Who says warsi the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase warsi, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
3497 Baroness Warsi (Conservative) Oct 2007 – Jul 2020
213 Headings, procedural text, etc. Oct 2007 – Jul 2020
53 Alistair Burt MP (Independent) - Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2010 – Sep 2013
33 Hugo Swire MP (Conservative) - Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Justice Committee Dec 2012 – Nov 2014
29 Hugh Robertson MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee Oct 2013 – Jul 2014
29 David Lidington MP (Conservative) Mar 2011 – Jul 2014
26 Lord Patten (Conservative) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Oct 2012 – Oct 2018
26 Baroness Royall of Blaisdon (Labour) Dec 2009 – Jan 2014
23 Lord Alton of Liverpool (Crossbench) Jan 2010 – Jan 2020
18 Lord Hague of Richmond (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Mar 2011 – Jun 2014
17 Lord Wallace of Saltaire (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Services Committee; Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Oct 2007 – Jul 2018
15 Baroness Thornton (Labour) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) Jan 2010 – Mar 2010
14 Baroness Anelay of St Johns (Conservative) Mar 2009 – Jul 2015
14 Mark Simmonds MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee; Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee Jan 2013 – Jun 2014
14 Lord Bates (Conservative) Nov 2009 – Feb 2015
13 Lord Stoddart of Swindon (Independent Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct Nov 2012 – Jul 2014
12 Baroness Andrews (Labour) Jun 2008 – Apr 2009
12 Lord Ashcroft (Conservative) Oct 2012 – Jan 2015
11 Lord Lester of Herne Hill (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2008 – Apr 2017
10 Baroness Uddin (Non-affiliated) Jul 2010 – Jun 2020
10 Lord Howell of Guildford (Conservative) Oct 2007 – Mar 2014
8 Baroness Morris of Bolton (Conservative) Jan 2009 – Jan 2015
8 Lord Maginnis of Drumglass (Independent Ulster Unionist) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Chair, Constitution Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Chair, Constitution Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee Nov 2012 – Jul 2014
8 Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon (Conservative) Feb 2011 – Jun 2019
8 Lord Pearson of Rannoch (UKIP) Dec 2012 – Sep 2014
7 Lord Taylor of Holbeach (Conservative) Dec 2008 – Jul 2014
7 Lord Boateng (Labour) Jul 2013
7 Lord Laird (Non-affiliated) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Nov 2012 – Jun 2014
6 John Spellar MP (Labour) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Defence Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Mar 2011 – May 2011
6 Baroness Northover (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2009 – Jul 2014
6 Lord Warner (Labour) Dec 2009 – Sep 2014
6 Lord Patel of Bradford (Labour) Mar 2009 – Apr 2009
5 Lord Liddle (Labour) Oct 2012 – Nov 2014
5 Lord Singh of Wimbledon (Crossbench) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee Oct 2012 – Oct 2017
5 Baroness Williams of Trafford (Conservative) Jun 2015 – Dec 2018
5 Baroness Scotland of Asthal (Labour) Apr 2009 – Oct 2013
5 Lord Touhig (Labour) - Member, Services Committee Dec 2010 – Nov 2012
5 Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (Conservative) Dec 2016 – Dec 2018
5 Lord Wallace of Tankerness (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2010 – Nov 2015
5 Naseem Shah MP (Labour) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Home Affairs Committee Jul 2015 – Mar 2020
5 Lord Maude of Horsham (Conservative) Jun 2010 – Jun 2012
5 Lord Empey (UUP) Mar 2014 – Oct 2017
5 Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour) Apr 2014 – Mar 2020
4 Baroness Berridge (Conservative) Oct 2011 – Mar 2020
4 David Cameron MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union Jun 2012 – Sep 2014
4 Lord Avebury (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2010 – Sep 2014
4 Stephen Williams MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2014 – Jul 2014
4 Lord Ouseley (Crossbench) - Member, Public Services Committee Jan 2010
4 Tobias Ellwood MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Defence Sub-Committee Sep 2014 – Jan 2015
4 Lord Greaves (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2009
4 Lord Triesman (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Mar 2013 – Oct 2018
4 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) Dec 2013 – Mar 2014
4 Lord Griffiths of Burry Port (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee Feb 2014 – Oct 2018
4 Ed Miliband MP (Labour) - Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee Jun 2012 – Nov 2018
4 Baroness Howe of Idlicote (Crossbench) Jan 2010
4 Lord Dykes (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Oct 2013 – Jun 2019
