Who says mike gapes the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase mike gapes, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
2473 Mike Gapes MP (Independent) May 1998 – Oct 2019
1783 Headings, procedural text, etc. May 1998 – Oct 2019
20 John Bercow MP (Speaker) Jun 2003 – Oct 2019
17 John Stanley MP (Conservative) Dec 2005 – Dec 2014
16 David Lidington MP (Conservative) Oct 2007 – Jun 2015
13 Lee Scott MP (Conservative) Dec 2006 – Nov 2011
12 Wes Streeting MP (Labour) Jun 2015 – Feb 2019
12 Gareth Thomas MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee; Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee; Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee Feb 2001 – Dec 2016
10 Jim Murphy MP (Labour) Jul 2007 – Nov 2010
8 Julian Lewis MP (Conservative) - Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jul 2001 – Mar 2019
8 Alistair Burt MP (Independent) Mar 2009 – Sep 2018
7 Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Jun 2006 – Dec 2014
7 Crispin Blunt MP (Conservative) Jan 2002 – Dec 2015
7 Martin Horwood MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2011 – Nov 2013
7 Andrew Dismore (Labour) Oct 2001 – Jan 2010
6 Lord Hague of Richmond (Conservative) Dec 2008 – Nov 2013
6 Tom Brake MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2002 – Apr 2019
6 Jeremy Corbyn MP (Independent) Dec 2008 – Jun 2015
6 Wayne David MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Speaker's Conference Committee; Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee Dec 2010 – Jul 2017
6 Kevan Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee; Member, National Security Bill Committee Apr 2007 – Nov 2017
5 Richard Ottaway MP (Conservative) Jun 2002 – Jan 2015
5 David Cameron MP (Conservative) Dec 2002 – Jul 2016
5 Meg Munn MP (Labour) Jul 2006 – Apr 2013
5 Bernard Jenkin MP (Conservative) - Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, Committee on Standards; Chair, Liaison Committee Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements; Chair, Liaison Committee Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements Dec 2010 – Dec 2017
5 Mark Field MP (Conservative) Jun 2002 – Apr 2019
5 Andrew MacKinlay MP (Labour) Apr 2008 – Jul 2009
4 Jo Swinson MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2008 – Jan 2019
4 Richard Burden MP (Labour) Oct 2005 – Jun 2016
4 Mike Kane MP (Labour) - Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee Jun 2014 – Sep 2019
4 Hugh Bayley MP (Labour) Oct 2001 – Aug 2013
4 Lord Martin of Springburn (Crossbench) Feb 2002 – May 2005
4 David Hanson MP (Labour) Nov 2010 – Dec 2017
4 Stephen Gethins MP (Scottish National Party) Sep 2015 – Jan 2019
4 Ivan Lewis MP (Independent) Jan 2007 – Mar 2010
4 Margaret Beckett MP (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jul 2006 – Jun 2007
4 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Sep 2014 – Apr 2018
4 Mr David Jamieson MP (Labour) Jan 2002 – May 2003
4 Keith Vaz MP (Labour) Jul 2012 – May 2019
4 Ian Lucas MP (Labour) Nov 2009 – Jul 2014
4 Andrew Slaughter MP (Labour) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee May 2006 – Sep 2014
4 Thomas Tugendhat MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, National Security Bill Committee; Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee Oct 2015 – Mar 2019
4 Kim Howells MP (Labour) Dec 2005 – Jan 2008
4 Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) - Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Public Order Bill Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee May 2011 – Dec 2014
3 Jeremy Hunt MP (Conservative) Jul 2015 – May 2019
3 Lord Swire (Conservative) Mar 2013 – Jul 2013
3 Mark Harper MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Conference Committee Mar 2006 – Feb 2017
3 Alan Duncan MP (Conservative) Oct 2002 – Jan 2019
3 Andrew Rosindell MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee Jan 2006 – Mar 2019
3 Jim Fitzpatrick MP (Labour) Nov 2013
3 Mark Hendrick MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill Committee; Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee Jul 2007 – Jul 2014
3 Lord Bellingham (Conservative) Oct 2001 – Jun 2014
3 Lord Austin of Dudley (Non-affiliated) Feb 2017 – Mar 2019
3 Robert Halfon MP (Conservative) Jan 2011 – Jun 2014
3 Tobias Ellwood MP (Conservative) - Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Defence Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Mar 2012 – Jul 2015
3 Chris Leslie MP (Independent) Nov 2010 – May 2019
3 Anne Main MP (Conservative) Jul 2007 – Dec 2018
3 Andrew Gwynne MP (Labour) - Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee Nov 2011 – Feb 2016
3 Mark Francois MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee Apr 2008 – Dec 2008
