Who says western sahara section:wrans the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase western sahara section:wrans, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
612 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jan 2000 – Jul 2022
122 Alistair Burt MP (Independent) Jul 2010 – Dec 2018
91 Bill Rammell MP (Labour) May 2003 – Jun 2009
83 Mark Williams MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2008 – Jul 2016
80 James Cleverly MP (Conservative) Feb 2020 – Dec 2021
76 David Drew MP (Labour/Co-operative) Feb 2002 – Jul 2019
63 Jeremy Corbyn MP (Independent) Nov 2001 – Oct 2014
53 Kim Howells MP (Labour) May 2005 – Oct 2008
49 Ivan Lewis MP (Independent) Jun 2009 – Apr 2010
40 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) Apr 2009 – Jun 2018
36 Baroness Katy Clark (Labour) Oct 2008 – Jun 2014
31 Hugh Robertson MP (Conservative) Oct 2013 – Jun 2014
30 Mike O'Brien MP (Labour) Jun 2002 – Jun 2004
27 Mike Hancock MP (Independent) Feb 2006 – Feb 2011
25 Joan Walley MP (Labour) Jul 2006 – Apr 2014
23 Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Transport Committee Jul 2001 – Jun 2006
22 Tobias Ellwood MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Oct 2014 – Sep 2016
20 Alan Brown MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee May 2016 – Dec 2021
14 Kim Johnson MP (Labour) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Education Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee Jan 2021 – May 2022
13 Ben Lake MP (Plaid Cymru) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee Jul 2018 – Nov 2021
12 Alex Sobel MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Monken Hadley Common Bill Unopposed Bill Committee; Member, Highgate Cemetery Bill Committee Dec 2020 – Sep 2021
11 Grahame Morris MP (Labour) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Transport Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee Nov 2020 – Jan 2022
11 Daniel Kawczynski MP (Conservative) Feb 2006 – Nov 2021
11 Navendu Mishra MP (Labour) - Member, International Development Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee; Member, Online Safety Bill Committee Nov 2020 – Jun 2021
9 Lord Benyon (Conservative) May 2011 – Oct 2013
9 Jim Murphy MP (Labour) Oct 2007 – Oct 2008
8 Baroness Scotland of Asthal (Labour) Jan 2000 – Mar 2001
8 John Bercow MP (Speaker) May 2006 – May 2009
8 Gemma Doyle MP (Labour) Jan 2013 – Feb 2013
8 Huw Irranca-Davies MP (Labour) Jan 2009 – Feb 2010
7 Alan Duncan MP (Conservative) Mar 2002 – Feb 2013
7 Andrew Murrison MP (Conservative) Dec 2010 – Jul 2019
7 Baroness Tonge (Non-affiliated) Jul 2002 – Jan 2012
6 Crispin Blunt MP (Conservative) Jun 2011 – May 2012
6 Baroness Warsi (Conservative) Feb 2013 – Jun 2014
6 Ian Lavery MP (Labour) Jun 2014 – Jul 2018
5 Lord Avebury (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2001 – Jun 2008
5 Meg Munn MP (Labour) May 2008 – Jul 2008
5 Lord Howell of Guildford (Conservative) - Member, Constitution Committee Dec 2010 – Jan 2012
5 Bob Spink MP (Independent) Jun 2008 – Feb 2010
4 Roger Williams MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2011 – Nov 2012
4 Gillian Merron MP (Labour) Oct 2008 – Feb 2009
4 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Committee on Standards; Chair, Committee on Standards; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Jul 2009 – Mar 2010
4 Lord Campbell of Pittenweem (Liberal Democrat) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Jul 2001 – Nov 2005
4 Rachel Hopkins MP (Labour) - Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee Apr 2021 – May 2021
4 Lord Wallace of Saltaire (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2011 – Oct 2011
4 Emily Thornberry MP (Labour) Apr 2017 – Dec 2018
4 Lord Steel of Aikwood (Non-affiliated) Feb 2013 – Mar 2018
4 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) Jan 2013 – Jun 2014
4 Andrew Gwynne MP (Labour) - Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee Jun 2015 – Oct 2021
4 John Grogan MP (Labour) Apr 2003 – Mar 2009
4 Lord Stevens of Kirkwhelpington (Crossbench) Jan 2011 – Jun 2014
3 Patrick Grady MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Sep 2016 – Dec 2020
3 Liam Byrne MP (Labour) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Mar 2008 – Sep 2008
3 Steve McCabe MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Work and Pensions Committee Apr 2018
3 Ian Lucas MP (Labour) Jan 2010 – Apr 2012
3 Gerry Sutcliffe MP (Labour) Nov 2006 – Jun 2007
3 Liz Saville-Roberts MP (Plaid Cymru) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Dec 2020
3 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee Mar 2009 – Jun 2009
3 Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2011
3 Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean (Labour) - Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jan 2004 – Feb 2005
3 Clare Short MP (Independent Labour) Jan 2002 – Jan 2003
3 Mr Simon Thomas MP (Plaid Cymru) May 2004
3 Baroness Anelay of St Johns (Conservative) - Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee; Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2014 – Apr 2017
3 John Battle MP (Labour) Oct 2004 – Jun 2005