4 Lord Low of Dalston (Crossbench) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, European Union Committee Jan 2010
4 Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Jul 2012 – Jan 2014
4 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2013 – May 2014
4 Baroness Falkner of Margravine (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2007 – Jan 2014
4 Lord Bach (Labour) Mar 2009 – Jul 2015
3 Lord Graham of Edmonton (Labour) Dec 2008 – Jan 2010
3 Lord Lansley (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee Apr 2013 – Jul 2014
3 Baroness Whitaker (Labour) - Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Jan 2010 – Jul 2013
3 Lord Hill of Oareford (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Conduct Committee Jun 2013 – Jan 2014
3 Lord Tope (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Mar 2009
3 Lord Myners (Non-affiliated) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2011 – Feb 2013
3 Lord Ramsbotham (Crossbench) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jan 2010 – Oct 2018
3 Lord Stone of Blackheath (Labour) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords); Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee Nov 2012 – Dec 2016
3 Baroness Stowell of Beeston (Conservative) May 2012 – Mar 2013
3 Grant Shapps MP (Conservative) - Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Mar 2010 – Apr 2010
3 Lord Stunell (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2018 – Dec 2018
3 Lord Anderson of Swansea (Labour) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2014 – Oct 2014
3 Lord Paddick (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Home Affairs Committee Jan 2015 – Oct 2018
3 Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour) Oct 2010 – Mar 2015
3 Baroness Hanham (Conservative) Nov 2007 – Apr 2013
3 Lord Tebbit (Conservative) May 2014 – Jul 2014
3 Lord Palmer of Childs Hill (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2014 – Jun 2019
3 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath (Labour) Jun 2008 – Nov 2011
3 Caroline Spelman MP (Conservative) Jun 2009 – Jul 2009
3 Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2013 – Jun 2014
3 Lord Mendelsohn (Labour) Jan 2014 – Mar 2014
3 Bob Neill MP (Conservative) - Chair, Justice Committee Jun 2009 – Oct 2010
3 Lord Popat (Conservative) Mar 2014 – Sep 2014
3 Lord Davies of Stamford (Labour) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee Jan 2010 – Jan 2014
2 Anne Main MP (Conservative) - Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Justice Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Justice Committee; Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) Jan 2014 – Jun 2015
2 Baroness Neville-Jones (Conservative) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Oct 2007 – Nov 2007
2 Baroness Chakrabarti (Labour) Dec 2017 – Dec 2018
2 Baroness Williams of Crosby (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2014 – Feb 2015
2 Andrew Mitchell MP (Conservative) - Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) Sep 2010
2 Lord Anderson of Ipswich (Crossbench) Jul 2018 – Dec 2018
2 Baroness Deech (Crossbench) - Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee Sep 2014 – Oct 2014
2 John Denham MP (Labour) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Jun 2012 – Sep 2014
2 Eric Ollerenshaw MP (Conservative) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Jun 2013 – Sep 2014
2 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2011 – Jun 2017
2 The Bishop of Ripon and Leeds (Bishop) Oct 2007 – Jun 2008
2 Lord Brett (Labour) Jul 2010
2 Lord Carlile of Berriew (Crossbench) Jan 2014 – Dec 2018
2 Paul Goodman MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, House of Lords Commission Jan 2008 – Jun 2008
2 Lord Hussain (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2014 – Dec 2018
2 Lord Jones of Cheltenham (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2013
2 Baroness Crawley (Labour) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee Jun 2009 – Mar 2010
2 Lord Williams of Baglan (Crossbench) Jun 2013 – Jul 2013
2 Lord Lamont of Lerwick (Conservative) Oct 2007 – Oct 2014
2 Wes Streeting MP (Labour) - Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Chair, Justice Committee; Chair, Defence Committee Mar 2019 – May 2019
2 Baroness Lister of Burtersett (Labour) - Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Defence Committee Jan 2015 – Feb 2015
2 Lord Scriven (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct Jan 2015 – Jun 2015
2 The Bishop of Coventry (Bishop) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Oct 2013 – Mar 2014
2 Lord Keen of Elie (Conservative) - Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Dec 2017 – Sep 2018
2 Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts (Conservative) Jul 2014 – Oct 2018