3 Lord Jackson of Peterborough (Conservative) Jan 2012 – Mar 2017
3 Boris Johnson MP (Conservative) Jan 2017 – Nov 2017
3 Ian Murray MP (Labour) Nov 2017 – Oct 2019
3 Liam Fox MP (Conservative) - Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee Nov 2009 – Jan 2015
3 Fabian Hamilton MP (Labour) Feb 2013 – May 2019
3 Siobhain McDonagh MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations; Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee; Member, Social Housing (Regulation) Bill [HL] Committee Nov 2011 – Mar 2019
3 David Miliband MP (Labour) Jul 2007 – Mar 2008
3 Lord Hammond of Runnymede (Conservative) May 2012 – Nov 2015
3 Sir David Amess MP (Conservative) Nov 2006 – Mar 2013
3 William Bain MP (Labour) Nov 2011 – Nov 2013
3 Iain Duncan Smith MP (Conservative) Feb 2008 – Apr 2019
3 Stuart Bell MP (Labour) Jan 2008 – Jul 2012
3 Edward Davey MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2008 – Mar 2010
3 John Cryer MP (Labour) - Member, Administration Committee May 2011 – Sep 2014
3 Tony Baldry MP (Conservative) Feb 2007 – Oct 2012
3 Andrew MacKay MP (Conservative) Feb 2002 – Dec 2006
3 Hugh Robertson MP (Conservative) Jan 2004 – Jul 2014
3 Lord Hain (Labour) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Jul 2001 – Nov 2013
3 Bill Cash MP (Conservative) - Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Chair, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2009 – Nov 2014
3 Gillian Merron MP (Labour) Oct 2008 – Apr 2009
3 Douglas Alexander MP (Labour) Jun 2005 – Oct 2006
3 Robert Walter MP (Conservative) Dec 2005 – Jun 2009
3 Mike O'Brien MP (Labour) May 2004 – Nov 2009
3 Greg Pope MP (Labour) Dec 2005 – Oct 2007
3 Sandra Osborne MP (Labour) May 2010 – Dec 2014
3 Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Transport Committee Nov 2001 – Jun 2002
3 Geoff Hoon MP (Labour) Jan 2003 – Jun 2006
3 Michael Moore MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2005 – Jul 2007
3 Michael Connarty MP (Labour) Jan 2008 – Jun 2010
2 The Marquess of Lothian (Conservative) Jul 2004 – Dec 2004
2 Ann Clwyd MP (Labour) Mar 2009 – Mar 2019
2 Alison Thewliss MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Treasury Committee; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations; Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee Oct 2016 – Dec 2017
2 Keith Simpson MP (Conservative) Oct 2008 – Mar 2009
2 Joan Ryan MP (Independent) Mar 2009 – Mar 2019
2 Kevin Foster MP (Conservative) - Member, Backbench Business Committee; Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee Jan 2019 – Mar 2019
2 Lord Evans of Rainow (Conservative) Jan 2012 – Jan 2013
2 Mike Freer MP (Conservative) Jul 2012 – Jun 2014
2 Jane Ellison MP (Conservative) Jan 2014 – Mar 2016
2 Adrian Bailey MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jan 2002 – Jul 2016
2 Mark Simmonds MP (Conservative) Jan 2014 – Jun 2014
2 Mr Tam Dalyell MP (Labour) Mar 2004 – Jul 2004
2 Mr Ivor Caplin MP (Labour) Jan 2004 – Jan 2005
2 Tony Blair MP (Labour) Sep 2005 – Feb 2006
2 Bill Rammell MP (Labour) Apr 2005 – Jan 2009
2 Tony McNulty MP (Labour) Jul 2003 – Apr 2005
2 Ian McCartney MP (Labour) Jun 2006 – Feb 2007
2 Paul Keetch MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2005 – Mar 2008
2 Brian Iddon MP (Labour) Jul 2001 – Jan 2008
2 Denis MacShane MP (Labour) Jun 2003 – Dec 2010
2 Paul Goggins MP (Labour) Feb 2005 – Jun 2005
2 Brian Binley MP (Conservative) Oct 2006 – Jul 2009
2 Malcolm Rifkind MP (Conservative) Oct 2008 – Nov 2009
2 Huw Irranca-Davies MP (Labour) Nov 2013
2 Mark Prisk MP (Conservative) Oct 2011
2 Gerald Kaufman MP (Labour) Mar 2011 – Nov 2011
2 Iain Wright MP (Labour) Dec 2012 – Jul 2013
2 Rob Marris MP (Labour) Feb 2008
2 Alex Salmond MP (Scottish National Party) Dec 2004 – May 2016
2 Simon Burns MP (Conservative) Oct 2010 – Nov 2011
2 Heidi Alexander MP (Labour) Mar 2016 – Nov 2017
2 Gareth Snell MP (Labour/Co-operative) Mar 2018 – Oct 2019
2 Rory Stewart MP (Independent) Nov 2011 – Mar 2015
2 Glyn Davies MP (Conservative) Feb 2018 – Jan 2019
2 Justine Greening MP (Independent) Nov 2010 – Nov 2015
2 David Gauke MP (Independent) Jan 2011 – Sep 2012
2 Helen Goodman MP (Labour) Jun 2012 – Oct 2013
2 Robin Walker MP (Conservative) - Member, Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Education Committee; Chair, Education Committee Feb 2017 – Dec 2017
2 Diane Abbott MP (Labour) - Member, Home Affairs Committee Jun 2002
2 Stephen Hammond MP (Conservative) - Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee Oct 2006 – Dec 2007
2 Philip Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Jan 2012 – Nov 2015
2 Meg Hillier MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee Jul 2006 – Nov 2013