2 David Lidington MP (Conservative) Nov 2010
2 Shahid Malik MP (Labour) Jul 2007 – Oct 2008
2 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons) Oct 2009 – Feb 2010
2 David Hanson MP (Labour) Jan 2008
2 Mel Stride MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Treasury Committee; Chair, Treasury Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Chair, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations; Chair, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations Jul 2018
2 Ann Clwyd MP (Labour) Nov 2008 – Mar 2009
2 John Barrett MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2003 – May 2003
2 Boris Johnson MP (Conservative) Apr 2017
2 Peter Bottomley MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2008 – Feb 2009
2 Stephen O'Brien MP (Conservative) Dec 2010
2 George Osborne MP (Conservative) Jun 2002
2 Jeremy Wright MP (Conservative) - Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Oct 2012 – Jan 2013
2 Stephen Mosley MP (Conservative) Jun 2014
2 James Paice MP (Conservative) Jun 2012 – Jul 2012
2 Baroness Hoey (Non-affiliated) May 2018 – Jul 2018
2 Jack Straw MP (Labour) Nov 2005 – Mar 2008
2 Douglas Alexander MP (Labour) Feb 2010
2 Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon (Conservative) Mar 2018 – Nov 2021
2 Bob Ainsworth MP (Labour) Nov 2008 – Feb 2009
2 Lord Taylor of Holbeach (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Nov 2012 – Jan 2014
2 Fabian Hamilton MP (Labour) Dec 2018
2 Lord Foster of Bath (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Chair, Rural Economy Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee Dec 2010
2 Mark Simmonds MP (Conservative) Nov 2004 – Jun 2014
2 Ranil Jayawardena MP (Conservative) Dec 2020
2 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Jan 2010
2 Glenda Jackson MP (Labour) Jan 2010
2 Graham Stuart MP (Conservative) Jul 2022
2 James Brokenshire MP (Conservative) Sep 2015
2 Phil Woolas MP (Labour) Jul 2009 – Mar 2010
2 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) - Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Public Order Bill Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee Feb 2015
1 Denis MacShane MP (Labour) Nov 2003
1 Lord Morris of Castle Morris (Labour) May 2000
1 Jeremy Browne MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2012
1 Ian McCartney MP (Labour) Jun 2007
1 David Miliband MP (Labour) Mar 2009
1 Jason McCartney MP (Conservative) Feb 2016
1 Anne Snelgrove MP (Labour) Nov 2005
1 Michael Moore MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2007
1 Adrian Sanders MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2010
1 Michael Clapham MP (Labour) Jul 2001
1 Andrew Love MP (Labour) Nov 2010
1 Lord Deben (Conservative) Jul 2002
1 Patricia Hewitt MP (Labour) Jul 2002
1 David Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Jan 2011
1 John MacDougall MP (Labour) Mar 2003
1 George Eustice MP (Conservative) Nov 2013
1 Norman Baker MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2013
1 Barry Sheerman MP (Labour/Co-operative) Oct 2021
1 James Duddridge MP (Conservative) - Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Mar 2016
1 Damian Green MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Nov 2011
1 Viscount Waverley (Crossbench) May 2016
1 Baroness Amos (Labour) Jul 2001
1 Lord Bassam of Brighton (Labour) - Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Feb 2007
1 Lord Bates (Conservative) Mar 2015
1 Lord Malloch-Brown (Crossbench) Jun 2008
1 Lyn Brown MP (Labour) Jul 2022
1 Tom Hunt MP (Conservative) - Member, Education Committee; Member, Petitions Committee; Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Public Order Bill Committee Jul 2022
1 Victoria Prentis MP (Conservative) - Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee Feb 2021
1 Hilary Benn MP (Labour) Nov 2005
1 Lord Reid of Cardowan (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Mar 2007
1 Caroline Nokes MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2019
1 Amanda Milling MP (Conservative) Sep 2021
1 James Heappey MP (Conservative) Jun 2021
1 Alan Johnson MP (Labour) Mar 2010
1 Imran Ahmad Khan MP (Conservative) Dec 2020
1 David Anderson MP (Labour) Jan 2010
1 Matthew Hancock MP (Conservative) Nov 2014
1 Albert Owen MP (Labour) Nov 2002
1 Madeleine Moon MP (Labour) Apr 2018
1 Lord Judd (Labour) Jan 2000
1 Lord Chidgey (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2014
1 Hywel Williams MP (Plaid Cymru) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Feb 2020
1 Desmond Swayne MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Work and Pensions Committee Jun 2015
1 Baroness Featherstone (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Jun 2014
1 Andrew Rosindell MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee Jun 2007
1 Margaret Beckett MP (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jun 2007
1 The Marquess of Lothian (Conservative) Nov 2021
1 Afzal Khan MP (Labour) Jan 2021
1 Layla Moran MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee Mar 2018
1 Dame Cheryl Gillan MP (Conservative) Jul 2001

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.