2 Lord Steel of Aikwood (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Feb 2013 – Mar 2013
2 Lord Shipley (Liberal Democrat) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, Administration Committee Jan 2014
2 Lord Mitchell (Labour) Dec 2008 – Jan 2015
2 Lord Bowness (Conservative) Dec 2012 – Jul 2013
2 Lord Kennedy of Southwark (Labour) Oct 2018 – Dec 2018
2 Lord Parekh (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Mar 2013 – Dec 2018
2 David Simpson MP (DUP) Mar 2011
2 Ian Lucas MP (Labour) Jun 2012 – Jun 2014
2 Lord Hylton (Crossbench) Dec 2012 – Apr 2014
2 Lord Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay (Non-affiliated) Feb 2014
2 Lord Eames (Crossbench) Sep 2014
2 Lord Bethell (Conservative) Oct 2018
2 Lord Judd (Labour) Oct 2014 – Jan 2015
2 Baroness Hussein-Ece (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2015 – Mar 2018
2 Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean (Labour) Jan 2014 – Feb 2014
2 Baroness Tonge (Independent Liberal Democrat) - Member, House of Lords Commission Jun 2019 – Feb 2020
2 Lord Smith of Leigh (Labour) Dec 2008
2 Baroness Hamwee (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2008 – Apr 2009
2 Lord Leigh of Hurley (Conservative) Oct 2014 – Jan 2015
2 Lord Soley (Labour) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Chair, Constitution Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Constitution Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Mar 2014 – Oct 2014
2 Lord Tyler (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Jun 2015 – May 2016
2 Lord Maclennan of Rogart (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Nov 2007 – Dec 2012
2 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jul 2012
2 Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2012
2 Baroness Jenkin of Kennington (Conservative) Jan 2014 – Feb 2014
2 The Duke of Montrose (Conservative) Jan 2010 – Apr 2014
1 Baroness Afshar (Crossbench) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A; Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, Communications and Digital Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee Jul 2013
1 The Archbishop of Canterbury (Bishop) - Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art Dec 2016
1 Lord Sheikh (Conservative) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 2018
1 Denis MacShane MP (Labour) - Member, COVID-19 Committee Jan 2011
1 Lord Storey (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Backbench Business Committee Jul 2014
1 Lord Polak (Conservative) - Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee; Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Jun 2019
1 Lord McConnell of Glenscorrodale (Labour) - Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, COVID-19 Committee Nov 2012
1 Maria Miller MP (Conservative) Apr 2013
1 Lord Elton (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2011
1 Nick Herbert MP (Conservative) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Nov 2010
1 Jeremy Lefroy MP (Conservative) May 2014
1 Maria Eagle MP (Labour) Jan 2012
1 Lord Rosser (Labour) Jul 2020
1 Lord Richard (Labour) Jan 2014
1 Mike Gapes MP (Independent) Nov 2013
1 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee Nov 2010
1 The Earl of Lytton (Crossbench) - Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Constitution Committee Mar 2014
1 Humza Yousaf (Scottish National Party) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, Services Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee Aug 2014
1 Tom Watson MP (Labour) Jun 2010
1 Lord Marlesford (Conservative) Oct 2018
1 Lord Bilimoria (Crossbench) Oct 2018
1 Lord Kingsland (Conservative) Nov 2007
1 Lord Woolley of Woodford (Crossbench) - Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Oct 2019
1 Patricia Hewitt MP (Labour) Mar 2004
1 Mary Fee (Labour) Oct 2016
1 Baroness Manningham-Buller (Crossbench) Jan 2015
1 Baroness Jay of Paddington (Labour) Jan 2014
1 Phil Woolas MP (Labour) Apr 2010
1 Adam Holloway MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee Jul 2009
1 Barbara Follett MP (Labour) Jan 2010
1 Matt Western MP (Labour) - Member, International Trade Committee; Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Chair, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, Public Services Committee; Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Conduct Committee Jul 2019
1 Iain Stewart MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Justice Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Justice Committee Feb 2013
1 Anas Sarwar (Labour) - Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee; Member, Backbench Business Committee; Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union Apr 2019
1 Lord Taylor of Warwick (Non-affiliated) Jan 2013
1 Baroness Meacher (Crossbench) Jan 2010