2 Lord Soames of Fletching (Conservative) Jul 2006
2 Emily Thornberry MP (Labour) Sep 2018 – Jan 2019
2 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee Jun 2016 – Dec 2017
2 David Davis MP (Conservative) Feb 2005 – Jun 2017
2 John Penrose MP (Conservative) Jun 2015 – Sep 2015
2 Lord Benyon (Conservative) Oct 2016 – Mar 2019
2 Lord Clarke of Nottingham (Conservative) Feb 2008 – Jun 2015
2 Christopher Chope MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Jun 2002 – Jan 2014
2 Lord Pickles (Conservative) Jan 2002 – Mar 2002
2 Andrew Murrison MP (Conservative) Mar 2011 – May 2019
2 Andrew Mitchell MP (Conservative) Oct 2007 – May 2008
2 Stephen Crabb MP (Conservative) - Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee; Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Welsh Grand Committee May 2008 – Oct 2008
2 Diana R. Johnson MP (Labour) - Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee Jun 2014 – Nov 2015
2 Margaret Hodge MP (Labour) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee Nov 2011 – Jul 2015
2 Laurence Robertson MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jul 2011 – Apr 2019
2 Alistair Carmichael MP (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee Jul 2001 – Mar 2019
2 Pat McFadden MP (Labour) - Member, Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee Jan 2015 – Sep 2015
2 Lyn Brown MP (Labour) Jan 2006 – Nov 2013
2 Chris Grayling MP (Conservative) Oct 2006
2 Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Chair, Standing Orders Committee (Commons); Chair, Standing Orders Committee (Commons) Oct 2014 – Jan 2019
2 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee; Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee Nov 2013 – Mar 2017
2 Marcus Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee of Selection Oct 2016 – Jan 2017
2 Baroness McIntosh of Pickering (Conservative) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Dec 2005 – Dec 2010
2 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Committee on Standards; Chair, Committee on Standards; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee Nov 2008 – Jun 2009
2 Jon Cruddas MP (Labour) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Nov 2011 – Jul 2015
2 Chris Skidmore MP (Conservative) - Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Dec 2017 – Mar 2019
2 Hilary Benn MP (Labour) Apr 2018 – Jun 2018
1 Lord Reid of Cardowan (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2017
1 John Redwood MP (Conservative) Jan 2018
1 Charles Hendry MP (Conservative) Mar 2008
1 Jack Straw MP (Labour) Mar 2006
1 Gerry Sutcliffe MP (Labour) Mar 2011
1 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Jul 2019
1 Shaun Woodward MP (Labour) Nov 2002
1 Tim Yeo MP (Conservative) Dec 2003
1 Lord McLoughlin (Conservative) - Chair, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Mar 2002
1 Lord Murphy of Torfaen (Labour) - Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Jul 2006
1 Tom Harris MP (Labour) Oct 2006
1 Brooks Newmark MP (Conservative) May 2013
1 Matthew Hancock MP (Conservative) Dec 2017
1 John Spellar MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Feb 2013
1 Bob Ainsworth MP (Labour) Sep 2010
1 David Anderson MP (Labour) Jul 2006
1 Rosie Winterton MP (Labour) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons) Apr 2002
1 Neil Carmichael MP (Conservative) Jan 2011
1 Simon Kirby MP (Conservative) Mar 2017
1 Ben Gummer MP (Conservative) Jul 2015
1 James Berry MP (Conservative) Oct 2015
1 Alan Whitehead MP (Labour) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee Jul 2001
1 Derek Twigg MP (Labour) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Jul 2005
1 Stephen Timms MP (Labour) - Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Chair, Work and Pensions Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Nov 2017
1 Norman Baker MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2001
1 Austin Mitchell MP (Labour) Feb 2008
1 Robert Syms MP (Conservative) - Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs Jul 2001
1 Gary Streeter MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2006
1 Anne Begg MP (Labour) Feb 2003
1 Lord Risby (Conservative) Jun 2002
1 John Denham MP (Labour) Mar 2002
1 Frank Dobson MP (Labour) Jan 2007
1 Stephen Dorrell MP (Conservative) Dec 2010
1 Mike Hancock MP (Independent) Jun 2002
1 Nick Harvey MP (Liberal Democrat) Apr 2012
1 Elfyn Llwyd MP (Plaid Cymru) Oct 2002
1 Glenda Jackson MP (Labour) Jan 2002
1 Jeremy Browne MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2011
1 Baroness Hughes of Stretford (Labour) Jun 2002
1 Dai Davies MP (Independent) Jan 2009
1 Yvette Cooper MP (Labour) Jun 2002
