Who says tom watson the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase tom watson, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
3948 Tom Watson MP (Labour) Feb 2008 – Oct 2019
823 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jul 2009 – Oct 2019
9 John Bercow MP (Speaker) May 2010 – May 2019
7 Jeremy Wright MP (Conservative) - Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) Nov 2018 – Jul 2019
6 Keir Starmer MP (Labour) Apr 2016 – Sep 2017
5 Kenny MacAskill (Scottish National Party) Aug 2014
5 Tavish Scott (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2011 – Oct 2014
4 Ed Miliband MP (Labour) Jul 2008 – May 2018
3 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) - Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords); Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Nov 2017 – Jul 2019
3 Liam Byrne MP (Labour) Mar 2018 – Nov 2018
3 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) Oct 2017 – Feb 2019
3 Matthew Hancock MP (Conservative) Mar 2018 – May 2018
3 David Davis MP (Conservative) - Member, Services Committee; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Nov 2013 – Jul 2019
3 Darren Jones MP (Labour) Mar 2018 – May 2019
3 Karen Bradley MP (Conservative) Jul 2017 – Dec 2017
3 Mims Davies MP (Conservative) Nov 2018 – Jul 2019
3 Iain Duncan Smith MP (Conservative) - Member, Services Committee; Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) Jun 2011 – Oct 2019
3 Gordon Brown MP (Labour) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) Feb 2008 – Jul 2009
3 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) - Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) Jul 2009 – May 2015
2 Tracy Brabin MP (Labour/Co-operative) Feb 2018 – May 2019
2 Chic Brodie (Scottish National Party) Sep 2013 – Oct 2014
2 Graeme Pearson (Labour) Sep 2013 – Aug 2014
2 Hannah Bardell MP (Scottish National Party) Jun 2018 – Nov 2018
2 David Cameron MP (Conservative) Nov 2014 – Jul 2016
2 Sharon Hodgson MP (Labour) Jan 2019 – Oct 2019
2 Gavin Newlands MP (Scottish National Party) Jun 2018 – Jun 2019
2 Philip Davies MP (Conservative) Dec 2011 – May 2012
2 Gordon Marsden MP (Labour) Jul 2016 – Oct 2016
2 Graham Jones MP (Labour) Nov 2011 – Mar 2019
2 Tracey Crouch MP (Conservative) Sep 2017 – Oct 2018
2 Richard Graham MP (Conservative) Apr 2019 – Jul 2019
2 Brendan O'Hara MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) Mar 2018 – May 2018
2 Khalid Mahmood MP (Labour) Dec 2017 – Apr 2019
2 Ian Paisley Jnr MP (DUP) Dec 2017
2 Rosena Allin-Khan MP (Labour) Mar 2019 – Jun 2019
2 Lord Rosser (Labour) Sep 2016 – Oct 2016
2 Lord Dykes (Liberal Democrat) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) Jan 2013 – Mar 2019
2 Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (Labour) Jan 2015 – Feb 2019
2 Lord Lamont of Lerwick (Conservative) Nov 2015 – Oct 2019
2 Lord Knight of Weymouth (Labour) - Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee Jan 2014 – Oct 2017
2 Lord Butler of Brockwell (Crossbench) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Jun 2016 – Feb 2018
2 Lord Nash (Conservative) Sep 2016 – Nov 2016
1 Matt Western MP (Labour) Jul 2017
1 Carolyn Harris MP (Labour) May 2018
1 Gavin Williamson MP (Conservative) Oct 2019
1 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2017
1 James Cartlidge MP (Conservative) May 2019
1 Nadine Dorries MP (Conservative) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee May 2018
1 Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour) Oct 2010
1 Baroness Royall of Blaisdon (Labour) Jul 2011
1 Lord Soley (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Mar 2019
1 Bob Seely MP (Conservative) Sep 2019
1 Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) Jun 2018
1 Elizabeth Smith (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Sep 2013
1 Margot James MP (Independent) Nov 2018
1 Sajid Javid MP (Conservative) Oct 2019
1 Albert Owen MP (Labour) Nov 2018
1 James Morris MP (Conservative) Jan 2018
1 Bill Grant MP (Conservative) Feb 2019
1 Lord Allan of Hallam (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Services Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) Nov 2010
1 Neil Coyle MP (Labour) Sep 2018
1 Ian Liddell-Grainger MP (Conservative) Jun 2016
1 Hugo Swire MP (Conservative) - Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) Jul 2019
1 Christine Grahame (Scottish National Party) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Jun 2009
1 Mark McDonald (Independent) Sep 2013
1 Lord Strasburger (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2016
1 Theresa Villiers MP (Conservative) Feb 2019
1 Jeff Smith MP (Labour) Jul 2018
1 John Grogan MP (Labour) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords); Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee Oct 2018