1 Mark Prisk MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee Jul 2013
1 Mark Lancaster MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2012
1 Lord Grenfell (Other) Jan 2014
1 Sandra Osborne MP (Labour) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jan 2014
1 Lord Ashton of Hyde (Conservative) Jan 2015
1 Lord Young of Norwood Green (Labour) Mar 2010
1 Tony Baldry MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Services Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) May 2014
1 Lord Stevens of Ludgate (UKIP) Jan 2014
1 Simon Hughes MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Defence Committee Feb 2013
1 Bob Blackman MP (Conservative) - Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee Sep 2013
1 Hazel Blears MP (Labour) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Dec 2010
1 Lord Hogan-Howe (Crossbench) - Member, Public Services Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A Oct 2018
1 Lord Browne of Ladyton (Labour) Oct 2013
1 Brooks Newmark MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jul 2013
1 Jeremy Browne MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2011
1 Lord Hoyle (Labour) Feb 2014
1 Simon Reevell MP (Conservative) Jun 2010
1 Baroness Miller of Hendon (Conservative) Dec 2009
1 The Bishop of Wakefield (Bishop) Nov 2013
1 Lord Eden of Winton (Conservative) Oct 2007
1 Lord Tyrie (Non-affiliated) Oct 2018
1 Lord Blair of Boughton (Crossbench) Oct 2018
1 Stewart Jackson MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jun 2009
1 Nick Hurd MP (Conservative) Jul 2012
1 Lord Faulkner of Worcester (Labour) Jul 2020
1 Anna Soubry MP (Independent) - Member, Administration Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) May 2019
1 Baroness O'Loan (Crossbench) Jan 2015
1 Lord Turnberg (Labour) Jul 2013
1 The Bishop of Hereford (Bishop) Oct 2010
1 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2016
1 Angus Robertson MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee Jul 2014
1 Huw Irranca-Davies MP (Labour) Apr 2012
1 Neil Carmichael MP (Conservative) Nov 2012
1 Lord Roberts of Conwy (Conservative) Dec 2008
1 David Burrowes MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Dec 2013
1 Nick Clegg MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2011
1 Julian Brazier MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Justice Committee; Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords); Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Justice Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Constitution Committee; Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Chair, Constitution Committee Jun 2012
1 Karen Lumley MP (Conservative) - Member, Justice Committee; Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Jul 2014
1 Diana R. Johnson MP (Labour) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Oct 2013
1 Lord Hannay of Chiswick (Crossbench) Oct 2007
1 Baroness Flather (Crossbench) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 2016
1 Baroness Smith of Newnham (Liberal Democrat) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Feb 2015
1 John Martin McDonnell MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Chair, Constitution Committee; Chair, Constitution Committee Sep 2014
1 Lord Cope of Berkeley (Conservative) Oct 2014
1 Lord Whitty (Labour) Dec 2008
1 Andrew Slaughter MP (Labour) Jul 2013
1 Baroness Newlove (Conservative) Apr 2011
1 Lord McInnes of Kilwinning (Conservative) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Oct 2018
1 Michael Gove MP (Conservative) - Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee Sep 2013
1 Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead (Labour) Mar 2014
1 Baroness Cox (Crossbench) - Chair, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee Jul 2013
1 Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws (Labour) - Member, Justice Committee Dec 2017
1 Baroness Coussins (Crossbench) Jan 2010
1 Lord Roberts of Llandudno (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2013
1 Lord Beith (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Oct 2018
1 Baroness Greengross (Crossbench) - Chair, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee Dec 2009
1 Lord Morris of Handsworth (Labour) - Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Chair, Constitution Committee Jan 2010
1 Roseanna Cunningham (Scottish National Party) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Services Committee; Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) Aug 2014
1 Harriet Harman MP (Labour) Jun 2012
1 Lord Patel of Blackburn (Labour) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) Nov 2010
1 Lord Northbrook (Conservative) May 2013
1 Baroness Burt of Solihull (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2018
1 Viscount Ullswater (Conservative) - Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee Dec 2008