1 Lord Campbell of Pittenweem (Liberal Democrat) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Jan 2007
1 Lord Bruce of Bennachie (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Jun 2005
1 Lord Browne of Ladyton (Labour) - Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Jul 2006
1 Ian Pearson MP (Labour) Mar 2006
1 Graham Brady MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Conference Committee Jun 2006
1 Peter Bottomley MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee Feb 2002
1 Gavin Strang MP (Labour) Mar 2010
1 David Wilshire MP (Conservative) Oct 2002
1 Tony Wright MP (Labour) Oct 2008
1 Richard Younger-Ross MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2007
1 David Taylor MP (Labour) Apr 2004
1 Peter Kilfoyle MP (Labour) Jan 2007
1 Lord Boswell of Aynho (Non-affiliated) May 2007
1 Mr John Burnett MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2001
1 Clive Betts MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee; Member, Administration Estimate Audit and Risk Assurance Committee; Member, Members Estimate Audit Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements Apr 2005
1 Mr Tim Collins MP (Conservative) Jan 2003
1 Lord Beith (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Jul 2006
1 Mr Denzil Davies MP (Labour) Oct 2001
1 Mr Nick Hawkins MP (Conservative) Dec 2002
1 Lord Arbuthnot of Edrom (Conservative) - Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee May 2011
1 Mrs Alice Mahon MP (Labour) Mar 2004
1 Ms Linda Perham MP (Labour) Mar 2003
1 Mr Colin Pickthall MP (Labour) Jun 2004
1 Ms Annabelle Ewing MP (Scottish National Party) Jun 2002
1 Stephen Ladyman MP (Labour) Apr 2004
1 Robert Key MP (Conservative) Dec 2008
1 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Conference Committee; Chair, Speaker's Conference Committee; Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee Nov 2013
1 Lord Goodlad (Conservative) Mar 2006
1 George Howarth MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2017
1 Mark Hunter MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2007
1 Baroness Hoey (Non-affiliated) Aug 2013
1 Laura Sandys MP (Conservative) Nov 2011
1 Paul Uppal MP (Conservative) Mar 2011
1 Stephen Gilbert MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2012
1 David Ward MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2011
1 Lord Bannside (DUP) Jun 2005
1 Patrick Mercer MP (Conservative) Feb 2012
1 Damian Green MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Jul 2010
1 James Gray MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Nov 2006
1 Harry Cohen MP (Labour) Feb 2005
1 Jane Kennedy MP (Labour) Jan 2007
1 Frank Cook MP (Labour) Mar 2008
1 Nigel Griffiths MP (Labour) Dec 2006
1 Evan Harris MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2006
1 David Heathcoat-Amory MP (Conservative) Jun 2007
1 Doug Henderson MP (Labour) Feb 2008
1 Keith Hill MP (Labour) Oct 2007
1 Barry Gardiner MP (Labour) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Mar 2016
1 John Horam MP (Conservative) Apr 2008
1 Roger Gale MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Feb 2018
1 Clive Efford MP (Labour) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Conference Committee; Member, Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee Mar 2016
1 Adam Ingram MP (Labour) Mar 2004
1 Ruth Kelly MP (Labour) May 2003
1 Lord Randall of Uxbridge (Conservative) Jan 2004
1 Kirstene Hair MP (Conservative) Oct 2017
1 Andy Burnham MP (Labour) May 2016
1 Lord Triesman (Labour) - Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee Mar 2006
1 Nick Thomas-Symonds MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Grand Committee Dec 2017
1 Rupa Huq MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation; Member, Public Order Bill Committee Mar 2016
1 Neil Gray (Scottish National Party) May 2019
1 Stuart McDonald MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, National Security Bill Committee; Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee May 2018
1 Helen Hayes MP (Labour) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Social Housing (Regulation) Bill [HL] Committee Oct 2016
1 John Lamont MP (Conservative) - Member, Scottish Affairs Committee; Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee Sep 2018
1 Paul Scully MP (Conservative) - Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee; Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee Jan 2018
1 Bob Neill MP (Conservative) - Chair, Justice Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Justice Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jan 2015
1 Kit Malthouse MP (Conservative) - Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee; Member, Public Order Bill Committee Feb 2017
