Who says simon burns the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase simon burns, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
3677 Simon Burns MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Nov 2011 – Apr 2017
1164 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jan 2012 – Jan 2018
9 John Bercow MP (Speaker) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee May 2014 – Jun 2017
5 Daniel Poulter MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Oct 2012 – Dec 2013
3 Baroness Thornton (Labour) Dec 2011 – Feb 2012
3 Simon Hoare MP (Conservative) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee Nov 2015 – Jun 2016
3 Claire Perry MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Standing Orders Committee Dec 2015
2 Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee); Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee Feb 2012 – Mar 2012
2 Neil Gray MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee Nov 2015
2 Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) Apr 2014 – Jan 2017
2 Philip Dunne MP (Conservative) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Sep 2016 – Jan 2017
2 Conor Burns MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jun 2015
2 Caroline Dinenage MP (Conservative) - Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Standing Orders Committee; Member, Education Committee; Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Feb 2017
2 Simon Hamilton (DUP) Jun 2014
2 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) Jul 2016 – Nov 2016
2 David Cameron MP (Conservative) May 2015 – Nov 2015
2 Mike Kane MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2017 – Mar 2017
2 Lord Beecham (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Dec 2011 – Feb 2012
2 Keith Vaz MP (Labour) Jun 2013 – Mar 2016
1 Jon Ashworth MP (Labour/Co-operative) Nov 2016
1 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) - Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, Education Committee Nov 2015
1 Ed Miliband MP (Labour) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Standing Orders Committee; Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jan 2017
1 Helen Grant MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Mar 2013
1 Elizabeth Truss MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Apr 2017
1 Lucy Frazer MP (Conservative) - Chair, Artificial Intelligence Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee Jun 2016
1 Baroness Jolly (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2012
1 Vicky Ford MP (Conservative) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, European Scrutiny Committee Jun 2017
1 Cat Smith MP (Labour) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Dec 2016
1 Lord Framlingham (Conservative) - Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Political Polling and Digital Media Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Jun 2017
1 Simon Hart MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jun 2013
1 Angela Crawley MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2015
1 Jo Churchill MP (Conservative) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Procedure Committee Oct 2016
1 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath (Labour) Jan 2015
1 Philip Hollobone MP (Conservative) - Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Jul 2015
1 Rupa Huq MP (Labour) - Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee Nov 2015
1 Guy Opperman MP (Conservative) - Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Environmental Audit Committee Jun 2012
1 Justine Greening MP (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Philippa Whitford MP (Scottish National Party) Oct 2016
1 Nick Herbert MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Nov 2015
1 Martin Vickers MP (Conservative) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Feb 2017
1 Arlene Foster (DUP) - Member, Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Dec 2016
1 Andy McDonald MP (Labour) - Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Mar 2016
1 John McCallister (UUP) Jun 2015
1 Wendy Morton MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) Oct 2016
1 David Mowat MP (Conservative) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Sep 2016
1 James Wharton MP (Conservative) - Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee May 2016
1 Nanette Milne (Conservative) Dec 2013
1 Richard Simpson (Labour) Sep 2012
1 David Jones MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jun 2014
1 Andy Sawford MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jan 2015
1 Norman Baker MP (Liberal Democrat) Sep 2012
1 Tessa Munt MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2014
1 Alan Haselhurst MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, European Union Committee Dec 2015
1 Rob Marris MP (Labour) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Standing Orders Committee; Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Dec 2016
1 Keith Brown (Scottish National Party) Dec 2012
1 Stewart McDonald MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Communications Committee Nov 2015
1 Carál Ní Chuilín (Sinn Féin) - Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Defence Committee Feb 2015
1 Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen (Conservative) - Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee Nov 2017
1 Edward Timpson MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 2014
1 Robert Goodwill MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jan 2016
1 Fiona Mactaggart MP (Labour) Nov 2015
1 Jane Ellison MP (Conservative) Jun 2015
1 John Pugh MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2015
1 Karin Smyth MP (Labour) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2015
1 David Lidington MP (Conservative) Jan 2014
1 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) Jun 2015
1 Mary Creagh MP (Labour) - Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee Nov 2016
1 Baroness Primarolo (Labour) Jun 2013
1 Derek Twigg MP (Labour) Feb 2017
1 Will Quince MP (Conservative) - Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Standing Orders Committee; Member, Home Affairs Committee Dec 2015
1 Boris Johnson MP (Conservative) - Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Nov 2015
1 Andrew Murrison MP (Conservative) - Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2017
1 Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top (Labour) - Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Political Polling and Digital Media Committee Dec 2011
1 Caroline Spelman MP (Conservative) May 2016
1 Damian Green MP (Conservative) Dec 2012
1 Lord Hill of Oareford (Conservative) Mar 2014
1 Barbara Keeley MP (Labour) Oct 2016
1 Anna Soubry MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2017
1 Jeremy Wright MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, European Union Committee Jan 2013
1 Melanie Onn MP (Labour) Feb 2017
1 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Dec 2017
1 Gavin Robinson MP (DUP) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee Jan 2016
1 David Gauke MP (Conservative) - Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19 Nov 2015
1 Lord Robathan (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Mar 2012
1 Alan Duncan MP (Conservative) Jan 2017
1 Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall (Labour) Jun 2014
1 Lord Howarth of Newport (Labour) - Member, House of Lords Commission; Member, Political Polling and Digital Media Committee Jun 2015
1 Lord Faulkner of Worcester (Labour) Dec 2012
1 Alec Shelbrooke MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee Jan 2016
1 Michael Ellis MP (Conservative) - Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 2016
1 Earl Attlee (Conservative) Apr 2013
1 Lord Clark of Windermere (Labour) - Member, Backbench Business Committee Nov 2012
1 Richard Benyon MP (Conservative) Sep 2012
1 Alison Thewliss MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2015
1 Rachael Maskell MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Nov 2016
1 Tulip Siddiq MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 2017
1 Rishi Sunak MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee Nov 2017
1 Marion Fellows MP (Scottish National Party) Feb 2017
1 Peter Weir (DUP) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Political Polling and Digital Media Committee; Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Oct 2013
1 Chloe Smith MP (Conservative) - Chair, Science and Technology Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee; Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee; Member, Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 2015
1 Norman Lamb MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee Oct 2016
1 Lord Lansley (Conservative) - Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Political Polling and Digital Media Committee; Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Standing Orders Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Apr 2013
1 George Howarth MP (Labour) Jun 2016
1 Karen Bradley MP (Conservative) Feb 2016
1 Robin Newton (DUP) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee Mar 2014
1 Mark Durkan (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Oct 2013
1 Marcus Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, Transport Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission Jan 2016
1 Jess Phillips MP (Labour) - Member, Procedure Committee Nov 2015
1 Steve Brine MP (Conservative) Oct 2015
1 Caroline Nokes MP (Conservative) - Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19 Jun 2016

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.