Who says medical cannabis the most?

The most recent mentions of the exact phrase medical cannabis, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
143 Headings, procedural text, etc. Oct 1981 – Apr 2021
48 Mike Penning MP (Conservative) Oct 2015 – Mar 2021
40 Tonia Antoniazzi MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee; Member, Petitions Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Jun 2018 – Feb 2021
26 Baroness Meacher (Crossbench) - Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Nov 2008 – Jan 2021
19 Ronnie Cowan MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee Mar 2018 – Mar 2021
18 Paul Flynn MP (Labour) Jul 1995 – Oct 2017
17 Seema Kennedy MP (Conservative) Apr 2019 – Jul 2019
16 Jeff Smith MP (Labour) Jul 2017 – May 2019
14 Jo Churchill MP (Conservative) Sep 2019 – Apr 2021
14 Nick Hurd MP (Conservative) Nov 2017 – Feb 2019
13 Bob Ainsworth MP (Labour) Jul 2001 – Jun 2003
12 Steve Brine MP (Conservative) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Jul 2018 – Mar 2019
10 Mr William Deedes MP Jan 1967 – Jul 1970
9 Lord Howarth of Newport (Labour) - Member, Constitution Committee Jun 2015 – Jul 2020
8 Baroness Walmsley (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Liaison Committee (Lords); Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Jan 2002 – Jan 2021
8 Jim Shannon MP (DUP) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2008 – Jan 2021
8 Caroline Flint MP (Labour) Oct 2003 – Jan 2006
7 Miss Melanie Johnson MP (Labour) Sep 2003 – Jul 2004
7 Brian Iddon MP (Labour) Apr 1998 – Jun 2009
7 Daniel Poulter MP (Conservative) - Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Member, International Development Committee Jun 2014 – May 2018
7 Matthew Hancock MP (Conservative) Nov 2018 – Apr 2019
6 Baroness Scotland of Asthal (Labour) Jun 2003 – Apr 2005
6 Kevin Brennan MP (Labour) - Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee; Member, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation Feb 2019 – Dec 2020
6 Sajid Javid MP (Conservative) Jun 2018 – Jun 2019
5 Ben Bradley MP (Conservative) - Member, Women and Equalities Committee Jul 2018 – Nov 2018
5 Lord Bethell (Conservative) Jul 2020 – Jan 2021
5 Lord Rea (Labour) Feb 2001 – Nov 2016
5 Lisa Cameron MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2015 – Oct 2019
5 Lord Paddick (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2013 – Jun 2018
5 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Jul 2013 – Jun 2019
5 Caroline Lucas MP (Green) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Oct 2015 – Jun 2018
5 Crispin Blunt MP (Conservative) Nov 2016 – May 2019
5 David Nuttall MP (Conservative) Jun 2011
5 Lord Lilley (Conservative) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A; Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee Nov 2001 – Oct 2015
5 George Howarth MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jun 1996 – Oct 2015
5 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Feb 2004 – Jan 2008
4 Mary Glindon MP (Labour) Sep 2016 – Oct 2019
4 Lord Bates (Conservative) Jun 2015 – Jan 2016
4 Baroness Williams of Trafford (Conservative) Nov 2016 – Jun 2018
4 Philip Hollobone MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Feb 2018 – Apr 2019
4 Patrick Grady MP (Scottish National Party) Apr 2019 – May 2019
4 Mr Bill Tynan MP (Labour) Jan 2004 – Feb 2005
4 Lord Field of Birkenhead (Crossbench) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2018 – Jan 2021
4 Miss Alice Bacon MP Aug 1966 – Jul 1967
4 Baroness Finlay of Llandaff (Crossbench) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee Oct 2004 – Jan 2021
4 Gordon Prentice MP (Labour) Jan 1997 – Nov 1997
4 Alex Cole-Hamilton (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2018 – Nov 2020
4 Christine Jardine MP (Liberal Democrat) Feb 2018 – Feb 2021
4 Stephen Twigg MP (Labour/Co-operative) Mar 2019 – May 2019
4 Margo MacDonald (Independent) Jan 2000 – Nov 2012
4 Simon Hughes MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 1996 – Jan 2003
4 Nick Clegg MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2016
4 Dame Cheryl Gillan MP (Conservative) Jan 2004 – Feb 2005
4 Lord Stratford (Labour) Feb 1995 – Jun 1995
4 Norman Lamb MP (Liberal Democrat) Dec 2013 – May 2019