1 Margaret Greenwood MP (Labour) - Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee; Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee Jul 2017
1 Imran Hussain MP (Labour) - Member, Carer’s Leave Bill Committee; Member, Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee May 2019
1 Lisa Cameron MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee; Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee Jun 2016
1 Matthew Pennycook MP (Labour) - Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee; Member, Social Housing (Regulation) Bill [HL] Committee Nov 2017
1 Karin Smyth MP (Labour) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Member, Worker Protection (Amendment of Equality Act 2010) Bill Committee Dec 2017
1 Thangam Debbonaire MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Sep 2018
1 Joanna Cherry MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee); Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Feb 2017
1 Mary Robinson MP (Conservative) - Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Health and Care Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee; Member, Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Conference Committee; Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee May 2018
1 Victoria Prentis MP (Conservative) - Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee May 2019
1 Michael Tomlinson MP (Conservative) - Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee; Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee Jan 2019
1 Simon Hoare MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Mar 2019
1 Angus MacNeil MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, International Trade Committee; Chair, International Trade Committee Feb 2017
1 Darren Jones MP (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Chair, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee); Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Chair, BEIS Sub-Committee on National Security and Investment; Chair, BEIS Sub-Committee on National Security and Investment Sep 2018
1 Marion Fellows MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Administration Committee; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee; Member, Speaker's Conference Committee; Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee Jul 2017
1 Martin Docherty MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee Jan 2019
1 David Linden MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee; Member, Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill Committee; Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee; Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee Dec 2017
1 Sajid Javid MP (Conservative) Feb 2019
1 Henry Smith MP (Conservative) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee; Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee Nov 2015
1 Mark Menzies MP (Conservative) - Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee Apr 2019
1 Caroline Nokes MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2012
1 Dominic Raab MP (Conservative) Nov 2017
1 Liz Kendall MP (Labour) Jun 2014
1 Jesse Norman MP (Conservative) - Member, National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee Jun 2018
1 Andrew Percy MP (Conservative) - Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons) Jan 2018
1 Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford (Conservative) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Dec 2016
1 Robert Buckland MP (Conservative) - Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jan 2018
1 Toby Perkins MP (Labour) - Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee; Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee Oct 2011
1 Michael Ellis MP (Conservative) Dec 2017
1 John Howell MP (Conservative) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee; Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee Feb 2017
1 Damian Collins MP (Conservative) - Chair, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee); Chair, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee); Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee Jan 2012
1 Alec Shelbrooke MP (Conservative) - Member, Elections Bill Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee; Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee Mar 2019
1 Alok Sharma MP (Conservative) Nov 2017
1 Anne Marie Morris MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Treasury Committee Nov 2010
1 Richard Graham MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee; Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee Oct 2016
1 Baroness Chapman of Darlington (Labour) Apr 2016
1 Penny Mordaunt MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Apr 2018
