Who says penny mordaunt the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase penny mordaunt, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
3513 Penny Mordaunt MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jan 2016 – Sep 2022
1320 Headings, procedural text, etc. Jan 2016 – Sep 2022
8 Michael Gove MP (Conservative) Mar 2020 – May 2021
7 Lord Bates (Conservative) Mar 2018 – Mar 2020
4 Earl Howe (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) Mar 2016 – Jul 2019
3 Sarah Newton MP (Conservative) Nov 2017 – Mar 2018
3 Alistair Burt MP (Independent) May 2018 – May 2019
3 Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP (Conservative) Sep 2019 – Apr 2022
3 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Dec 2019 – Sep 2022
3 Victoria Atkins MP (Conservative) May 2018 – Oct 2019
3 Lord Shinkwin (Conservative) Sep 2016 – Dec 2018
3 Caroline Nokes MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Oct 2016 – Mar 2020
3 Harriett Baldwin MP (Conservative) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Administration Estimate Audit and Risk Assurance Committee; Member, Members Estimate Audit Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations Nov 2018 – Feb 2019
3 Keir Starmer MP (Labour) Jul 2022
3 Mike Penning MP (Conservative) - Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee Sep 2016 – Mar 2017
2 Baroness Anelay of St Johns (Conservative) - Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee; Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) May 2016 – Dec 2018
2 John Bercow MP (Speaker) May 2018 – Jun 2018
2 Sir David Amess MP (Conservative) Feb 2016 – Dec 2019
2 Alicia Kearns MP (Conservative) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Mar 2022 – Jul 2022
2 Jackie Doyle-Price MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Public Order Bill Committee Sep 2017 – Oct 2017
2 Crispin Blunt MP (Conservative) Mar 2020 – Sep 2020
2 Lord Frost (Conservative) Jun 2021
2 Lord Lancaster of Kimbolton (Conservative) Jul 2019
2 Declan McAleer (Sinn Féin) Oct 2020 – Nov 2020
2 Pauline Latham MP (Conservative) - Member, International Development Committee; Member, Administration Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Mar 2019 – Nov 2020
2 Michael Ellis MP (Conservative) Sep 2021 – Jun 2022
2 Lord Bilimoria (Crossbench) Feb 2016 – Nov 2016
2 Baroness Gale (Labour) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Feb 2021 – Jul 2022
2 Baroness Jenkin of Kennington (Conservative) - Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) Mar 2018 – Dec 2018
2 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Jul 2018 – Jul 2022
2 Nick Thomas-Symonds MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Jul 2022
1 Baroness Williams of Trafford (Conservative) Jul 2018
1 Maria Caulfield MP (Conservative) Jun 2022
1 Lord Bruce of Bennachie (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Dec 2018
1 Julian Lewis MP (Conservative) - Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Sep 2019
1 Angela Rayner MP (Labour) May 2021
1 Christian Wakeford MP (Labour) - Member, Transport Committee Nov 2020
1 Kemi Badenoch MP (Conservative) - Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Sep 2019
1 Daniel Johnson (Labour) Dec 2018
1 Wendy Chamberlain MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Public Order Bill Committee Mar 2020
1 Bob Seely MP (Conservative) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee Apr 2021
1 Judith Cummins MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee Jul 2021
1 Stewart McDonald MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee May 2021
1 Lord Agnew of Oulton (Conservative) - Member, Industry and Regulators Committee Mar 2021
1 Julia Lopez MP (Conservative) - Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee Sep 2021
1 Rachael Hamilton (Conservative) Nov 2018
1 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Jun 2019
1 Shaun Bailey MP (Conservative) - Member, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Online Safety Bill Committee Feb 2021
1 Ben Bradley MP (Conservative) - Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee Mar 2018
1 David Lidington MP (Conservative) Sep 2017
1 George Kerevan MP (Scottish National Party) Nov 2016
1 Ian Lucas MP (Labour) Sep 2016
1 Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon (Conservative) Dec 2018
1 Chuka Umunna MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2016
1 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) Jan 2018
1 Stephen Twigg MP (Labour/Co-operative) Oct 2019
1 Lord Loomba (Crossbench) Feb 2018
1 Baroness Goldie (Conservative) Aug 2019
1 Lord True (Conservative) - Chair, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee; Chair, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee May 2021
1 Anne Milton MP (Independent) Feb 2019
1 Dame Cheryl Gillan MP (Conservative) Sep 2017
1 Adam Tomkins (Conservative) Nov 2017
1 Amanda Milling MP (Conservative) Feb 2022
1 Lord Tyler (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2021
1 Andy Carter MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, Committee on Standards; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee May 2020
1 Lord Lexden (Conservative) - Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee Jul 2018
1 Brendan O'Hara MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Elections Bill Committee Oct 2016
1 Alex Norris MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee Oct 2019
1 Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (Conservative) - Member, Public Services Committee Mar 2017
1 Baroness Thomas of Winchester (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) Sep 2016
1 Lord Freud (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 Baroness Campbell of Surbiton (Crossbench) - Member, Adult Social Care Committee Mar 2017
1 Chris Law MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, International Development Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Jul 2019
1 Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick (Non-affiliated) - Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Feb 2021
1 Heather Wheeler MP (Conservative) - Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee Jan 2020
1 Matthew Hancock MP (Conservative) Oct 2019
1 Lord Bhatia (Non-affiliated) Feb 2021
1 Peter Bone MP (Conservative) - Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Sep 2022
1 Baroness Smith of Newnham (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2016
1 The Earl of Shrewsbury (Conservative) Mar 2020
1 Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb (Green) Feb 2021
1 Lord Alton of Liverpool (Crossbench) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Jul 2018
1 Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Conservative) - Member, Members Estimate Committee Nov 2020
1 Alison McGovern MP (Labour) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Sep 2021
1 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) - Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Public Order Bill Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee Nov 2016
1 David Evennett MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee of Selection; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee May 2016
1 Steven Baker MP (Conservative) Mar 2020
1 Lord Faulkner of Worcester (Labour) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A; Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee Sep 2016
1 Ronnie Cowan MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee Jan 2018
1 Damian Green MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Feb 2017
1 Mark Francois MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee Nov 2017
1 Naseem Shah MP (Labour) Jul 2022
1 Peter Kyle MP (Labour) - Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee Jul 2022
1 Neil Gray (Scottish National Party) Jan 2017
1 Graham Stuart MP (Conservative) Sep 2018
1 Emily Thornberry MP (Labour) Oct 2021
1 Esther McVey MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2018
1 Alan Mak MP (Conservative) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee Mar 2018
1 Diana R. Johnson MP (Labour) - Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee Sep 2021
1 Baroness Featherstone (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Jan 2019
1 Justin Tomlinson MP (Conservative) Oct 2017
1 Lord Collins of Highbury (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Jul 2018
1 Tracey Crouch MP (Conservative) - Member, Science and Technology Committee Dec 2019
1 Greg Hands MP (Conservative) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Nov 2021
1 Bob Blackman MP (Conservative) - Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee; Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Oct 2019

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.