4 Angela Watkinson MP (Conservative) Dec 2002 – Jan 2004
4 Baroness Hamwee (Liberal Democrat) - Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Chair, Justice and Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Jul 2012 – Jun 2015
4 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath (Labour) - Member, Public Services Committee Jan 2003 – Jan 2021
3 Nigel Waterson MP (Conservative) Feb 1995
3 Lord Monson (Crossbench) Mar 2001 – Mar 2002
3 Lord O'Shaughnessy (Conservative) - Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee Jun 2018 – Nov 2018
3 Lord Winston (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Dec 2014 – Jun 2018
3 Vincent Cable MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 1999
3 Mr Quintin Hogg MP Jan 1969
3 Baroness Butler-Sloss (Crossbench) - Chair, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 2011 – Apr 2014
3 Mr Richard Sharples MP Jul 1970 – Dec 1970
3 Hazel Blears MP (Labour) Jul 2001 – Mar 2004
3 Mr Elystan Morgan MP Jan 1969 – Mar 1970
3 Lord Walton of Detchant (Crossbench) Jan 2006 – Jun 2015
3 Bernard Braine MP Apr 1967 – Nov 1987
3 Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford (Conservative) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Mar 2019 – Jul 2019
3 Jonathan Bell (DUP) Mar 2010 – Sep 2016
3 Mr John Bowis MP Jul 1995 – Jun 1996
3 Carolyn Harris MP (Labour) Feb 2018 – Jul 2019
3 Jacqui Lait MP (Conservative) Dec 1995 – Nov 2001
3 Lord Kennedy of Southwark (Labour) Nov 2016 – Apr 2019
3 Jo Stevens MP (Labour) - Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee May 2019
3 Mr Peter Bradley MP (Labour) Jan 2001 – Oct 2004
3 Andrea Leadsom MP (Conservative) Jan 2019 – May 2019
3 Diane Abbott MP (Labour) - Member, Home Affairs Committee Jun 2018 – Apr 2019
3 Lyn Brown MP (Labour) Oct 2015 – Mar 2019
3 Michael Fabricant MP (Conservative) - Member, Administration Committee Nov 2001 – May 2019
3 Baroness Primarolo (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee; Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee May 2008 – Jun 2008
3 Christopher Chope MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee Feb 2005 – Oct 2006
3 Lord Mann (Non-affiliated) Nov 2002 – Jul 2017
3 Lord Mancroft (Conservative) - Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee; Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Nov 2008 – Jan 2021
3 Chris Bryant MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Foreign Affairs Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Committee on Standards; Chair, Committee on Standards; Chair, Committee of Privileges; Chair, Committee of Privileges; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Oct 2003
2 Lloyd Russell-Moyle MP (Labour/Co-operative) - Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, International Trade Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls May 2019
2 Evan Harris MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2007
2 David Kidney MP (Labour) Oct 2001 – Jan 2003
2 Stephen Ladyman MP (Labour) Nov 2003 – Oct 2006
2 Gerry Carroll (People Before Profit Alliance) Jun 2020 – Nov 2020
2 Simon Hoare MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jun 2018 – Jan 2020
2 Alberto Costa MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee of Privileges; Member, Committee on Standards; Member, Scottish Affairs Committee Apr 2019 – Nov 2019
2 Laura Moffatt MP (Labour) Nov 2001 – Feb 2005
2 Thangam Debbonaire MP (Labour) Jul 2017 – Apr 2019
2 Darren Jones MP (Labour) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Chair, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Oct 2018
2 Jacqui Smith MP (Labour) Oct 2001 – May 2008
2 David Davis MP (Conservative) Jan 2006 – May 2008
2 Ann Winterton MP (Conservative) Jun 1999 – May 2003
2 Martyn Day MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Petitions Committee Nov 2020 – Dec 2020
2 Susan Deacon (Labour) Oct 2000
2 Tommy Sheridan (SG) Jan 2000 – Jan 2002
2 Mr Nick Hawkins MP (Conservative) Mar 2003 – May 2003
2 Robert Goodwill MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Mar 2015
2 Mr Paul Stinchcombe MP (Labour) Dec 2002 – Jan 2003
2 Baroness Jolly (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee Dec 2014 – Jan 2021