1 Paul Blomfield MP (Labour) - Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee; Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee; Member, Carer’s Leave Bill Committee Feb 2017
1 Stella Creasy MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee May 2011
1 Matthew Offord MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Feb 2015
1 Dan Jarvis MP (Labour) - Member, Carer’s Leave Bill Committee; Member, Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee Jul 2015
1 Bob Seely MP (Conservative) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee May 2019
1 Mike Amesbury MP (Labour) - Member, Building Safety Bill Committee; Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee Jul 2019
1 David Winnick MP (Labour) Jan 2015
1 Charlie Elphicke MP (Independent) Mar 2019
1 Roberta Blackman-Woods MP (Labour) Jul 2015
1 Anne Milton MP (Independent) Jun 2011
1 Shailesh Vara MP (Conservative) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee Dec 2006
1 Liam Byrne MP (Labour) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee Dec 2017
1 Bill Wiggin MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Committee of Selection; Chair, Committee of Selection; Chair, Committee of Selection Mar 2019
1 Angela Smith MP (Independent) Mar 2019
1 Mary Creagh MP (Labour) Nov 2016
1 Jeremy Lefroy MP (Conservative) Dec 2017
1 Sarah Wollaston MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2014
1 Anna Soubry MP (Independent) Nov 2017
1 Chris Williamson MP (Independent) Nov 2013
1 David Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee Feb 2017
1 Graham Jones MP (Labour) Jan 2019
1 Emma Reynolds MP (Labour) Jul 2012
1 Anna Turley MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jan 2018
1 Lord Dodds of Duncairn (DUP) - Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Dec 2011
1 Paul Maynard MP (Conservative) - Member, Justice Committee; Member, Speaker's Conference Committee Mar 2011
1 Sandy Martin MP (Labour) Feb 2018
1 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) Jun 2009
1 Gerald Howarth MP (Conservative) Jan 2015
1 John Baron MP (Conservative) - Member, European Scrutiny Committee; Member, Treasury Committee Nov 2006
1 Andrew Smith MP (Labour) Jun 2006
1 Theresa Villiers MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee Feb 2019
1 Albert Owen MP (Labour) Jul 2015
1 Andrew Bowie MP (Conservative) - Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee; Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee; Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee Jun 2017
1 Lord Vaizey of Didcot (Conservative) - Member, Communications and Digital Committee Oct 2013
1 Sam Tarry MP (Labour) - Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee Mar 2020
1 Lord Tyler (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2002
1 Baroness Clark of Kilwinning (Labour) Dec 2012
1 James Brokenshire MP (Conservative) Jun 2014
1 Mark Pritchard MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2019
1 Mike Hill MP (Labour) Oct 2017
1 Barbara Keeley MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Online Safety Bill Committee Jul 2006
1 David Drew MP (Labour/Co-operative) Jun 2008
1 Louise Ellman MP (Labour/Co-operative) Feb 2015
1 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) Jul 2015
1 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) Jan 2009
1 Mike Penning MP (Conservative) - Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee Dec 2016
1 Sadiq Khan (Labour) Jan 2012
1 Roger Godsiff MP (Labour) Feb 2007
1 Kelvin Hopkins MP (Independent) Jun 2018
1 Robert Goodwill MP (Conservative) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee; Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee; Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2016
1 Jessica Morden MP (Labour) - Member, Administration Committee; Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee); Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee); Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons); Member, Welsh Grand Committee; Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee; Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee Oct 2020
1 Steve Pound MP (Labour) Mar 2017
1 Chris Ruane MP (Labour) Oct 2002
1 Lord Lancaster of Kimbolton (Conservative) Mar 2009
1 David Tredinnick MP (Conservative) Oct 2001
1 Stephen Twigg MP (Labour/Co-operative) Mar 2011
1 Philip Dunne MP (Conservative) - Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements Jul 2017
1 Dr Caroline Johnson MP (Conservative) - Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill; Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee; Member, Health and Social Care Committee Mar 2019

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.