1 Baroness Barker (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2017
1 Lord Jopling (Conservative) Apr 2013
1 Lord Newby (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2013
1 Lord O'Neill of Clackmannan (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Member, Constitution Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Committee of Selection (Lords); Member, Justice Committee; Member, Services Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Chair, Constitution Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Chair, Constitution Committee; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Member, EU Services Sub-Committee Dec 2008
1 Lord Gadhia (Conservative) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, COVID-19 Committee Oct 2018
1 Lord Hain (Labour) - Member, COVID-19 Committee Oct 2018
1 The Archbishop of York (Bishop) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Dec 2009
1 Lord West of Spithead (Labour) Jan 2014
1 Baroness Barran (Conservative) Oct 2018
1 Baroness Pinnock (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Public Services Committee Jun 2015
1 Lord Hunt of Chesterton (Labour) May 2013
1 Lord Davies of Coity (Labour) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Jan 2010
1 Lord Addington (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2008
1 Fiona Bruce MP (Conservative) - Member, Backbench Business Committee Dec 2013
1 Lord Barker of Battle (Conservative) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Sep 2011
1 Lord Inglewood (Conservative) Jan 2014
1 Baroness Sharp of Guildford (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2015
1 Lord Stirrup (Crossbench) - Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Jan 2015
1 Lord Harris of Haringey (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jan 2015
1 Lord Ahmed (Non-affiliated) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Oct 2018
1 Theresa May MP (Conservative) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Jun 2014
1 Lord Feldman of Elstree (Conservative) Sep 2011
1 Hilary Benn MP (Labour) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee May 2011
1 Baroness Taylor of Bolton (Labour) Jun 2009
1 Lord Mawson (Crossbench) Dec 2008
1 Lord Puttnam (Labour) Feb 2017
1 Baroness Goldie (Conservative) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Services Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee May 2018
1 The Bishop of Derby (Bishop) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee Oct 2013
1 Lord Lea of Crondall (Labour) - Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) Mar 2014
1 Lord Gardiner of Kimble (Conservative) - Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 2014
1 The Bishop of Ely (Bishop) - Member, COVID-19 Committee Dec 2016
1 Baroness Hayman (Crossbench) Mar 2010
1 Lord Wills (Labour) Mar 2014
1 Lord Harries of Pentregarth (Crossbench) Dec 2016
1 Lord Dobbs (Conservative) Apr 2013
1 Baroness Brinton (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2015
1 Baroness Ford (Non-affiliated) Dec 2008
1 Lord Adonis (Labour) Feb 2008
1 Ben Wallace MP (Conservative) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Defence Committee Mar 2019
1 Baroness Sherlock (Labour) Dec 2016
1 Lord Hutton of Furness (Labour) Jun 2008
1 Lord Morris of Aberavon (Labour) - Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee; Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Jul 2013
1 Baroness Butler-Sloss (Crossbench) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee Jan 2010
1 Lord Pickles (Conservative) - Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union Oct 2018
1 Baroness Knight of Collingtree (Conservative) Jan 2010
1 Lord Hanningfield (Non-affiliated) Mar 2009
1 Lord Hughes of Woodside (Labour) - Chair, Constitution Committee; Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union; Chair, Defence Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) Oct 2010
1 The Bishop of Chichester (Bishop) Dec 2018
1 Cat Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Chair, Justice Committee; Chair, Defence Committee Sep 2017
1 Baroness Verma (Conservative) Nov 2009
1 Lord Dholakia (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2013
1 Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick (Non-affiliated) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Dec 2013
1 Afzal Khan MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jun 2018
1 Lord Prescott (Labour) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Chair, Constitution Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Chair, Constitution Committee; Member, EU International Agreements Sub-Committee Nov 2011
1 Sammy Wilson MP (DUP) Dec 2013
1 The Earl of Sandwich (Crossbench) - Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Feb 2009

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.