2 Bill Wiggin MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Committee of Selection; Chair, Committee of Selection; Chair, Committee of Selection Apr 2005 – Jul 2007
2 Richard Holden MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Mar 2020 – Oct 2020
2 Frank Cook MP (Labour) Jun 1989 – May 2008
2 David Lidington MP (Conservative) Jan 2004 – Sep 2016
2 Simon Burns MP (Conservative) Feb 1997 – Jun 2011
2 Tim Loughton MP (Conservative) - Member, Home Affairs Committee Jan 2005 – Apr 2019
2 Lord Richard (Labour) Nov 2008 – Jun 2016
2 Julie Cooper MP (Labour) May 2019
2 David Cameron MP (Conservative) Feb 2003
2 Charlie Elphicke MP (Independent) May 2019
2 Sarah Wollaston MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2014
2 Anne Milton MP (Independent) Jan 2011 – Oct 2011
2 Hugh Henry (Labour) Jan 2003 – Feb 2003
2 Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts (Conservative) - Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Jun 2003 – Nov 2003
2 Dominic Grieve MP (Independent) Jan 2003 – Feb 2003
2 Lord Corbett of Castle Vale (Labour) Jul 1977 – Oct 1984
2 Roger Godsiff MP (Labour) Mar 2018 – Nov 2019
2 Lord Hutton of Furness (Labour) - Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee Feb 1999 – Mar 2000
2 Tom Brake MP (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2018 – Aug 2018
2 David Heath MP (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2003 – Feb 2003
2 Austin Mitchell MP (Labour) Jul 1995 – Jan 1998
2 Julian Huppert MP (Liberal Democrat) Jun 2013 – Nov 2013
2 Lord Stoddart of Swindon (Independent Labour) Mar 2001 – Apr 2004
2 Baroness Tonge (Non-affiliated) Jun 1998 – May 2000
2 Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative) - Member, Public Services Committee Mar 2018
2 Lord Waddington (Conservative) Jan 2003 – Nov 2008
2 David Stewart (Labour) Nov 2018 – Nov 2020
2 Lord Ribeiro (Conservative) Jun 2015
2 Baroness McIntosh of Pickering (Conservative) - Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Feb 2001
2 John Howell MP (Conservative) - Member, Justice Committee May 2019
2 Mr Ivan Lawrence MP Dec 1979 – Mar 1994
2 Baroness Masham of Ilton (Crossbench) Nov 2008 – Jan 2021
2 Lord Bassam of Brighton (Labour) - Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence; Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Oct 2000 – Feb 2001
2 Lord Alton of Liverpool (Crossbench) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Jun 2003 – Nov 2003
2 Mr Tom Driberg MP Jul 1967 – Jul 1970
2 Baroness Thornton (Labour) Nov 2018 – Mar 2019
2 Lord Boateng (Labour) - Member, International Relations and Defence Committee Jan 1998
2 Mr Tim Rathbone MP Mar 1994 – Jun 1995
2 Baroness Warwick of Undercliffe (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Apr 2019 – Jan 2021
2 Lord McColl of Dulwich (Conservative) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) Oct 2007 – Dec 2013
2 Baroness Murphy (Crossbench) Mar 2006 – Mar 2011
2 Baroness Stern (Crossbench) Jan 2007 – Nov 2016
2 Lord Naseby (Conservative) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) Mar 2006 – Feb 2009
2 Lord Dixon-Smith (Conservative) Apr 2003 – Jul 2003
2 Lord Blunkett (Labour) - Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee Jul 2002
2 Lord Beith (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Feb 1976 – Nov 1979
2 Sir David Amess MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Apr 2001 – Jun 2008
2 Mrs RenĂ©e Short MP Mar 1970 – Jul 1970
2 The Earl of Erroll (Crossbench) Mar 2006 – Oct 2007
2 Lord Taylor of Holbeach (Conservative) Jul 2013 – Oct 2013
1 Gordon Brown MP (Labour) Jul 2007
1 Lord Boswell of Aynho (Non-affiliated) Oct 2006
1 Viscount Hailsham (Conservative) Jun 1989
1 Andrew Love MP (Labour) Feb 2001
1 Mr Robert Kilroy-Silk MP Jul 1984
1 Lord Cobbold (Crossbench) Jun 2003
1 Mr Reginald Maudling MP Jul 1970
1 Mr Leslie Huckfield MP Mar 1969
1 Lady Saltoun of Abernethy (Crossbench) Nov 2003
1 Mr Arthur Blenkinsop MP Mar 1970
1 Lord Hain (Labour) - Member, COVID-19 Committee; Member, Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee Oct 2018
1 Mr Clinton Davis MP Jun 1971
1 Mr Percy Grieve MP Jul 1970
1 Mr David Alton MP Jul 1984
1 Mr Ernle Money MP Apr 1971
1 Mr Tom Iremonger MP Jan 1969
1 Mr Thomas Price MP Mar 1970
1 Mr Hugh Gray MP Jan 1969