1 Patricia Ferguson (Labour) Sep 2013
1 Jacqui Smith MP (Labour) Mar 2009
1 Phil Hope MP (Labour) Jun 2009
1 Ian Pearson MP (Labour) Apr 2009
1 Jim Mather (Scottish National Party) May 2009
1 Joe Benton MP (Labour) - Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Jun 2010
1 Tom Harris MP (Labour) - Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee Feb 2013
1 Gerry Sutcliffe MP (Labour) Jul 2009
1 David Heath MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2013
1 Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords); Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords); Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) Oct 2011
1 Duncan McNeil (Labour) May 2009
1 Baroness Sharp of Guildford (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2009
1 Lord Astor of Hever (Conservative) Mar 2013
1 Aileen McLeod (Scottish National Party) Sep 2013
1 Baroness Stowell of Beeston (Conservative) Nov 2014
1 Roger Mullin MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2015
1 Baroness Jowell (Labour) - Member, Services Committee May 2009
1 Lord Haselhurst (Conservative) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords); Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Jan 2010
1 Lord McColl of Dulwich (Conservative) Jul 2018
1 Lord Rooker (Labour) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Mar 2019
1 Ronnie Cowan MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2018
1 Lord Davies of Oldham (Labour) Jul 2011
1 Matt Warman MP (Conservative) Oct 2019
1 Lord Touhig (Labour) Feb 2016
1 Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Conservative) Mar 2018
1 Clive Lewis MP (Labour) Nov 2018
1 Mike Nesbitt (UUP) - Member, Services Committee Jun 2016
1 Simon Hoare MP (Conservative) Oct 2018
1 Kevin Foster MP (Conservative) Nov 2018
1 Martin Docherty MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2018
1 Penny Mordaunt MP (Conservative) Feb 2016
1 Helen Jones MP (Labour) Jul 2019
1 Liam Fox MP (Conservative) Jan 2011
1 Roberta Blackman-Woods MP (Labour) Jan 2014
1 James Kelly (Labour) Sep 2008
1 Peter Bone MP (Conservative) May 2018
1 Lord Collins of Highbury (Labour) Jun 2019
1 Mark Francois MP (Conservative) Mar 2014
1 John Whittingdale MP (Conservative) May 2019
1 Gary Streeter MP (Conservative) Mar 2011
1 Baroness Thornton (Labour) Nov 2016
1 Lord Bilimoria (Crossbench) Mar 2019
1 Robert Buckland MP (Conservative) Apr 2016
1 Rona Mackay (Scottish National Party) May 2019
1 Roy Beggs (UUP) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Sep 2014
1 Lord Stephen (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) Jun 2009
1 Neil Findlay (Labour) Oct 2014
1 Graeme Dey (Scottish National Party) Sep 2013
1 Lord Parekh (Labour) Nov 2017
1 Peter Whittle (Brexit Alliance) - Member, Gambling Industry Committee Sep 2019
1 Lord Agnew of Oulton (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Lords); Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee May 2019
1 Bruce Crawford (Scottish National Party) Aug 2014
1 Lord Goldsmith (Labour) Feb 2018
1 Marsha de Cordova MP (Labour) May 2019
1 Rosie Winterton MP (Labour) Oct 2019
1 Andrew Gwynne MP (Labour) Apr 2018
1 Conor McGinn MP (Labour) Jul 2019
1 Kirsty Blackman MP (Scottish National Party) Feb 2019
1 Diana R. Johnson MP (Labour) Jul 2019
1 Chris Stephens MP (Scottish National Party) May 2019
1 Stephen Barclay MP (Conservative) Mar 2019
1 Baroness Crawley (Labour) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) Dec 2009
1 Lord Watson of Invergowrie (Labour) Jan 2016
1 David Drew MP (Labour/Co-operative) Oct 2018
1 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) Feb 2016
1 Stewart Stevenson (Scottish National Party) May 2009
1 Keith Vaz MP (Labour) Dec 2018
1 Adrian Bailey MP (Labour/Co-operative) Sep 2017
1 Stewart McDonald MP (Scottish National Party) May 2019
1 Hilary Benn MP (Labour) Nov 2018
1 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) Oct 2019
1 Bill Esterson MP (Labour) Nov 2018
1 Jackie Baillie (Labour) Apr 2018
1 Lord Ashton of Hyde (Conservative) - Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) May 2018
1 Tom Brake MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2013
1 Clive Efford MP (Labour) Sep 2017
1 Michael Gove MP (Conservative) Jan 2019
1 Ian Austin MP (Independent) Apr 2019
1 Baroness Williams of Trafford (Conservative) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Oct 2019
1 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) Oct 2012
1 Baroness Ramsay of Cartvale (Labour) Jun 2019
1 Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour) - Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Oct 2017
1 John Hayes MP (Conservative) Jan 2019

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.