Who says mark francois the most?

The 5000 most recent mentions of the exact phrase mark francois, grouped by speaker name.

Occurences Speaker Date range
3356 Mark Francois MP (Conservative) Feb 2008 – Jan 2022
1538 Headings, procedural text, etc. Dec 2009 – Jan 2022
9 John Bercow MP (Speaker) Jan 2010 – Jul 2019
5 Anna Soubry MP (Independent) Dec 2013 – Mar 2015
5 Penny Mordaunt MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Defence Sub-Committee Jun 2015 – Mar 2016
3 Philip Dunne MP (Conservative) - Chair, Environmental Audit Committee Oct 2014 – Jan 2015
3 Lord Astor of Hever (Conservative) Jan 2013 – Apr 2014
3 Lord Lancaster of Kimbolton (Conservative) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Nov 2017 – Jun 2018
2 Lord Robathan (Conservative) - Member, International Agreements Committee Jun 2013
2 Mike Penning MP (Conservative) - Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission Oct 2016 – Dec 2016
2 Jim Murphy MP (Labour) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) Mar 2008 – Jun 2008
2 Gerald Howarth MP (Conservative) - Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Jun 2013 – Oct 2016
2 Andy Burnham MP (Labour) - Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Chair, Environmental Audit Committee Oct 2008
2 Julian Brazier MP (Conservative) - Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Defence Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee Oct 2014 – Jun 2015
2 Leo Docherty MP (Conservative) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Jan 2019 – Apr 2021
2 Sir David Amess MP (Conservative) - Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) Feb 2011 – Dec 2016
2 Baroness Ludford (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee Jan 2019 – Apr 2019
2 Keith Brown (Scottish National Party) - Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls Mar 2013 – Feb 2017
2 Mark Harper MP (Conservative) Sep 2013 – Jul 2021
2 Eleanor Laing MP (Conservative) Oct 2017 – Jan 2022
1 Bob Stewart MP (Conservative) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Apr 2021
1 Nicholas Soames MP (Independent) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) Mar 2019
1 Mark Pritchard MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, House of Commons Commission Jan 2010
1 Nia Griffith MP (Labour) Feb 2019
1 Alex Cole-Hamilton (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) Apr 2019
1 David Lidington MP (Conservative) Jun 2008
1 Nigel Evans MP (Conservative) Apr 2021
1 Michael Fallon MP (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Feb 2016
1 Ivan Lewis MP (Independent) - Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Jul 2009
1 Andrew Bridgen MP (Conservative) - Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Committee of Selection; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Defence Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) Nov 2014
1 Priti Patel MP (Conservative) - Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Defence Committee Mar 2019
1 Alison McGovern MP (Labour) Jun 2018
1 Caroline Nokes MP (Conservative) - Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Women and Equalities Committee Nov 2012
1 Lord Browne of Ladyton (Labour) Jul 2008
1 Bob Russell MP (Liberal Democrat) Oct 2013
1 Mark Simmonds MP (Conservative) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Mar 2008
1 Nick Brown MP (Labour) Feb 2013
1 Kim Howells MP (Labour) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) Jul 2008
1 Kelly Tolhurst MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Committee of Selection; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons) Oct 2017
1 Mims Davies MP (Conservative) - Member, Public Accounts Commission; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Members Estimate Committee Nov 2018
1 John Spellar MP (Labour) - Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act Jan 2013
1 Crispin Blunt MP (Conservative) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, Defence Committee May 2012
1 Rosie Winterton MP (Labour) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons) Feb 2010
1 Baroness Goldie (Conservative) Aug 2021
1 Kevin Foster MP (Conservative) - Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, House of Commons Commission; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee); Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Public Accounts Commission; Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Defence Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure Committee Nov 2018
1 James Gray MP (Conservative) Nov 2017
1 Lindsay Hoyle MP (Speaker) - Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Dec 2019
1 Andrew Selous MP (Conservative) - Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission Nov 2018
1 Lord Wallace of Saltaire (Liberal Democrat) Jan 2019
1 Theresa May MP (Conservative) Apr 2018
1 Andrew Murrison MP (Conservative) Dec 2013
1 Lord Bilimoria (Crossbench) Nov 2017
1 Baroness Stern (Crossbench) Dec 2013
1 Lord Purvis of Tweed (Liberal Democrat) - Member, Members Estimate Committee; Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee Feb 2015
1 Baroness Williams of Trafford (Conservative) Apr 2016
1 Paul Beresford MP (Conservative) Jan 2020
1 Lord Dykes (Crossbench) - Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, House of Commons Commission; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords); Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission Apr 2008
1 Marcus Jones MP (Conservative) - Member, Defence Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls; Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee Oct 2017
1 Matthew Pennycook MP (Labour) - Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Chair, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons); Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee; Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Public Accounts Committee; Member, Committee of Selection; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee; Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee; Member, Environmental Audit Committee; Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Finance Committee (Commons); Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee); Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission; Chair, Finance Committee (Commons); Chair, Women and Equalities Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs; Chair, House of Commons Commission Jan 2022
1 Stuart Andrew MP (Conservative) - Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament; Member, Procedure Committee; Member, Defence Sub-Committee; Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority; Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Liaison Committee (Commons); Member, Panel of Chairs; Member, Public Accounts Commission Apr 2019
1 Daniel Johnson (Labour) - Member, International Agreements Committee; Member, European Affairs Committee; Member, Panel of Chairs Mar 2019

Advanced search

Find this exact word or phrase

You can also do this from the main search box by putting exact words in quotes: like "cycling" or "hutton report"

By default, we show words related to your search term, like “cycle” and “cycles” in a search for cycling. Putting the word in quotes, like "cycling", will stop this.

Excluding these words

You can also do this from the main search box by putting a minus sign before words you don’t want: like hunting -fox

We also support a bunch of boolean search modifiers, like AND and NEAR, for precise searching.

Date range

to

You can give a start date, an end date, or both to restrict results to a particular date range. A missing end date implies the current date, and a missing start date implies the oldest date we have in the system. Dates can be entered in any format you wish, e.g. 3rd March 2007 or 17/10/1989

Person

Enter a name here to restrict results to contributions only by that person.

Section

Restrict results to a particular parliament or assembly that we cover (e.g. the Scottish Parliament), or a particular type of data within an institution, such as Commons Written Answers.

Column

If you know the actual Hansard column number of the information you are interested in (perhaps you’re looking up a paper reference), you can restrict results to that; you can also use column:123 in the main search box.