1 Oliver Colvile MP (Conservative) Oct 2013
1 Sir Douglas Glover MP Jan 1969
1 Paul Monaghan MP (Scottish National Party) Oct 2015
1 Alastair Ross (DUP) May 2008
1 Tony Lloyd MP (Labour) Feb 2021
1 Eamonn McCann (People Before Profit Alliance) Sep 2016
1 Lord Lansley (Conservative) - Member, International Agreements Committee Feb 2006
1 Alban Maginness (Social Democratic and Labour Party) May 2008
1 Basil McCrea (NI21) May 2015
1 Norman Baker MP (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2014
1 Mr Reginald Paget MP Jul 1970
1 Alison McInnes (Liberal Democrat) May 2015
1 Elaine Murray (Labour) May 2015
1 Mary Scanlon (Conservative) Jun 2008
1 Mr William Worsley MP Mar 1970
1 Richard Simpson (Labour) Sep 2002
1 Dr Michael Winstanley MP Mar 1970
1 Bill Aitken (Conservative) Jan 2003
1 Baroness Warnock (Crossbench) Oct 2000
1 Lord Jones of Cheltenham (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2019
1 Declan O'Loan (Social Democratic and Labour Party) May 2008
1 Charles Clarke MP (Labour) Jan 2006
1 Robin Harper (Green) Oct 2000
1 Mr Tom Sackville MP Dec 1996
1 Lord Chan (Crossbench) Jul 2005
1 Yvette Cooper MP (Labour) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Chair, Home Affairs Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jun 2018
1 Lord Coaker (Labour) May 2006
1 Mr Tam Dalyell MP (Labour) Dec 1970
1 Mr Denzil Davies MP (Labour) Jul 1984
1 Mr Jon Owen Jones MP (Labour/Co-operative) Oct 2001
1 Mrs Alice Mahon MP (Labour) Jan 1996
1 Ms Joyce Quin MP (Labour) Mar 1998
1 Mrs Barbara Roche MP (Labour) Feb 2001
1 Martin Smyth MP (UUP) Jan 2004
1 Mr Jimmy Wray MP (Labour) Sep 2003
1 David Burrowes MP (Conservative) May 2011
1 Lord Campbell-Savours (Labour) - Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Lords) Mar 1998
1 Dr Charles Goodson-Wickes MP Jun 1995
1 Mr Paul Channon MP Jul 1967
1 Mr Iain Luke MP (Labour) Jan 2004
1 Lord Williams of Mostyn (Labour) Sep 2002
1 Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Transport Committee Mar 2019
1 Mr Norman Boyd (NIUP) Oct 1998
1 Mr Raymond Powell MP (Labour) May 1990
1 Mrs Jackie Ballard MP (Liberal Democrat) Mar 2001
1 Sir Peter Lloyd MP (Conservative) May 1994
1 Mr Alan Amos MP Jan 1991
1 Peter Bottomley MP (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) May 1998
1 Andy Kerr (Labour) Mar 2003
1 Mr Mark Carlisle MP Jul 1973
1 Margaret Smith (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2004
1 Lord Hague of Richmond (Conservative) Feb 2011
1 Dr Mo Mowlam MP (Labour) May 2001
1 Janet Dean MP (Labour) Dec 2002
1 Lord Flight (Conservative) Jun 1999
1 Dr Maurice Miller MP Oct 1981
1 Mr Alexander Fletcher MP Oct 1981
1 Mr Norman St John-Stevas MP Jul 1970
1 Ian McCartney MP (Labour) Nov 2000
1 Humfrey Malins MP (Conservative) Apr 1998
1 Gillian Merron MP (Labour) Nov 2009
1 Ian Gibson MP (Labour) Nov 1999
1 Sir Brandon Rhys Williams MP May 1984
1 Mr Christopher Butler MP Jun 1989
1 Chris Mullin MP (Labour) Dec 2002
1 Mr Eldon Griffiths MP Jul 1969
1 Mr Denis Howell MP May 1968
1 Mr Timothy Raison MP Dec 1979
1 Peter Viggers MP (Conservative) Jan 1997
1 Mr Michael McNair-Wilson MP Oct 1969
1 Mr Philip Goodhart MP Jul 1970
1 Lord Cormack (Conservative) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art; Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee Feb 1999
1 Bristow Muldoon (Labour) Jan 2003
1 Lord Taverne (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2013
1 Natascha Engel MP (Labour) Jan 2016
1 Matthew Offord MP (Conservative) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee Feb 2021
1 Alun Cairns MP (Conservative) Feb 2020
1 Henry Smith MP (Conservative) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee Jun 2018
1 Viscount Waverley (Crossbench) Jan 2009
1 Lord Warner (Crossbench) Jun 2018
1 James Morris MP (Conservative) - Member, Committee of Selection Nov 2014
1 Lord Barwell (Conservative) Jan 2013
1 Earl Attlee (Conservative) Dec 2012
1 Bob Stewart MP (Conservative) - Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Feb 2018
1 Lord Falconer of Thoroton (Labour) - Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Jul 2002
1 Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park (Conservative) Jun 2014
1 Stephen Hammond MP (Conservative) Oct 2019
