Fife) (SNP)

Cunningham, Roseanna (Perth) (SNP)

Curran, Frances (West of Scotland) (SSP)

Curran, Margaret Patricia (Glasgow Baillieston) (Lab)

D

Davidson, David (North-East Scotland) (Con)

Deacon, Susan Catherine (Edinburgh East and Musselburgh) (Lab)

Douglas-Hamilton, James Alexander (Lothians) (Con)

E

Eadie, Helen Stirling (Dunfermline East) (Lab)

Ewing, Fergus Stewart (Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber) (SNP)

Ewing, Margaret Anne (Moray) (SNP)

F

Fabiani, Linda (Central Scotland) (SNP)

Ferguson, Patricia Josephine (Glasgow Maryhill) (Lab)

Fergusson, Alexander Charles Onslow (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)

Finnie, James Ross (West of Scotland) (LD)

Fox, Colin Anthony (Lothians) (SSP)

Fraser, Murdo (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)

G

Gallie, Philip Roy (South of Scotland) (Con)

Gibson, Robert McKay (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)

Gillon, Karen Macdonald (Clydesdale) (Lab)

Glen, Marlyn Laing (North-East Scotland) (Lab)

Godman, Patricia (West Renfrewshire) (Lab)

Goldie, Annabel MacNicoll (West of Scotland) (Con)

Gorrie, Donald Cameron Easterbrook (Central Scotland) (LD)

Grahame, Christine (South of Scotland) (SNP)

H

Harper, Robin Charles Moreton (Lothians) (Green)

Harvie, Patrick (Glasgow) (Green)

Henry, Hugh (Paisley South) (Lab)

Home Robertson, John David (East Lothian) (Lab)

Hughes, Janis (Glasgow Rutherglen) (Lab)

Hyslop, Fiona Jane (Lothians) (SNP)

I

Ingram, Adam Hamilton (South of Scotland) (SNP)

J

Jackson, Sylvia (Stirling) (Lab)

Jackson, William Gordon (Glasgow Govan) (Lab)

Jamieson, Catherine Mary (Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley) (Lab)

Jamieson, Margaret Nelson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

(Lab)

Johnstone, Alexander (North-East Scotland) (Con)

K

Kane, Rosie (Glasgow) (SSP)

Kerr, Andrew Palmer (East Kilbride) (Lab)

L

Lamont, Johann MacDougall (Glasgow Pollok) (Lab)

Leckie, Carolyn (Central Scotland) (SSP)

Livingstone, Marilyn Margaret (Kirkcaldy) (Lab)

Lochhead, Richard Neilson (North-East Scotland) (SNP)

Lyon, George (Argyll and Bute) (LD)

M

MacAskill, Kenneth Wright (Lothians) (SNP)

McAveety, Francis (Glasgow Shettleston) (Lab)

McCabe, Thomas (Hamilton South) (Lab)

McConnell, Jack Wilson (Motherwell and Wishaw) (Lab)

MacDonald, Margo (Lothians) (Ind)

Macdonald, Roderick Lewis (Aberdeen Central) (Lab)

McFee, Bruce James (West of Scotland) (SNP)

McGrigor, James Angus Roderick Neil (Highlands and Islands) (Con)

Macintosh, Kenneth Donald (Eastwood) (Lab)

Maclean, Kathleen (Dundee West) (Lab)

McLetchie, David William (Edinburgh Pentlands) (Con)

McMahon, Michael Joseph (Hamilton North and Bellshill) (Lab)

Macmillan, Maureen Mary (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)

McNeil, Duncan (Greenock and Inverclyde) (Lab)

McNeill, Pauline Mary (Glasgow Kelvin) (Lab)

McNulty, Desmond (Clydebank and Milngavie) (Lab)

Martin, Campbell (West of Scotland) (SNP)

Martin, Paul (Glasgow Springburn) (Lab)

Marwick, Tricia (Mid Scotland and Fife) (SNP)

Mather, James Stuart (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

Matheson, Michael Stephen (Central Scotland) (SNP)

Maxwell, William Stewart (West of Scotland) (SNP)

May, Christine (Central Fife) (Lab)

Milne, Nanette Lilian Margaret (North-East Fife) (Con)

Mitchell, Janet Margaret (Central Scotland) (Con)

Monteith, Brian (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)

Morgan, Alasdair Neil (Soth of Scotland) (SNP)

Morrison, Alasdair Angus (Western Isles) (Lab)

Muldoon, Bristow Cook (Livingston) (Lab)

Mulligan, Margaret Mary (Linlithgow) (Lab)

Mundell, David Gordon (South of Scotland) (Con)

Munro, John Farquhar (Ross, Skye and Inverness West) (LD)

Murray, Elaine Kildare (Dumfries) (Lab)

N

Neil, Alexander (Central Scotland) (SNP)

O

Oldfather, Irene (Cunninghame South) (Lab)

P

Peacock, Peter James (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)

Peattie, Catherine Campbell (Falkirk East) (Lab)

Pringle, Michael Stanley Robert (Edinburgh South) (LD)

Purvis, Jeremy (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)

R

Radcliffe, Nora (Gordon) (LD)

Raffan, Keith William Twort (Mid Scotland and Fife) (LD)

Reid, George Newlands (Mid Scotland and Fife) (SNP)

Robison, Shona (North-East Scotland) (SNP)

Robson, Euan Macfarlane (Roxburgh and Berwickshire) (LD)

Rumbles, Michael John (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD)

Ruskell, Mark Christopher (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)

S

Scanlon, Mary Elizabeth (Highlands and Islands) (Con )

Scott, Eleanor Roberta (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

Scott, Tavish Hamilton (Shetland) (LD)

Scott, William John Graham (Ayr) (Con)

Sheridan, Tommy (Glasgow) (SSP)

Smith, Elaine Agnes (Coatbridge and Chryston) (Lab)

Smith, Iain William (North-East Fife) (LD)

Smith, Margaret Joy (Edinburgh West) (LD)

Stephen, Nicol Ross (Aberdeen South) (LD)

Stevenson, Stewart (Banff and Buchan) (SNP)

Stone, Jamie Hume (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD)

Sturgeon, Nicola (Glasgow) (SNP)

Swinburne, John (Central Scotland) (SSCUP)

Swinney, John Ramsay (North Tayside) (SNP)

T

Tosh, Neil Murray (South of Scotland) (Con)

Turner, Jean McGiven (Strathkelvin and Bearsden) (Ind)

W

Wallace, James Robert (Orkney) (LD)

Watson, Michael Goodall (Glasgow Cathcart) (Lab)

Welsh, Andrew Paton (Angus) (SNP)

White, Sandra (Glasgow) (SNP)

Whitefield, Karen (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab)

Wilson, Allan (Cunninghame North) (Lab)

Abbreviations

Con Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party Green Scottish Green Party Ind Independent Lab Scottish Labour LD Scottish Liberal Democrats SNP Scottish National Party SSCUP Scottish Senior Citizens Unity Party SSP Scottish Socialist Party