1 Stella Creasy MP (Labour/Co-operative) Mar 2013
1 Jackie Doyle-Price MP (Conservative) - Member, Regulatory Reform Committee; Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Mar 2019
1 Lord Patten (Conservative) Oct 2017
1 Ian Lavery MP (Labour) Jun 2018
1 Baroness Donaghy (Labour) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B; Member, Conduct Committee; Member, European Union Committee; Chair, EU Services Sub-Committee; Chair, EU Services Sub-Committee; Member, Industry and Regulators Committee Jul 2018
1 Baroness Hollins (Crossbench) Oct 2013
1 Baroness Bakewell (Labour) - Member, Built Environment Committee Jun 2015
1 Baroness Brinton (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2020
1 Colum Eastwood MP (Social Democratic and Labour Party) Mar 2020
1 Andy McDonald MP (Labour) May 2019
1 Baroness Hodgson of Abinger (Conservative) - Member, Rural Economy Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2014
1 David Davies MP (Conservative) Mar 2009
1 Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb (Green) Jul 2018
1 Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen (Conservative) - Member, COVID-19 Committee Jul 2015
1 Alan Brown MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee Mar 2019
1 John McNally MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Environmental Audit Committee May 2019
1 Karen Bradley MP (Conservative) - Chair, Procedure Committee; Chair, Procedure Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Mar 2016
1 Pauline McNeill (Labour) Jun 2017
1 Gavin Robinson MP (DUP) - Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Defence Committee Nov 2015
1 Lord Rosser (Labour) Jun 2018
1 Baroness Uddin (Non-affiliated) Jul 2012
1 Lord Rennard (Liberal Democrat) Jul 2018
1 Lord Selkirk of Douglas (Conservative) Sep 1999
1 Lord Addington (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee Dec 2012
1 Lord Adebowale (Crossbench) Apr 2005
1 Lord Layard (Labour) - Member, Gambling Industry Committee; Member, Youth Unemployment Committee Nov 2008
1 Baroness Seccombe (Conservative) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) Mar 2006
1 Lord Norton of Louth (Conservative) Mar 2011
1 Baroness Royall of Blaisdon (Labour) Oct 2007
1 Viscount Simon (Labour) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) Mar 2006
1 Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat) - Member, EU Services Sub-Committee Feb 2001
1 Lord Forsyth of Drumlean (Conservative) - Chair, Economic Affairs Committee; Chair, Economic Affairs Committee; Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee Jun 2018
1 Lord Henley (Conservative) - Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jul 2012
1 Kenny MacAskill MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Justice Committee Mar 2010
1 Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Services Committee; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee Feb 2001
1 Baroness Falkner of Margravine (Crossbench) Apr 2005
1 Baroness Greengross (Crossbench) - Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee Jun 2016
1 Baroness Greenfield (Crossbench) Apr 2006
1 Lord Mackenzie of Framwellgate (Non-affiliated) Feb 2001
1 The Earl of Sandwich (Crossbench) - Member, International Agreements Committee Jun 2015
1 Alex Easton (DUP) May 2015
1 George Robinson (DUP) May 2008
1 Baroness Andrews (Labour) - Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee); Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee; Chair, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee; Chair, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee Feb 2004
1 Baroness Anelay of St Johns (Conservative) - Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee; Member, Conduct Committee; Chair, International Relations and Defence Committee Oct 2006
1 Lord Dear (Crossbench) Feb 2018
1 Lord West of Spithead (Labour) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament May 2008
1 Kenneth Gibson (Scottish National Party) Jan 2020
1 Diana R. Johnson MP (Labour) - Member, Home Affairs Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Apr 2019
1 Rupa Huq MP (Labour) - Member, Panel of Chairs Nov 2019
1 Lord McLoughlin (Conservative) - Chair, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Jul 2013
1 David Hanson MP (Labour) May 1994
1 Stewart Stevenson (Scottish National Party) Aug 2014
1 Lord Judd (Labour) - Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2013
1 Baroness Hanham (Conservative) Oct 2007
1 Baroness Howe of Idlicote (Crossbench) Nov 2003
1 Rosie Winterton MP (Labour) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Oct 2004
1 Lord Cope of Berkeley (Conservative) - Member, Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct Feb 2001
1 Lord Maclennan of Rogart (Liberal Democrat) Nov 2016
1 John Bercow MP (Speaker) Feb 2015
1 Lord Willis of Knaresborough (Liberal Democrat) - Chair, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee; Chair, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee Jun 2007
1 Ronnie Campbell MP (Labour) Nov 1995
1 Jim Cunningham MP (Labour) May 2019
1 Baroness Taylor of Bolton (Labour) - Chair, Constitution Committee; Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House; Chair, Constitution Committee Apr 1998
1 Baroness Stuart of Edgbaston (Non-affiliated) Nov 1997
1 Roseanna Cunningham (Scottish National Party) Jan 2000
1 Paul Farrelly MP (Labour) Sep 2019
1 Lord Rooker (Labour) - Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Mar 2002
1 Hugo Swire MP (Conservative) Nov 2017
1 Laurence Robertson MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs Jun 2002
1 Andrew Griffiths MP (Conservative) Jul 2019
1 Margot James MP (Independent) Oct 2019
1 Sarah Newton MP (Conservative) Jul 2017
1 Paula Sherriff MP (Labour) Apr 2019
1 Simon Hamilton (DUP) May 2015
1 Lord Maxton (Labour) Dec 2017
1 Earl Baldwin of Bewdley (Crossbench) Nov 1999
1 Lord Crickhowell (Conservative) Nov 2016
1 Julian Brazier MP (Conservative) Dec 2004
1 Linda Fabiani (Scottish National Party) Feb 2019
1 Zarah Sultana MP (Labour) - Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Dec 2020
1 Sharon Hodgson MP (Labour) - Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill Mar 2020
1 James Cartlidge MP (Conservative) May 2019
1 Gavin Newlands MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Transport Committee Jul 2019
1 Shailesh Vara MP (Conservative) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Jul 2007
1 Stuart McDonald MP (Scottish National Party) - Member, Home Affairs Committee Nov 2018
1 Liz Saville-Roberts MP (Plaid Cymru) Oct 2020
1 Charles Walker MP (Conservative) - Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Administration Committee; Chair, Administration Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Administration Estimate Audit and Risk Assurance Committee; Member, Members Estimate Audit Committee Jun 2011
1 Hywel Williams MP (Plaid Cymru) - Chair, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Mar 2021
1 Philippa Whitford MP (Scottish National Party) Jun 2019
1 Kit Malthouse MP (Conservative) Apr 2020
1 Jess Phillips MP (Labour) Jun 2020
1 Maggie Throup MP (Conservative) - Member, Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords] Committee Feb 2019
1 Edward Argar MP (Conservative) Nov 2020
1 Andrew Murrison MP (Conservative) Nov 2005
1 Steve Double MP (Conservative) Dec 2018
1 Baroness Watkins of Tavistock (Crossbench) - Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee; Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B Jul 2020
1 Baroness Penn (Conservative) Jan 2021
1 Boris Johnson MP (Conservative) Oct 2019
1 Jonathan Djanogly MP (Conservative) Dec 2002
1 Baroness Adams of Craigielea (Labour) - Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Jul 2002
1 Bob Seely MP (Conservative) - Member, Foreign Affairs Committee Feb 2018
1 Mohammad Yasin MP (Labour) - Member, Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee May 2019
1 Rosie Duffield MP (Labour) - Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Jul 2020
1 Alistair Carmichael MP (Liberal Democrat) May 2003
1 Alex Sobel MP (Labour/Co-operative) Feb 2019
1 Jack Brereton MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Procedure Committee Nov 2018
1 Matt Western MP (Labour) May 2019
1 Lord Bellingham (Conservative) Jan 2005
1 Ruth Jones MP (Labour) - Member, Welsh Affairs Committee Feb 2020
1 Tony Devenish (Conservative) Feb 2020
1 Keith Vaz MP (Labour) Mar 2009

Did you find what you were looking for?

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.